James Hayes Sadler

Colonel Sir James Hayes Sadler, KCMG, CB (21 May 1827 – 9 January 1910) was a British diplomat and civil servant.

In 1854 Sadler was commissioned into the Artillery Battalion of the Royal Sussex Militia (later the Royal Sussex Artillery Militia and then the 3rd Brigade, Cinque Ports Division, Royal Artillery (Militia)). He was promoted Lieutenant the following year and Captain in 1858. He was promoted to Honorary Major in 1874, and full Major and Honorary Lieutenant-Colonel in 1879. He resigned his commission in 1882.

In 1893 and again in 1893-94, he was Chief political resident of the Persian Gulf (for Bahrain, Kuwait, Oman, Qatar, and the Trucial States). He subsequently held a number of senior governmental roles in East Africa and the West Indies.

Sadler died in 1910, and is buried in Brompton Cemetery, London.

His wife, Sophia Jane, Lady Sadler, died on 12 February 1902, and is buried next to him.

Diplomatic posts
Preceded by
Stuart Godfrey
Chief political resident of the Persian Gulf
1893
Succeeded by
James Crawford
Preceded by
James Crawford
Chief political resident of the Persian Gulf
1893–1894
Succeeded by
Frederick Wilson
Preceded by
William Ferris
Consul-General of British Somaliland

1898–1901
Succeeded by
Eric Swayne
Government offices
Preceded by
Sir Harry Johnston
Commissioner of Uganda
1902–1906
Succeeded by
Hesketh Bell
Preceded by
Sir Donald Stewart
Governor of the British East Africa Protectorate
1905–1909
Succeeded by
Sir Percy Girouard
Preceded by
Sir Ralph Champneys Williams
Governor of the Windward Islands
1909–1910
Succeeded by
Sir George Haddon-Smith
Persondata
Name Sadler, James Hayes
Alternative names
Short description British colonial governor
Date of birth 21 May 1827
Place of birth
Date of death 9 January 1910
Place of death

Famous quotes containing the word hayes:

    The bold enterprises are the successful ones. Take counsel of hopes rather than of fears to win in this business.
    —Rutherford Birchard Hayes (1822–1893)