United States Congressional Delegations From North Carolina - House of Representatives

House of Representatives

See also: List of United States Representatives from North Carolina
Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th
1st
(1789–1791)
John Baptista Ashe (Anti-Admin) John Steele (Pro-Admin) Hugh Williamson (F) Timothy Bloodworth John Sevier
2nd
(1791–1793)
William B. Grove (Pro-Admin) Nathaniel Macon (D-R)
3rd
(1793–1795)
William J. Dawson (Anti-Admin) Matthew Locke (D-R) Joseph McDowell Alexander Mebane James Gillespie (Anti-Admin) William B. Grove (Pro-Admin) Benjamin Williams Thomas Blount (Anti-Admin) Joseph Winston
4th
(1795–1797)
Jesse Franklin (D-R) James Holland (D-R) Absalom Tatom (D-R) James Gillespie (D-R) William B. Grove (F) Dempsey Burges (D-R) Thomas Blount (D-R) Nathan Bryan (D-R)
William F. Strudwick (F)
5th
(1797–1799)
Joseph McDowell (D-R) Robert Williams (D-R) Richard Stanford (D-R)
Richard D. Spaight (D-R)
6th
(1799–1801)
Joseph Dickson (F) Willis Alston (D-R) William H. Hill (F) Archibald Henderson (F) David Stone (D-R)
7th
(1801–1803)
Charles Johnson (D-R) John Stanly (F) James Holland (D-R)
Thomas Wynns (D-R)
8th
(1803–1805)
William Kennedy (D-R) William Blackledge (D-R) James Gillespie (D-R) Nathaniel Macon (D-R) Samuel D. Purviance (F) Richard Stanford (D-R) Marmaduke Williams (D-R) Nathaniel Alexander (D-R) James Holland (D-R) Joseph Winston (D-R)
9th
(1805–1807)
Thomas Blount (D-R) Thomas Kenan (D-R) Duncan McFarlan (D-R)
Evan S. Alexander (D-R)
10th
(1807–1809)
Lemuel Sawyer (D-R) John Culpepper (F) Meshack Franklin (D-R)
11th
(1809–1811)
William Kennedy (D-R) John Stanly (F) Archibald McBryde (F) James Cochran (D-R) Joseph Pearson (F)
12th
(1811–1813)
Thomas Blount (D-R) William Blackledge (D-R) William R. King (D-R) Israel Pickens (D-R)
13th
(1813–1815)
William H. Murfree (D-R) William Kennedy (D-R) William Gaston (F) John Culpepper (F) Bartlett Yancey (D-R) Meshack Franklin (D-R) Israel Pickens (D-R) Peter Forney(D-R)
14th
(1815–1817)
Joseph H. Bryan (D-R) James West Clark (D-R) William Carter Love (D-R) Daniel M. Forney (D-R) Lewis Williams (D-R)
Charles Hooks (D-R) Weldon N. Edwards (D-R) Samuel Dickens (D-R)
15th
(1817–1819)
Lemuel Sawyer (D-R) Thomas H. Hall (D-R) Jesse Slocumb (F) James Owen (D-R) Alexander McMillan James Strudwick Smith (D-R) Thomas Settle (D-R) George Mumford (D-R) Felix Walker (D-R)
James Stewart (F)
16th
(1819–1821)
Hutchins G. Burton (D-R) Charles Hooks (D-R) John Culpepper (F) Charles Fisher (D-R) William Davidson (F)
17th
(1821–1823)
William S. Blackledge (D-R) Archibald McNeill Josiah Crudup (D-R) Romulus M. Saunders John Long Henry William Connor (D-R)
18th
(1823–1825)
Alfred Moore Gatlin (Crawford D-R) Hutchins G. Burton (Crawford D-R) Charles Hooks (Crawford D-R) Richard D. Spaight, Jr. Thomas H. Hall (Crawford D-R) Weldon N. Edwards (Crawford D-R) John Culpepper (Adams-Clay F) Willie P. Mangum Henry William Connor (J) Robert Brank Vance Lewis Williams (Crawford D-R)
George Outlaw (Crawford D-R)
19th
(1825–1827)
Lemuel Sawyer Willis Alston (J) Richard Hines (J) John Heritage Bryan (J) Gabriel Holmes (J) Weldon N. Edwards (J) Archibald McNeill Samuel Price Carson (J) Lewis Williams (Adams)
Daniel L. Barringer (J)
20th
(1827–1829)
Thomas H. Hall (J) John Heritage Bryan (Adams) Daniel Turner John Culpepper (Adams) Augustine Henry Shepperd (W)
21st
(1829–1831)
William Biddle Shepard (W) Jesse Speight Edward B. Dudley (J) Robert Potter (J) Edmund Deberry (Anti-J) Abraham Rencher (J) Lewis Williams (Anti-J)
22nd
(1831–1833)
John Branch (D) James Iver McKay (J) Micajah T. Hawkins (J) Lauchlin Bethune (J)
23rd
(1833–1835)
Jesse Atherton Bynum (J) Edmund Deberry (Anti-J) Daniel L. Barringer (Anti-J) Abraham Rencher (Anti-J) James Graham (Anti-J)
24th
(1835–1837)
Ebenezer Pettigrew (W) William Montgomery (J)
