FIBT World Championships - Bobsleigh - Two-man

Two-man

Debuted: 1931.

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1931 Oberhof Germany
Hanns Killian
Sebastian Huber
Germany
Bibo Fischer
Gemmer
Austria
Heinz Volkmer
Anton Kaltenberger
1933 Schreiberhau Romania
Alexandru Papana
Dumitru Hubert
Czechoslovakia
Brüme
Heinzel
Germany
Fritz Grau
Albert Brehme
1934 Engelberg Romania
Alexandru Frim
Vasile Dumitrescu
Germany
Hermann von Mumm
Fritz Schwarz
Romania
Alexandru Papana
Dumitru Hubert
1935 Igls Switzerland
Reto Capadrutt
Emil Diener
Czechoslovakia
Josef Lanzendörfer
Karel Ruzicka
Italy
Marchese Storza Birvio
Carlo Soldini
1937 Cortina d'Ampezzo United Kingdom
Frederick McEvoy
Byran Black
Italy
Umberto Gilarduzzi
Antonio Gilarduzzi
Switzerland
Reto Capadrutt
Hans Aichele
1938 St. Moritz Germany
Bibo Fischer
Rolf Thielecke
United Kingdom
Frederick McEvoy
Charles Green
Switzerland
Fritz Feierabend
Josef Beerli
1939 St. Moritz Belgium
René Lunden
Jeans Coops
Germany
Bibo Fischer
Rolf Thielecke
Germany
Hanns Killian
Schletter
1947 St. Moritz Switzerland
Fritz Feierabend
Stephan Waser
Switzerland
Felix Endrich
Fritz Waller
Belgium
Max Houben
Jacques Mouvet
1949 Lake Placid Switzerland
Felix Endrich
Fritz Waller
Switzerland
Fritz Feierabend
Heinrich Angst
United States
Frederick Fortune
John McDonald
1950 Cortina d'Ampezzo Switzerland
Fritz Feierabend
Stephan Waser
United States
Stanley Benham
Patrick Martin
United States
Frederick Fortune
William d'Amico
1951 Alpe d'Huez West Germany
Anderl Ostler
Lorenz Niebert
United States
Stanley Benham
Patrick Martin
Switzerland
Felix Endrich
Werner Spring
1953 Garmisch-Partenkirchen Switzerland
Felix Endrich
Fritz Stöckli
West Germany
Anderl Ostler
Franz Kemser
West Germany
Theo Kitt
Lorenz Niebert
1954 Cortina d'Ampezzo Italy
Guglielmo Scheibmeier
Andrea Zambelli
Italy
Italo Petrelli
Luigi Figoli
United States
Stanley Benham
James Bickford
1955 St. Moritz Switzerland
Fritz Feierabend
Harry Warburton
Austria
Paul Aste
Pepi Isser
Switzerland
Franz Kapus
Heinrich Angst
1957 St. Moritz Italy
Eugenio Monti
Renzo Alverà
United States
Arthur Tyler
Thomas Butler
Spain
Alfonso de Portago
Luis Nunoz
1958 Garmisch-Partenkirchen Italy
Eugenio Monti
Renzo Alverà
Italy
Sergio Zardini
Sergio Siorpaes
Austria
Paul Aste
Pepi Isser
1959 St. Moritz Italy
Eugenio Monti
Renzo Alverà
Italy
Sergio Zardini
Sergio Siorpaes
United States
Arthur Tyler
Thomas Butler
1960 Cortina d'Ampezzo Italy
Eugenio Monti
Renzo Alverà
West Germany
Franz Schelle
Otto Göbl
Italy
Sergio Zardini
Luciano Alberti
1961 Lake Placid Italy
Eugenio Monti
Sergio Siorpaes
United States
Gary Sheffield
Jerry Tennant
Italy
Sergio Zardini
Romano Bonagura
1962 Garmisch-Partenkirchen Italy
Rinaldo Ruatti
Enrico de Lorenzo
Italy
Sergio Zardini
Romano Bonagura
West Germany
Hans Maurer
