Swynford Stakes - Winners of The Swynford Stakes

Winners of The Swynford Stakes

Year
Winner
Jockey
Trainer
Owner
Time
2012 Uncaptured Patrick Husbands Mark Casse John C. Oxley 1:22.49
2011 Indian Evening Tyler Pizarro John C. Oxley 1:22.57
2010 Bears Future Gerry Olguin Reade Baker Bear Stables 1:23.58
2009 Ghost Fleet Todd Kabel Sid C. Attard Jim Dandy Stable 1:23.20
2008 Mine That Bird Chantal Sutherland David Cotey Dominion Bloodstock et al. 1:23.52
2007 Turf War Patrick Husbands Mark E. Casse Woodford Racing LLC 1:23.02
2006 Barilko Constant Montpellier David Dwyer David Dwyer 1:24.65
2005 Bear Character Jim McAleney Dale Greenwood Bear Stables Ltd. 1:23.83
2004 What's Up Dude Patrick Husbands Mike Mareina Kuehne Racing 1:24.67
2003 Winter Whiskey Jono Jones Catherine Day Phillips Ten Goal Racing et al. 1:25.08
2002 Added Edge Patrick Husbands Mark E. Casse Robert Wilson/Valor 1:23.33
2001 Rare Friends David Clark Robert P. Tiller F. DiGiulio, Jr. & Tiller 1:25.83
2000 Highland Legacy Emile Ramsammy Steve Owens Empress Stable 1:23.64
1999 Exciting Story Emile Ramsammy Mark E. Casse Mockingbird Farm 1:23.05
1998 Riddell's Creek James McKnight Beverly Buck Clausen/Buck/Buck 1:25.00
1997 Thunder Bow Todd Kabel Rita A. Schnitzler J. M. Stritzl Stable 1:25.40
1996 Holzmeister Robert Landry Daniel J. Vella Frank Stronach 1:23.00
1995 Hard Rock Crossing Emile Ramsammy Robert P. Tiller Tiller/Norseman Stable 1:17.20
1994 Talkin Man Don Seymour Roger Attfield Kinghaven / Stollery 1:16.60
1993 Pulled Through Larry Attard Tino Attard Tanya Attard / Dav Stable 1:17.20
1992 Reach The Gold Robin Platts John A. Ross Huntington Stud Farm 1:18.60
1991 Frosted Spy Mickey Walls Frank Passero, Jr. Pedigree/Sunny Acre 1:19.40
1990 Dark Brew D. Pugh J. Wilson Smith / Wilson 1:17.40
1989 Dandy Shine Lloyd Duffy W. R. MacKinnon J. Royle 1:18.00
1988 Mercedes Won Lloyd Duffy Arnold Fink Chris Spencer 1:17.00
1987 Silver Deputy Irwin Driedger Mac Benson Windfields Farm 1:17.20
1986 Bell Lap Jack Lauzon R. Papa Carravetta / Rundle 1:19.00
1985 Color Me Smart Jeffrey Fell James E. Day Sam-Son Farm 1:27.00
1984 Rulers Sceptre Gary Stahlbaum Joe Attard N. Dickinson 1:24.60
1983 Let's Go Blue Sid Fenech Janet Bedford Jim Dandy Stable 1:24.20
1982 Sunny's Halo Dave Penna David Cross, Jr. David J. Foster 1:23.80
1981 Son of Briartic Dave Dennie Jerry Lavigne Paddockhurst Stable 1:23.60
1980 Native Fisher David Clark Gordon Huntley S. Young & A. Fisher 1:26.20
1979 Classic Joker George HoSang Brian Ottaway Mrs. C. McCullough 0:58.60
1978 Port Master Robin Platts Gil Rowntree Stafford Farms 0:59.00
1977 Buck Mountain Gary Stahlbaum Jim Roberts S. Brener 0:58.40
1976 Sound Reason Robin Platts Gil Rowntree Stafford Farms 0:58.60
1975 First Jeffrey Fell Yonnie Starr Jean-Louis Levesque 1:11.60
1974 Greek Answer W. Green Frank Merrill, Jr. W. P. Gilbride 1:10.40
1973 Bedknob Richard Grubb Gordon Huntley R. Papa 1:09.20
1973 Amazing Journey Sandy Hawley Jerry C. Meyer Vallelonga Stable 1:11.40
1972 Sunny South Sandy Hawley Frank Merrill, Jr. Mrs. C. Hardwicke 1:04.00
1971 Jewel Prince Robin Platts Carl F. Chapman Garden City Stable 1:04.40
1970 Overproof Chris Rogers E. Harbourne V. Martin, Jr. 0:58.00
1969 Andy The Great Lloyd Duffy W. F. Edmiston W. F. Edmiston 0:59.60
1968 Moss Lodge Robin Platts C. S. Softley C. S. Softley 0:59.80
1967 Great Cohoes R. Ferraro J. Rufrano A. J. Castellani 0:58.80
1966 Sunstruck Avelino Gomez Lou Cavalaris, Jr. Hillcrest Stable 1:36.40
1965 President Jim Avelino Gomez Lou Cavalaris, Jr. Gardiner Farm 1:36.80
1964 Folk Dancer Ron Turcotte Jerry C. Meyer E. B. Seedhouse 1:38.60
1963 Lord Quillo Sam McComb Edward Mann Sarto Desnoyers 1:38.20
1962 Strongboy Jim Fitzsimmons N. Julius J. E. F. Seagram 1:37.80
1961 Moony Avelino Gomez Frank Merrill, Jr. Roxie Gian & Tosch 1:37.40
1960 Anita's Son Pat Remillard Arthur H. Warner Lanson Farm 1:27.20
1959 Kitty Girl R. Gonzalez Yonnie Starr Maloney & Smythe 1:25.00
1958 Nearctic Ben Sorensen Gordon McCann Windfields Farm 1:25.20
1957 Canadian Champ Dave Stevenson John Passero William R. Beasley 1:24.40
1956 Fleet Path H. B. Wilson Arthur H. Warner Lanson Farm 1:11.00

*Run in two divisions in 1973.

Read more about this topic:  Swynford Stakes

Famous quotes containing the words stakes and/or winners:

    Law makes long spokes of the short stakes of men.
    William Empson (1906–1984)

    The two real political parties in America are the Winners and the Losers. The people don’t acknowledge this. They claim membership in two imaginary parties, the Republicans and the Democrats, instead.
    Kurt Vonnegut, Jr. (b. 1922)