United States Figure Skating Championships - Medalists - Pairs

Pairs

Pairs Medalists
Year Location Gold Silver Bronze Pewter
1914 New Haven Jeanne Chevalier / Norman M. Scott Theresa Weld / Nathaniel Niles Eleanor Crocker / Edward Howland
1915–
1917
No Competition Held
1918 New York City Theresa Weld / Nathaniel Niles Clara Frothingham / Sherwin Badger
1919 No Competition Held
1920 New York City Theresa Weld / Nathaniel Niles Edith Rotch / Sherwin Badger
1921 Philadelphia Theresa Weld Blanchard / Nathaniel Niles Mrs. Edward Howland / Edward Howland Clara Frothingham / Charles Rotch
1922 Boston Theresa Weld Blanchard / Nathaniel Niles Mrs. Edward Howland / Edward Howland Edith Rotch / Francis Munroe
1923 New Haven Theresa Weld Blanchard / Nathaniel Niles
1924 Philadelphia Theresa Weld Blanchard / Nathaniel Niles Grace Munstock / Joel Liberman
1925 New York City Theresa Weld Blanchard / Nathaniel Niles Ada Bauman / George Braakman Grace Munstock / Joel Liberman
1926 Boston Theresa Weld Blanchard / Nathaniel Niles Sydney Goode / James Greene Grace Munstock / Joel Liberman
1927 New York City Theresa Weld Blanchard / Nathaniel Niles Beatrix Loughran / Raymond Harvey Ada Bauman / George Braakman
1928 New Haven Maribel Vinson / Thornton Coolidge Theresa Weld Blanchard / Nathaniel Niles Ada Bauman / George Braakman
1929 New York City Maribel Vinson / Thornton Coolidge Theresa Weld Blanchard / Nathaniel Niles Edith Secord / Joseph Savage
1930 Providence Beatrix Loughran / Sherwin Badger Maribel Vinson / George Hill Edith Secord / Joseph Savage
1931 Boston Beatrix Loughran / Sherwin Badger Maribel Vinson / George Hill Grace Madden / J. Lester Madden
1932 New York City Beatrix Loughran / Sherwin Badger Maribel Vinson / George Hill Gertrude Meredith / Joseph Savage
1933 New Haven Maribel Vinson / George Hill Grace Madden / J. Lester Madden Gertrude Meredith / Joseph Savage
1934 Philadelphia Grace Madden / J. Lester Madden Eva Schwerdt / William Bruns
1935 New Haven Maribel Vinson / George Hill Grace Madden / J. Lester Madden Eva Schwerdt / William Bruns
1936 New York City Maribel Vinson / George Hill Polly Blodgett / Roger Turner Marjorie Parker / Howard Meredith
1937 Chicago Maribel Vinson / George Hill Grace Madden / J. Lester Madden Joan Tozzer / Bernard Fox
1938 Philadelphia Joan Tozzer / Bernard Fox Grace Madden / J. Lester Madden Ardelle Sanderson / Roland Janson
1939 St. Paul Joan Tozzer / Bernard Fox Annah M. Hall / William Hall Eva Schwerdt Bruns / William Bruns
1940 Cleveland Joan Tozzer / Bernard Fox Hedy Stenuf / Skippy Baxter Eva Schwerdt Bruns / William Bruns
1941 Boston Donna Atwood / Eugene Turner Patricia Vaeth / Jack Might Joan Mitchell / Bobby Specht
1942 Chicago Doris Schubach / Walter Noffke Janette Ahrens / Robert Uppgren Margaret Field / Jack Might
1943 New York City Doris Schubach / Walter Noffke Janette Ahrens / Robert Uppgren Dorothy Goos / Edward LeMaire
1944 Minneapolis Doris Schubach / Walter Noffke Janette Ahrens / Arthur Preusch Marcella May / James Lochead
1945 New York City Donna J. Pospisil / Jean Pierre Brunet Ann McGean / Michael McGean Marcella May Willis / James Lochead
1946 Chicago Donna J. Pospisil / Jean Pierre Brunet Karol Kennedy / Peter Kennedy Patty Sonnekson / Charles Brinkman