Adolf Wörmann
1963 Igls Italy
Eugenio Monti
Sergio Siorpaes
Italy
Sergio Zardini
Romano Bonagura
Great Britain
Anthony Nash
Robin Dixon
1965 St. Moritz Great Britain
Anthony Nash
Robin Dixon
Italy
Rinaldo Ruatti
Enrico de Lorenzo
Canada
Vic Emery
Michael Young
1966 Cortina d'Ampezzo Italy
Eugenio Monti
Sergio Siorpaes
Italy
Gianfranco Gaspari
Leonardo Cavallini
Great Britain
Anthony Nash
Robin Dixon
1967 Alpe d'Huez Austria
Erwin Thaler
Reinhold Dumthaler
Italy
Nevio De Zordo
Edoardo de Martin
United States
Howard Clifton
James Crall
1969 Lake Placid Italy
Nevio De Zordo
Adriano Frassinelli
Romania
Ion Panţuru
Dumitru Focseneanu
Italy
Gianfranco Gaspari
Mario Armano
1970 St. Moritz West Germany
Horst Floth
Pepi Bader
West Germany
Wolfgang Zimmerer
Peter Utzschneider
Switzerland
Gion Caviezel
Hans Candrian
1971 Cervinia Italy
Gianfranco Gaspari
Mario Armano
Italy
Enzo Vicario
Corrado Dal Fabbro
Austria
Herbert Gruber
Josef Oberhauser
1973 Lake Placid West Germany
Wolfgang Zimmerer
Peter Utzschneider
Switzerland
Hans Candrian
Heinz Schenker
Romania
Ion Panţuru
Dumitru Focseneanu
1974 St. Moritz West Germany
Wolfgang Zimmerer
Peter Utzschneider
West Germany
Georg Heibl
Fritz Ohlwärter
Switzerland
Fritz Lüdi
Karl Häseli
1975 Cervinia Italy
Giorgio Alvera
Franco Perruquet
West Germany
Georg Heibl
Fritz Ohlwärter
Switzerland
Fritz Lüdi
Karl Häseli
1977 St. Moritz Switzerland
Hans Hiltebrand
Heinz Meier
Switzerland
Fritz Lüdi
Hansjörg Trachsel
West Germany
Stefan Gaisreiter
Manfred Schumann
1978 Lake Placid Switzerland
Erich Schärer
Josef Benz
East Germany
Meinhard Nehmer
Raimund Bethge
West Germany
Jakob Resch
Walter Barfuss
1979 Königssee Switzerland
Erich Schärer
Josef Benz
West Germany
Stefan Gaisreiter
Manfred Schumann
Fritz Ohlwärter
West Germany
Toni Mangold
Stefan Späte
1981 Cortina d'Ampezzo East Germany
Bernhard Germeshausen
Hans-Jürgen Gerhardt
East Germany
Horst Schönau
Andreas Kirchner
Switzerland
Erich Schärer
Josef Benz
1982 St. Moritz Switzerland
Erich Schärer
Max Rüegg
Switzerland
Hans Hiltebrand
Ulrich Bächli
East Germany
Horst Schönau
Andreas Kirchner
1983 Lake Placid Switzerland
Ralph Pichler
Urs Leuthold
Switzerland
Erich Schärer
Max Rüegg
East Germany
Wolfgang Hoppe
Dietmar Schauerhammer
1985 Cervinia East Germany
Wolfgang Hoppe
Dietmar Schauerhammer
East Germany
Detlef Richter
Steffen Grummt
Soviet Union
Sintis Ekmanis
Nikolay Zhirov
1986 Königssee East Germany
Wolfgang Hoppe
Dietmar Schauerhammer
Switzerland
Ralph Pichler
Celeste Poltera
East Germany
Detlef Richter
Steffen Grummt
1987 St. Moritz Switzerland
Ralph Pichler
Celeste Poltera
Switzerland
Hans Hiltebrand
André Kisser
East Germany
Wolfgang Hoppe
Dietmar Schauerhammer
1989 Cortina d'Ampezzo East Germany
Wolfgang Hoppe
Bogdan Musiol
Switzerland
Gustav Weder
Bruno Gerber
Soviet Union
