Greenbelt Festival - Locations, Themes and Contributors

Locations, Themes and Contributors

Festival Date, Venue & Theme Contributors included:
GB01 23–26 August 1974 Headliners (Parchment, Sheep, Malcolm & Alwyn, Aleksander John, All Things New, Garth Hewitt, Kevin Gould & After the Fire) - Others (Really Free Band, Narnia, Penryn Jinx, Liberation Suite, Stewart Henderson, Lonesome Stone, Fish Company, George Duffin, John Peck, Jack Filby, Eric Delve, The Living Stones, Cornerstone Steve Turner)
Prospect Farm, Suffolk
GB02 August 1975 After the Fire, Arnion, All Things New, Liberation Suite, Fish Co, Patrick Sookhdeo, Jean Darnell, Stewert Henderson, Alexander John, Garth Hewitt. A family service led by Patrick Sookhdeo. Feature film Quo Vardis.
Odell Castle, Bedfordshire
GB03 August 1976 Randy Matthews, Bryn Haworth Band, After the Fire with Ishmael, Mighty Flyers, Chuck Girard, Honeytree, Fish Co, Garth Hewitt, Graham Kendrick, Adrian Snell, Paul Burbridge & Murray Watts, John Peck, Graham Cray
Odell Castle
GB04 August 1977 All Saints Star Band, Alwyn Wall band, Masterpeace, Nutshell, Kenny Marks, John Pantry, Graham Cray, John Peck, Bill Mason, Wellies, Thin Ice
Odell Castle
GB05 August 1978 Ishmael United, Bryn Haworth, Jessy Dixon, Garth Hewitt, Adrian Snell, Rodney Corder, Giantkiller, Fish Co, Parchment, John Gladwin, Margaret Winfield, Graham Kendrick, Martin Evans, Malcolm Doney, Patrick Sookhdeo, Jim Punton, Riding Lights Theatre Co
Odell Castle
GB06 August 1979 Meet Jesus Music, After the Fire, Cliff Richard, Bryn Haworth, The Fat Band, Randy Stonehill, Larry Norman, John Gladwin, Roy Castle, Margaret Winfield, Chris Aston, Martin Hallett, The Predators, Just The Job, Giantkiller, Solid Rock
Odell Castle
GB07 August 1980 Adrian Snell, Famous Names, Larry Norman, Daniel Amos, Jessy Dixon, Beau MacDougall, Just The Job, Jerusalem, Masterpeace, David Porter, Nigel Goodwin, Simon Jenkins, Geoffrey Stevenson
Odell Castle
GB08 August 1981 U2, Barry McGuire, Joe English Band featuring Bonnie Bramlett, Cliff Richard, Rick Parfitt, Phil Everly, Mike Reid, Garth Hewitt and Network 3, Randy Stonehill, Jerusalem, Norman Barratt, Sheila Walsh, Mark Williamson, Sam Hughes, 100% Proof, Paul Field, Roger Sainsbury, Stephen Timms, Ron Sider, Jim Punton, David Watson, The Predators, Solid Rock
Odell Castle
GB09 August 1982 Noel Paul Stookey, Bryn Haworth, Adrian Snell, The Barratt Band, Rez Band, Servant, Andy Pratt, Talking Drums, Paradise, Maxine and the Majestics, Roger Forster, Calvin Seerveld, Jim Wallis, Patrick Sookhdeo
Knebworth Park, Hertfordshire
GB10 August 1983 100% Proof, Cliff Richard, Jessy Dixon, Mighty Clouds of Joy, Sheila Walsh
Knebworth Park
GB11 22–27 August 1984 Garth Hewitt, The Larry Norman Band, Philip Bailey, Sheila Walsh, Leviticus
Castle Ashby, Northamptonshire
GB12 August 1985 Jerusalem, Deniece Williams, Philip Bailey, Steve Taylor, Leviticus
Castle Ashby
GB13 August 1986 Bryn Haworth, David Grant, Deniece Williams, The Fat Band, Mike Peters
Castle Ashby
GB14 August 1987 The Alarm, Bruce Cockburn, Leviticus, Narsh
Castle Ashby
GB15 August 1988 Martyn Joseph, Cliff Richard, Amy Grant, Runrig
Castle Ashby
The Fifteen Year Special
GB16 August 1989 Ladysmith Black Mambazo, Sweet Honey in the Rock, Labi Siffre, Steve Taylor, Fat and Frantic, Eden Burning, Gary Hall and the Stormkeepers, Maggi Dawn, Sublime, Wobegone, Peter Case, Bruce Cockburn, One Bad Pig, Seventh Angel, Revolutionary Army of the Infant Jesus, The Hang
Castle Ashby
Art and Soul
GB17 23–27 August 1990 Runrig, The Call, Deacon Blue, Russ Taff
Castle Ashby
Rumours of Glory
GB18 22–26 August 1991 Galactic Cowboys, Chagall Guevara, Steve Harley, Sounds of Blackness, Amy Grant, River City People, Steeleye Span, Tintagel, The Pineapples
Castle Ashby
Wrestling with Angels
GB19 27–31 August 1992 Nine O'Clock Service, Runrig, Bob Geldof and the Happy Clubsters, Martyn Joseph
Castle Ashby
Journeys of the heart
GB20 26–30 August 1993 T-Bone, The Prayer Chain, Magnum, James Taylor Quartet, Incognito, Herbie Armstrong, D-Influence, Iain Archer, Tom Sine, James Jones, Tom Wright, Gerard Hughes, Pete Ward, Stewart Henderson, Nigel Forde, Tom Robinson, Samantha Fox
Deene Park, Northamptonshire
Field of Dreams
GB21 25–29 August 1994 Powerhouse Choir, The Proclaimers, Steve Taylor, Midnight Oil
Deene Park
Roots, Rhythm and Redemption
GB22 24–28 August 1995 Moby, Corduroy, Credit to the Nation, Disraeli Gears, Doo The Moog, Pray For Rain, Newsboys, Quick and the Dead, Frank Chikane, Gustavo Parajon, Dave Tomlinson, Lavinia Byrne, Jo Ind, Joy Carroll