1947 Berkeley Yvonne Sherman / Robert Swenning Karol Kennedy / Peter Kennedy Carolyn Welch / Charles Brinkman
1948 Colorado Springs Karol Kennedy / Peter Kennedy Yvonne Sherman / Robert Swenning Harriet Sutton / Lyman Wakefield
1949 Colorado Springs Karol Kennedy / Peter Kennedy Irene Maguire / Walter Muehlbronner Anne Davies / Carleton Hoffner
1950 Washington, DC Karol Kennedy / Peter Kennedy Irene Maguire / Walter Muehlbronner Anne Davies / Carleton Hoffner
1951 Seattle Karol Kennedy / Peter Kennedy Janet Gerhauser / John Nightingale Anne Holt / Austin Holt
1952 Colorado Springs Karol Kennedy / Peter Kennedy Janet Gerhauser / John Nightingale
1953 Hershey Carole Ormaca / Robin Greiner Margaret A. Graham / Hugh C. Graham Kay Servatius / Sully Kothman
1954 Los Angeles Carole Ormaca / Robin Greiner Margaret A. Graham / Hugh C. Graham Lucille Ash / Sully Kothman
1955 Colorado Springs Carole Ormaca / Robin Greiner Lucille Ash / Sully Kothman Agnes Tyson / Robert Swenning
1956 Philadelphia Carole Ormaca / Robin Greiner Lucille Ash / Sully Kothman Maribel Owen / Charles Foster
1957 Berkeley Nancy Rouillard / Ronald Ludington Mary J. Watson / John Jarmon Anita Tefkin / James Barlow
1958 Minneapolis Nancy Rouillard Ludington / Ronald Ludington Sheila Wells / Robin Greiner Maribel Owen / Dudley Richards
1959 Rochester Nancy Ludington / Ronald Ludington Gayle Freed / Karl Freed Maribel Owen / Dudley Richards Ila Ray Hadley / Ray Hadley, Jr.
1960 Seattle Nancy Ludington / Ronald Ludington Maribel Owen / Dudley Richards Ila Ray Hadley / Ray Hadley, Jr. Gayle Freed / Karl Freed
1961 Colorado Springs Maribel Owen / Dudley Richards Ila Ray Hadley / Ray Hadley, Jr. Laurie Hickox / William Hickox Janet Browning / Jim Browning
1962 Boston Dorothyann Nelson / Pieter Kollen Judianne Fotheringill / Jerry Fotheringill Vivian Joseph / Ronald Joseph Janet Browning / Jim Browning
1963 Long Beach Judianne Fotheringill / Jerry Fotheringill Vivian Joseph / Ronald Joseph Patti Gustafson / Pieter Kollen
1964 Cleveland Judianne Fotheringill / Jerry Fotheringill Vivian Joseph / Ronald Joseph Cynthia Kauffman / Ronald Kauffman
1965 Lake Placid Vivian Joseph / Ronald Joseph Cynthia Kauffman / Ronald Kauffman Joanne Heckart / Gary Clark Barbara Yaggi / Gene Floyd
1966 Berkeley Cynthia Kauffman / Ronald Kauffman Susan Behrens / Roy Wagelein Page Paulsen / Larry Duisch
1967 Omaha Cynthia Kauffman / Ronald Kauffman Susan Behrens / Roy Wagelein Betty Lewis / Richard Gilbert
1968 Philadelphia Cynthia Kauffman / Ronald Kauffman Sandi Sweitzer / Roy Wagelein JoJo Starbuck / Kenneth Shelley Betty Lewis / Richard Gilbert
1969 Seattle Cynthia Kauffman / Ronald Kauffman JoJo Starbuck / Kenneth Shelley Melissa Militano / Mark Militano Sheri Thrapp / Larry Duisch
1970 Tulsa JoJo Starbuck / Kenneth Shelley Melissa Militano / Mark Militano Sheri Thrapp / Larry Duisch Kathy Normile / Gregory Taylor
1971 Buffalo JoJo Starbuck / Kenneth Shelley Melissa Militano / Mark Militano Barbara Brown / Doug Berndt Sheri Thrapp / Larry Duisch
1972 Long Beach JoJo Starbuck / Kenneth Shelley Melissa Militano / Mark Militano Barbara Brown / Doug Berndt Cozette Cady / Jack Courtney
1973 Minneapolis Melissa Militano / Mark Militano Gale Fuhrman / Joel Fuhrman Emily Benenson / Johnny Johns Debbie Hughes / Philip Grout
