List of Museums in Tunisia

Following is a sortable list of museums in Tunisia.

This is an incomplete list, which may never be able to satisfy particular standards for completeness. You can help by expanding it with reliably sourced entries.
Name French-language
native name
Arabic-language
native name
City Type Year
established
Official website Coordinates
Bardo National Museum Musée national du Bardo المتحف الوطني بباردو Tunis national 36°48′33.79″N 10°08′04.23″E / 36.8093861°N 10.1345083°E / 36.8093861; 10.1345083
Bulla Regia Museum Bulla Regia archaeological
Carthage National Museum
(formerly known as the Lavigerie Museum)
Carthage national 1875 36°51′12″N 10°19′26″E / 36.8533°N 10.3240°E / 36.8533; 10.3240
Carthage Paleo-Christian Museum Carthage archaeological
Chemtou Museum Chemtou archaeological site chimtou.com
Douz Museum Douz municipal
El Djem Archaeological Museum El Djem archaeological
El Kobba Museum Musée El Kobba history
El Kef Museum El Kef municipal local history
Enfidha Museum Enfidha municipal local history
Ethnography Museum of Gabès Musée ethnographique de Gabès Gabès ethography
Finance Museum Musée des finances financial
Gafsa Archaeological Museum Gafsa archaeological
Kerkouane Archaeological Museum Kerkouane archaeological
Lamta Archaeological Museum Lamta archaeological
Mahdia Museum Mahdia municipal local history
Mareth Museum Mareth municipal local history
Museum of Islamic Art of Monastir Musée des arts islamiques de Monastir Monastir archaeological
Museum of the Sahara Musée du Sahara Douz history
Nabeul Museum Nabeul municipal local history
National History Museum Musée de la mémoire nationale national history museum
National Museum of Islamic Art of Raqqâda Musée national d'art islamique de Raqqâda national
National Museum of Medicine Musée national de la médecine national medical
Oceanography Museum of Salammbô Musée océanographique de Salammbô oceanography
Postal Museum of Tunisia Musée postal de Tunis postal
Salakta Archaeological Museum Salakta archaeological
Sfax Archaeological Museum Sfax archaeological
Sousse Archaeological Museum Sousse archaeological
Zarzis Museum Zarzis municipal local history
Musée Dar Cheraït Tozeur history
Musée Dar Essid history
Musée Dar Jellouli Sfax history
Musée de Sidi Amor Abada Kairouan history
Musée des arts et traditions populaires de Djerba Djerba history
Musée des arts et traditions populaires de Monastir Monastir history
Musée des arts et traditions populaires de Tunis Tunis history
Musée du patrimoine insulaire de Kerkennah history


  • Bardo Museum

  • Sousse Archaeological Museum

  • Carthage National Museum

Read more about List Of Museums In Tunisia:  See Also

Other articles related to "list of museums in tunisia, lists, tunisia, museums":

List Of Museums In Tunisia - See Also
... Architecture portal Culture portal Lists portal Tunisia portal Culture of Tunisia List of museums ...

Famous quotes containing the words list of, list and/or museums:

    I made a list of things I have
    to remember and a list
    of things I want to forget,
    but I see they are the same list.
    Linda Pastan (b. 1932)

    Every morning I woke in dread, waiting for the day nurse to go on her rounds and announce from the list of names in her hand whether or not I was for shock treatment, the new and fashionable means of quieting people and of making them realize that orders are to be obeyed and floors are to be polished without anyone protesting and faces are to be made to be fixed into smiles and weeping is a crime.
    Janet Frame (b. 1924)

    In museums and palaces we are alternate radicals and conservatives.
    Henry James (1843–1816)