Deene Park
Can these dry bones dance?
GB23 22–26 August 1996 Dakoda Motor Co., Steven Curtis Chapman, Ricky Ross, Moby
Deene Park
Windows on wild heaven
GB24 21–25 August 1997 Vigilantes of Love, Lamb, Iona, Sneaker Pimps
Deene Park
Divine Comedy
GB25 27–31 August 1998 Headliners Jars of Clay, All Star United, Carleen Anderson, Delirious?, Fat and Frantic
Deene Park
The last of its kind
GB26 29 July - 1 August 1999 Bruce Cockburn, Vigilantes of Love, Blind Boys of Alabama, Asian Dub Foundation, Martyn Joseph
Cheltenham Racecourse, Gloucestershire
Deeper and Wider
GB27 25–28 August 2000 Phatfish, Dum Dums, Joan Armatrading, Mal Pope, Tom Robinson with Martyn Joseph
Cheltenham Racecourse
heaven@earth.com
GB28 24–27 August 2001 Vigilantes of Love, Dum Dums, Eddi Reader, Courtney Pine, Brian Houston, Martyn Joseph, Sarah Masen, Kato, Jessy Dixon, Kendall Payne, Emmaus, Ben Castle, BottleRockit, Airstar, Steve Lawson, Bell Jar
Cheltenham Racecourse
Eternal Echoes
GB29 23–26 August 2002 Over the Rhine, Jazz Jamaica, Delirious?, Faith Folk & Anarchy, Lies Damned Lies, Ben Okafor, Steve Lawson
Cheltenham Racecourse
Kiss of Life
GB30 22–25 August 2003 The Polyphonic Spree, Kate Rusby, Umoja, The Tribe, Billy Bragg, Duke Special, Aqualung, Eden Burning, Boo Hewerdine, Kato, Brian Houston, Quench (band)
Cheltenham Racecourse
Diving for Pearls
GB31 27–30 August 2004 Lambchop, Delirious?, Denys Baptiste, Jamelia
Cheltenham Racecourse
Freedom Bound
GB32 26–29 August 2005 Iain Archer, Estelle, The Proclaimers, Jazz Jamaica, Corrine Bailey Rae, Ricky Ross, Juliet Turner, Daby Touré, Beth Rowley, Gilles Peterson, Emiliana Torrini, Kendall Payne, Carleen Anderson
Cheltenham Racecourse
Tree of Life
GB33 25–28 August 2006 Maria McKee, Daniel Bedingfield, My Morning Jacket, Michael Franti and Spearhead, Dave Andrews, Martyn Joseph, This Beautiful Republic
Cheltenham Racecourse
Redemption Songs
GB34 24–27 August 2007 Billy Bragg, Kanda Bongo Man, Coldcut, Over the Rhine, John Tavener, Delirious?, Rebecca Worthley, Duke Special, Denison Witmer, Chas & Dave, Aqualung, Matt Redman
Cheltenham Racecourse
Heaven in Ordinary
GB35 22–25 August 2008 Michael Franti and Spearhead, Seth Lakeman, Beth Rowley, José González, Fightstar, Jamie Catto, The Ian McMillan Orchestra, Iain Archer, Linchpin, Martyn Joseph, Starfield, Anathallo, MxPx, Juliet Turner, Matthew Herbert Big Band, Shlomo, Daby Touré, Brian Houston, Steve Lawson
Cheltenham Racecourse
Rising Sun
GB36 28–31 August 2009 Athlete,Bluetree, Bosh, Cenacle, Cornershop, Duke Special, Eddy Johns, Edwina Hayes, LZ7, Peggy Sue, Röyksopp, Sixpence None The Richer, Stu G, Sway, The Invisible, Tim Hughes
Cheltenham Racecourse
Standing in the Long Now
GB37 27–30 August 2010 Luke Leighfield, Beverley Knight, Courtney Pine, Shed Seven, London Community Gospel Choir, Ty, Jars of Clay, Foy Vance, Lou Rhodes, The King Blues, The Dodge Brothers, Ugly Duckling, Zic Zazou, Tom Hollander, Kester Brewin, John Bell, Richard Rohr, Maggi Dawn, Mark Yaconelli, Dave Andrews, Cole Moreton, Bruce Kent, Clare Short, John Smith, Jude Simpson, Andy Flannagan, Robin Ince, Martyn Joseph, Milton Jones, Peter Tatchell, Lucy Winkett, Mark Vernon, Stanley Hauerwas, Richard Chartres, Foy Vance, Roger McGough, David Morrissey, Simon Mayo, Linda Marlowe, Mark Kermode, Laurence Freeman, Abdul-Rehman Malik, Riding Lights Theatre Company, Andrew Rumsey, Tony Vino, Bobby Baker, Steve Lawson, Jason Barnett, Nick Park, Gareth Higgins, Cole Moreton, Janey Lee Grace, Richard Harries, Gustavo Parajon, Karen Ward, Pip Wilson, Eliacín Rosario-Cruz, Tom Sine, Francis Spufford, Jo Ind, Catherine Venn, Michael McDermott
Cheltenham Racecourse
The Art of Looking Sideways
GB38 26–29 August 2011 Martyn Joseph, Milton Jones, Iain Archer, Show of Hands, Kate Rusby, Idlewild, Get Cape, Wear Cape, Fly. Mavis Staples, Billy Bragg, Mark Thomas, Luke Leighfield, Folk On, The Unthanks, Harry Baker, Tony Vino, John Bell, Willie Williams, Methodist Modern Art Collection.
Cheltenham Racecourse
Dreams of Home
Greenbelt 2012 24–27 August 2012 Speech Debelle, Bruce Cockburn, The Proclaimers, Seth Lakeman, Bellowhead, The Imagined Village, Megson, Thomas Truax, Franz Nicolay, Frank Skinner, Asian Dub Foundation, Robin Ince, Diamuid McCulloch, Harry Baker, Folk On, Nitin Sawnhey, Martyn Joseph, Schlomo
Cheltenham Racecourse
Saving Paradise
Greenbelt 2013 23-26 August 2013
Cheltenham Racecourse
Life begins