1974 Providence Melissa Militano / Johnny Johns Tai Babilonia / Randy Gardner Erika Susman / Thomas Huff
1975 Oakland Melissa Militano / Johnny Johns Tai Babilonia / Randy Gardner Emily Benenson / Jack Courtney Erika Susman / Thomas Huff
1976 Colorado Springs Tai Babilonia / Randy Gardner Alice Cook / William Fauver Emily Benenson / Jack Courtney
1977 Hartford Tai Babilonia / Randy Gardner Gail Hamula / Frank Sweiding Sheryl Franks / Michael Botticelli Lorene Mitchell / Donald Mitchell
1978 Portland Tai Babilonia / Randy Gardner Gail Hamula / Frank Sweiding Sheryl Franks / Michael Botticelli Vicki Heasley / Robert Waggenhoffer
1979 Cincinnati Tai Babilonia / Randy Gardner Vicki Heasley / Robert Wagenhoffer Sheryl Franks / Michael Botticelli Tracey Prussack / Scott Prussack
1980 Atlanta Tai Babilonia / Randy Gardner Caitlin "Kitty" Carruthers / Peter Carruthers Sheryl Franks / Michael Botticelli Vicki Heasley / Robert Waggenhoffer
1981 San Diego Caitlin "Kitty" Carruthers / Peter Carruthers Lea Ann Miller / William Fauver Beth Flora / Ken Flora Maria DiDomenico / Burt Lancon
1982 Indianapolis Caitlin "Kitty" Carruthers / Peter Carruthers Maria DiDomenico / Burt Lancon Lea Ann Miller / William Fauver Vicki Heasley / Peter Oppegard
1983 Pittsburgh Caitlin "Kitty" Carruthers / Peter Carruthers Lea Ann Miller / William Fauver Jill Watson / Burt Lancon Gillian Wachsman / Robert Daw
1984 Salt Lake City Caitlin "Kitty" Carruthers / Peter Carruthers Lea Ann Miller / William Fauver Jill Watson / Burt Lancon Gillian Wachsman / Robert Daw
1985 Kansas City Jill Watson / Peter Oppegard Natalie Seybold / Wayne Seybold Gillian Wachsman / Todd Waggoner Susan Dungjen / Jason Dungjen
1986 Uniondale Gillian Wachsman / Todd Waggoner Jill Watson / Peter Oppegard Natalie Seybold / Wayne Seybold Katy Keeley / Joseph Mero
1987 Tacoma Jill Watson / Peter Oppegard Gillian Wachsman / Todd Waggoner Katy Keeley / Joseph Mero Natalie Seybold / Wayne Seybold
1988 Denver Jill Watson / Peter Oppegard Gillian Wachsman / Todd Waggoner Natalie Seybold / Wayne Seybold Katy Keeley / Joseph Mero
1989 Baltimore Kristi Yamaguchi / Rudy Galindo Natalie Seybold / Wayne Seybold Katy Keeley / Joseph Mero Sharon Carz / Doug Williams
1990 Salt Lake City Kristi Yamaguchi / Rudy Galindo Natasha Kuchiki / Todd Sand Sharon Carz / Doug Williams Calla Urbanski / Mark Naylor
1991 Minneapolis Natasha Kuchiki / Todd Sand Calla Urbanski / Rocky Marval Jenni Meno / Scott Wendland Sharon Carz / Doug Williams
1992 Orlando Calla Urbanski / Rocky Marval Jenni Meno / Scott Wendland Natasha Kuchiki / Todd Sand Karen Courtland / Todd Reynolds
1993 Phoenix Calla Urbanski / Rocky Marval Jenni Meno / Todd Sand Karen Courtland / Todd Reynolds Katie Wood / Joel McKeever
1994 Detroit Jenni Meno / Todd Sand Kyoko Ina / Jason Dungjen Karen Courtland / Todd Reynolds Natasha Kuchiki / Rocky Marval
1995 Providence Jenni Meno / Todd Sand Kyoko Ina / Jason Dungjen Stephanie Stiegler / Lance Travis Shelby Lyons / Brian Wells
1996 San Jose Jenni Meno / Todd Sand Kyoko Ina / Jason Dungjen Shelby Lyons / Brian Wells Stephanie Stiegler / John Zimmerman
1997 Nashville Kyoko Ina / Jason Dungjen Jenni Meno / Todd Sand Stephanie Stiegler / John Zimmerman Shelby Lyons / Brian Wells
