Fiber Optic

Fiber Optic

An optical fiber (or optical fibre) is a flexible, transparent fiber made of glass (silica) or plastic, slightly thicker than a human hair. It functions as a waveguide, or “light pipe”, to transmit light between the two ends of the fiber. The field of applied science and engineering concerned with the design and application of optical fibers is known as fiber optics. Optical fibers are widely used in fiber-optic communications, which permits transmission over longer distances and at higher bandwidths (data rates) than other forms of communication. Fibers are used instead of metal wires because signals travel along them with less loss and are also immune to electromagnetic interference. Fibers are also used for illumination, and are wrapped in bundles so that they may be used to carry images, thus allowing viewing in confined spaces. Specially designed fibers are used for a variety of other applications, including sensors and fiber lasers.

Optical fibers typically include a transparent core surrounded by a transparent cladding material with a lower index of refraction. Light is kept in the core by total internal reflection. This causes the fiber to act as a waveguide. Fibers that support many propagation paths or transverse modes are called multi-mode fibers (MMF), while those that only support a single mode are called single-mode fibers (SMF). Multi-mode fibers generally have a wider core diameter, and are used for short-distance communication links and for applications where high power must be transmitted. Single-mode fibers are used for most communication links longer than 1,050 meters (3,440 ft).

Joining lengths of optical fiber is more complex than joining electrical wire or cable. The ends of the fibers must be carefully cleaved, and then spliced together, either mechanically or by fusing them with heat. Special optical fiber connectors for removable connections are also available.

Read more about Fiber Optic:  History, Principle of Operation, Mechanisms of Attenuation, Example, Power Transmission, Preform

Other articles related to "fiber optic, fiber, fiber optics, fibers":

Mwanza - Economy - Infrastructures - Internet Communication
... and office internet/email supplies via fiber optic cable and wireless ... speeds have grown considerably after the installation of international fiber optic cables and subsequent national fiber optic backbone ... to the rest of the world just 3 or 4 years ago, fiber optic technology has increased the internet capacity and significantly brought down the cost of internet access ...
AN/PVS-4 - Design Details - Subsequent Image Intensifier Tube Development
... As these tubes were proximity focussed, it was necessary to add a Fiber-Optic inverter to the tube to both extend the optical length of the device and the Gen3 photocathode was also ... Related development for driving based devices included Fiber Optic expanders that magnified the image and could be retrofitted to driving scopes that also used this tube ...
Sun River Data Systems
... SunRiver developed the first Fiber Optic Station, a color graphics terminal which relied on a proprietary, patented, "bus extension" technology in which the parallel data ... Custom LSI chips handled both ends of the connection, which later was converted from fiber optic cable using ST connectors, to Category 5 cable ... The Cygna 386 Fiber Optic Station was supported with native drivers by the early DR-DOS operating system produced by Digital Research, as well as SCO (Santa Cruz Operation) XENIX and AT T UNIX ...
American Photonics
... the transceiver and the NIC by way of fiber optics, as the distance was severely limited by the 15-pin Attachment Unit Interface (AUI) cable used in this connection ... but had the advantages of being modular (allowing for fiber interfaces, Thinnet or AUI Cable interfaces) and smaller (occupying less than half the ... The RL8000 was complete with network management software and modular AUI and fiber optic ports, and was supplied with RL3000 fiber-to-AUI adapters for the remote ends of the fiber optic cables ...
Fiber Optic - Preform
... A preform is a piece of glass used to draw an optical fiber ... a glass with different refractive indices, to provide the core and cladding of the fiber ... The shape of the preform may be circular, although for some applications such as double-clad fibers another form is preferred ...

Famous quotes containing the word fiber:

    I taught school in the early days of my manhood and I think I know something about mothers. There is a thread of aspiration that runs strong in them. It is the fiber that has formed the most unselfish creatures who inhabit this earth. They want three things only; for their children to be fed, to be healthy, and to make the most of themselves.
    Lyndon Baines Johnson (1908–1973)