Read more about this topic:  Greenbelt Festival

Other articles related to "themes, theme":

Fry's Electronics - History - Store Themes
... Fry's locations are decorated in elaborate themes ... For example, the Burbank store which opened in 1995 carries a theme of 1950s and 1970s science fiction movies, and features huge statues of popular characters such as the robot Gort from The ... List of themes 1950s Sci-Fi (Burbank) Polynesia (Manhattan Beach) Ancient Rome (Fountain Valley) Wild West (Palo Alto) Mayan temple at Chichen Itza (San Jose) Spirit of Oxnard (Oxnard) Alice in Wonderland (Woo ...
The Visit - Themes - Dehumanization Versus Humanism
... Claire's physical artificiality (as evidenced by her prosthetic leg and her ivory hand) reinforces the idea that Claire is "unkillable" not quite human ... As a prostitute, her status was not much higher than that of an animal now, she has risen to the status of a god ...
The Master And Margarita - Themes and Imagery
... Love and sensuality are also dominant themes in the novel ... The novel is heavily influenced by Goethe's Faust, and its themes of cowardice, trust, intellectual curiosity, and redemption are prominent ...
Rufus Wainwright - Music - Themes
... Wainwright's oeuvre contains several recurring themes opera, literature, pop culture, politics, and love (often unrequited love) ...
Abramtsevo Colony - History
... Under Mamontov, Russian themes and folk art flourished there ... furniture, ceramic tiles, and silks imbued with traditional Russian imagery and themes ... century, drama and opera on Russian folklore themes (e.g ...

Famous quotes containing the word themes:

    In economics, we borrowed from the Bourbons; in foreign policy, we drew on themes fashioned by the nomad warriors of the Eurasian steppes. In spiritual matters, we emulated the braying intolerance of our archenemies, the Shi’ite fundamentalists.
    Barbara Ehrenreich (b. 1941)