The Mexican Jay (Aphelocoma wollweberi) formerly known as the Gray-breasted Jay, is a New World jay native to the Sierra Madre Oriental, Sierra Madre Occidental, and Central Plateau of Mexico. It reaches north to eastern Arizona, western New Mexico and western Texas in the United States. Its preferred habitat is montane pine-oak forest.
Note, in May 2011, the American Ornithologists' Union voted to split the Mexican Jay into two species, one retaining the common name Mexican Jay and one called the Transvolcanic Jay (see below).
The Mexican Jay is a medium-large (~120 g) passerine similar in size to most other jays, with a blue head, blue-gray mantle, blue wings and tail, and pale gray breast and underparts. The sexes are morphologically similar, and juveniles differ only in having less blue coloration and, in some populations, a pink/pale (instead of black) bill that progressively becomes more black with age (Brown and Horvath 1989). Some field guides misreport this color as yellow because the pale bill becomes yellow in museum study skins. The iris is brown and legs are black. It is most readily distinguished from the similar Western Scrub-Jay by the plain (unstreaked) throat and breast, and the mantle contrasting less with the head and wings. Its range somewhat overlaps with the Western Scrub-Jays, but, where they co-occur, the two species seem to show ecological and morphological character displacement (Curry et al. 2002).
In the winter, the Mexican Jay's diet consists mainly of acorns and pine nuts, which are stored in the autumn. However, they are omnivorous in all seasons and their diet includes a wide variety of plant and animal matter, including invertebrates, small amphibians and reptiles, and birds' eggs and nestlings (McCormack and Brown 2008).
It has a cooperative breeding system similar to that of the related Florida Scrub-Jay, with several birds helping at a nest; these 'helpers' are usually immature offspring of the dominant pair from the previous 1–2 years, but also include apparently unrelated flock members.
Other articles related to "mexican jay, jay, mexican jays":
... too, as might different populations of the Mexican Jay ... Unicolored Jay, Aphelocoma unicolor – cloudforests of southern Mexico east to Honduras Mexican Jay or Gray-breasted Jay, Aphelocoma wollweberi – Sierra Madre ... Transvolcanic Jay, Aphelocoma ultramarina Island Scrub Jay, Aphelocoma insularis – Santa Cruz Island off southern California Western Scrub Jay, Aphelocoma californica California Scrub ...
... Union Check-list Committee elevated some populations of the Mexican Jay to a separate species, called the Transvolcanic Jay (A ... and no evidence for interbreeding with Mexican Jays ... The Transvolcanic Jay inhabits montane forest in the Transvolcanic Belt of central Mexico ...
Famous quotes containing the words jay and/or mexican:
“Back home everyone said I didnt have any talent. They might be saying the same thing here but it sounds better in French.”
—Alan Jay Lerner (19181986)
“The germ of violence is laid bare in the child abuser by the sheer accident of his individual experience ... in a word, to a greater degree than we like to admit, we are all potential child abusers.”
—F. Gonzalez-Crussi, Mexican professor of pathology, author. Reflections on Child Abuse, Notes of an Anatomist (1985)