1998 Philadelphia Kyoko Ina / Jason Dungjen Shelby Lyons / Brian Wells Danielle Hartsell / Steve Hartsell Tiffany Stiegler / Johnnie Stiegler
1999 Salt Lake City Danielle Hartsell / Steve Hartsell Kyoko Ina / John Zimmerman Laura Lynn Handy / J. Paul Binnebose Tiffany Stiegler / Johnnie Stiegler
2000 Cleveland Kyoko Ina / John Zimmerman Tiffany Scott / Philip Dulebohn Larisa Spielberg / Craig Joeright Amanda Magarian / Jered Guzman
2001 Boston Kyoko Ina / John Zimmerman Tiffany Scott / Philip Dulebohn Danielle Hartsell / Steve Hartsell Stephanie Kalesavich / Aaron Parchem
2002 Los Angeles Kyoko Ina / John Zimmerman Tiffany Scott / Philip Dulebohn Stephanie Kalesavich / Aaron Parchem Rena Inoue / John Baldwin
2003 Dallas Tiffany Scott / Philip Dulebohn Katie Orscher / Garrett Lucash Rena Inoue / John Baldwin Larisa Spielberg / Craig Joeright
2004 Atlanta Rena Inoue / John Baldwin Katie Orscher / Garrett Lucash Tiffany Scott / Philip Dulebohn Jennifer Don / Jonathon Hunt
2005 Portland Katie Orscher / Garrett Lucash Rena Inoue / John Baldwin Marcy Hinzmann / Aaron Parchem Tiffany Scott / Philip Dulebohn
2006 St. Louis Rena Inoue / John Baldwin Marcy Hinzmann / Aaron Parchem Katie Orscher / Garrett Lucash Tiffany Scott / Rusty Fein
2007 Spokane Brooke Castile / Benjamin Okolski Rena Inoue / John Baldwin Naomi Nari Nam / Themistocles Leftheris Amanda Evora / Mark Ladwig
2008 St. Paul Keauna McLaughlin / Rockne Brubaker Rena Inoue / John Baldwin Brooke Castile / Benjamin Okolski Tiffany Vise / Derek Trent
2009 Cleveland Keauna McLaughlin / Rockne Brubaker Caydee Denney / Jeremy Barrett Rena Inoue / John Baldwin Amanda Evora / Mark Ladwig
2010 Spokane Caydee Denney / Jeremy Barrett Amanda Evora / Mark Ladwig Rena Inoue / John Baldwin Brooke Castile / Benjamin Okolski
2011 Greensboro Caitlin Yankowskas / John Coughlin Amanda Evora / Mark Ladwig Caydee Denney / Jeremy Barrett Mary Beth Marley / Rockne Brubaker
2012 San Jose Caydee Denney / John Coughlin Mary Beth Marley / Rockne Brubaker Amanda Evora / Mark Ladwig Gretchen Donlan / Andrew Speroff
2013 Omaha
2014 Boston
2015 Greensboro

Read more about this topic:  United States Figure Skating Championships, Medalists

Other articles related to "pairs, pair":

Jersey At The 2006 Commonwealth Games - Jersey's Commonwealth Games Team 2006 - Lawn Bowls
... Katrina Bisson – singles Derek Boswell – pairs Suzanne Dingle – pairs Christine Grimes – triples Gina De Long – triples John James Lowery Angus McKinnon – singles Lee Nixon Gean O ...
Fountainbridge
... contract which saw the firm supplying up to 2750 pairs a day, reaching a total of 1.2 million pairs by the end of the war ... Similar contracts resulted in the production of 1/4 of a million pairs of gymshoes, 47,000 pairs of heavy snow boots for the French Army, 16,000 tyres and 2.5 million ...
Floating Rib
... Floating ribs are four atypical ribs (two lowermost pairs, XI-XII) in the human ribcage ... Some people are missing one of the two pairs ... Others have a third pair ...
World Open Pairs Championship
... The World Open Pairs Championship is one of the competitions held as part of the World Bridge Series Championships ... This Pairs competition was initiated in 1962 and is held every four years ... It is open to pairs from all over the world, without any quota restrictions being applied ...