Reliable

  • (adj): Worthy of reliance or trust.
    Example: "A reliable source of information"
    Synonyms: dependable
    See also — Additional definitions below

Some articles on reliable:

Reliable Multicast - Reliability
... A minimal definition of reliable multicast is eventual delivery of all the data to all the group members, without enforcing any particular delivery order ... However, not all reliable multicast protocols ensure this level of reliability many of them trade efficiency for reliability, in different ways ... discussion on the various issues and some hints at the possible different meanings of reliable ...
Reliable Multicast - Existing or Proposed Protocols
... part of LBM/UME) PrismTech's OpenSplice DDS reliable real-time multicast protocol DDSI a standard high performance reliable multicast protocol RTI's reliable multicast ...
Reliable Multicast
... A reliable multicast protocol is a computer networking protocol that provides a reliable sequence of packets to multiple recipients simultaneously, making it suitable for ...
List Of Pacific Hurricanes - Seasonal Activity and Records - Named Storms Per Month
... that year is often considered the first year of reliable tropical records ... Intensity estimates are more reliable starting in the 1971 season ... Those two make intensity estimates more reliable starting in that year ...
Beguiles - Detection
... Detecting deception is difficult because there are no known completely reliable indicators of deception ... but scholars frequently disagree about the effectiveness of many of these cues to serve as reliable indicators ... found that examining a "cluster" of these cues was a significantly more reliable indicator of deception than examining a single cue ...

More definitions of "reliable":

  • (adj): Worthy of being depended on.
    Example: "A reliable source of information"
    Synonyms: dependable, honest, true
  • (adj): Conforming to fact and therefore worthy of belief.
    Example: "Reliable information"
    Synonyms: authentic

Famous quotes containing the word reliable:

    Today so much rebellion is aimless and demoralizing precisely because children have no values to challenge. Teenage rebellion is a testing process in which young people try out various values in order to make them their own. But during those years of trial, error, embarrassment, a child needs family standards to fall back on, reliable habits of thought and feeling that provide security and protection.
    Neil Kurshan (20th century)

    The toddler’s wish to please ... is a powerful aid in helping the child to develop a social awareness and, eventually, a moral conscience. The child’s love for the parent is so strong that it causes him to change his behavior: to refrain from hitting and biting, to share toys with a peer, to become toilet trained. This wish for approval is the parent’s most reliable ally in the process of socializing the child.
    Alicia F. Lieberman (20th century)

    Family traditions counter alienation and confusion. They help us define who we are; they provide something steady, reliable and safe in a confusing world.
    Susan Lieberman (20th century)