Jānis Ķipurs
Aldis Intlers
1990 St. Moritz Switzerland
Gustav Weder
Bruno Gerber
East Germany
Harald Czudaj
Axel Jang
East Germany
Wolfgang Hoppe
Bogdan Musiol
1991 Altenberg Germany
Rudi Lochner
Markus Zimmermann
Switzerland
Gustav Weder
Curdin Morell
Germany
Wolfgang Hoppe
René Hannemann
1993 Igls Germany
Christoph Langen
Peer Joechel
Switzerland
Gustav Weder
Donat Acklin
Germany
Wolfgang Hoppe
René Hannemann
1995 Winterberg Germany
Christoph Langen
Olav Hampel
Canada
Pierre Lueders
Jack Pyc
France
Eric Alard
Éric Le Chanony
1996 Calgary Germany
Christoph Langen
Markus Zimmermann
Canada
Pierre Lueders
Dave MacEachern
Switzerland
Reto Götschi
Guido Acklin
1997 St. Moritz Switzerland
Reto Götschi
Guido Acklin
Italy
Günther Huber
Antonio Tartaglia
United States
Brian Shimer
Robert Olesen
1999 Cortina d'Ampezzo Italy
Günther Huber
Enrico Costa
Ubaldo Ranzi
Germany
Christoph Langen
Markus Zimmermann
France
Bruno Mingeon
Emmanuel Hostache
2000 Altenberg Germany
Christoph Langen
Markus Zimmermann
Germany
André Lange
René Hoppe
Switzerland
Christian Reich
Urs Aeberhand
2001 St. Moritz Germany
Christoph Langen
Marco Jacobs
Switzerland
Reto Götschi
Cedric Grand
Switzerland
Martin Annen
Beat Hefti
2003 Lake Placid Germany
André Lange
Kevin Kuske
Canada
Pierre Lueders
Giulio Zardo
Germany
René Spies
Franz Sagmeister
2004 Königssee Canada
Pierre Lueders
Giulio Zardo
Germany
Christoph Langen
Markus Zimmermann
Germany
André Lange
Kevin Kuske
2005 Calgary Canada
Pierre Lueders
Lascelles Brown
Germany
André Lange
Kevin Kuske
Switzerland
Martin Annen
Beat Hefti
2007 St. Moritz Germany
André Lange
Kevin Kuske
Switzerland
Ivo Rüegg
Aleksandr Streltsov
Tommy Herzog
Italy
Simone Bertazzo
Samuele Romanini
2008 Altenberg Germany
André Lange
Kevin Kuske
Germany
Thomas Florschuetz
Mirko Paetzold
Russia
Alexandr Zubkov
Alexey Voevoda
2009 Lake Placid Switzerland
Ivo Rüegg
Cédric Grand
Germany
Thomas Florschütz
Marc Kühne
United States
Steven Holcomb
Curtis Tomasevicz
2011 Königssee Russia
Alexandr Zubkov
Alexey Voevoda
Germany
Thomas Florschütz
Kevin Kuske
None awarded
Germany
Manuel Machata
Andreas Bredau
2012 Lake Placid United States
Steven Holcomb
Steven Langton
Canada
Lyndon Rush
Jesse Lumsden
Germany
Maximilian Arndt
Kevin Kuske
2013 St. Moritz Germany
Francesco Friedrich
Jannis Bäcker
Switzerland
Beat Hefti
Thomas Lamparter
Germany
Thomas Florschütz
Andreas Bredau

Ohlwärter replaced the injured Schumann after the third heat of the 1979 event. Ranzi replaced the injured Costa after the first heat of the 1999 event. Herzog replaced the injured Streltsov after the third heat of the 2007 event.

Read more about this topic:  FIBT World Championships, Bobsleigh

Other related articles:

List Of Bobsleigh World Cup Champions - Two-man
6 - Pierre Lueders 3 - Martin Annen, Christoph Langen. ...