What is input?

  • (verb): Enter (data or a program) into a computer.
    See also — Additional definitions below

More definitions of "input":

  • (noun): Signal going into an electronic system.
    Synonyms: input signal

Famous quotes containing the word input:

    Celebrity is a mask that eats into the face. As soon as one is aware of being “somebody,” to be watched and listened to with extra interest, input ceases, and the performer goes blind and deaf in his overanimation. One can either see or be seen.
    John Updike (b. 1932)

    Family life is not a computer program that runs on its own; it needs continual input from everyone.
    Neil Kurshan (20th century)