25th
(1837–1839)
Samuel Tredwell Sawyer (W) Jesse Atherton Bynum (D) Edward Stanly (W) Charles Biddle Shepard (W) James Iver McKay (D) Micajah T. Hawkins (D) Edmund Deberry (W) William Montgomery (D) Abraham Rencher (W) Henry William Connor (D) James Graham (W) Lewis Williams (W)
26th
(1839–1841)
Kenneth Rayner (W) Charles Biddle Shepard (D) John Hill (D) Charles Fisher (D)
27th
(1841–1843)
John Reeves Jones Daniel (D) William H. Washington (W) Archibald H. Arrington (D) Romulus M. Saunders (D) Augustine Henry Shepperd (W) Abraham Rencher (W) Greene Washington Caldwell (D)
Anderson Mitchell (W)
28th
(1843–1845)
Thomas L. Clingman (D) Daniel M. Barringer (W) David S. Reid (D) Edmund Deberry (W) Romulus M. Saunders (D) James Iver McKay (D) John Reeves Jones Daniel (D) Archibald H. Arrington (D) Kenneth Rayner (W)
29th
(1845–1847)
James Graham (W) Alfred Dockery (W) James C. Dobbin (D) Henry Selby Clark (D) Asa Biggs (D)
30th
(1847–1849)
Thomas L. Clingman (D) Nathaniel Boyden (W) Daniel M. Barringer (W) Augustine Henry Shepperd (W) Abraham W. Venable (D) John Reeves Jones Daniel (D) James Iver McKay (D) Richard Spaight Donnell (W) David Outlaw (W)
31st
(1849–1851)
Joseph Pearson Caldwell (W) Edmund Deberry (W) William S. Ashe (D) Edward Stanly (W)
32nd
(1851–1853)
Alfred Dockery (W) James Turner Morehead (W)
33rd
(1853–1855)
Henry Marchmore Shaw (D) Thomas Hart Ruffin (D) William S. Ashe (D) Sion H. Rogers (W) John Kerr, Jr. (W) Richard C. Puryear (W) Francis Burton Craige (D) Thomas L. Clingman (D)
34th
(1855–1857)
Robert T. Paine (K-N) Warren Winslow (D) Lawrence O. Branch (D) Edwin G. Reade (K-N) Richard C. Puryear (K-N)
35th
(1857–1859)
Henry Marchmore Shaw (D) John Adams Gilmer (K-N) Alfred M. Scales (D)
Zebulon B. Vance (D)
36th
(1859–1861)
William Nathan Harrell Smith (O) John Adams Gilmer (O) James Madison Leach (O)
37th
(1861–1863)
American Civil War
38th
(1863–1865)
39th
(1865–1867)
40th
(1867–1869)
John R. French (R) David Heaton (R) Oliver H. Dockery (R) John T. Deweese (R) Israel G. Lash (R) Nathaniel Boyden (Conservative) Alexander H. Jones (R)
41st
(1869–1871)
Clinton L. Cobb (R) Francis E. Shober (D)
Joseph Dixon (R)
42nd
(1871–1873)
Charles R. Thomas (R) Alfred M. Waddell (D) Sion H. Rogers (D) James Madison Leach (D) James C. Harper (D)
43rd
(1873–1875)
William A. Smith (R) Thomas S. Ashe (D) William M. Robbins (D) Robert B. Vance (D)
44th
(1875–1877)
Jesse J. Yeates (D) John A. Hyman (R) Joseph J. Davis (D) Alfred M. Scales (D)
45th
(1877–1879)
Curtis H. Brogden (R)
46th
(1879–1881)
Joseph J. Martin (R) William H. Kitchin (D) D.L. Russell (GB) Walter L. Steele (D) Robert F. Armfield (D)
47th
(1881–1883)
Louis C. Latham (D) Orlando Hubbs (R) John W. Shackelford (D) William R. Cox (D) Clement Dowd (D)
48th
(1883–1885)
Walter F. Pool (R) James E. O'Hara (R) Wharton J. Green (D) Tyre York (Ind D) Risden T. Bennett (D) (At-large)
Thomas G. Skinner (D) James W. Reid (D)
49th
(1885–1887)
Risden T. Bennett (D) John S. Henderson (D) William H.H. Cowles (D) Thomas D. Johnston (D)
50th
(1887–1889)
Furnifold M. Simmons (D) Charles W. McClammy (D) John Nichols (Ind) John M. Brower (R) Alfred Rowland (D)
51st
(1889–1891)
Henry P. Cheatham (R) Benjamin H. Bunn (D) Hamilton G. Ewart (R)
52nd
(1891–1893)
William A.B. Branch (D) Benjamin F. Grady (D) Archibald H.A. Williams (D) Sydenham B. Alexander (D) William T. Crawford (D)
53rd
(1893–1895)
Frederick A. Woodard (D) Thomas Settle (R) Alonzo C. Shuford (Pop) William H. Bower (D)
54th
(1895–1897)
Harry Skinner (Pop) John G. Shaw (D) William F. Strowd (Pop) James A. Lockhart (D) Romulus Z. Linney (R) Richmond Pearson (R)
Charles H. Martin (Pop)
55th
(1897–1899)
George H. White (R) John E. Fowler (Pop) William W. Kitchin (D)
56th
(1899–1901)
John Humphrey Small (D) Charles R. Thomas (D) John W. Atwater (Pop) John D. Bellamy (D) Theodore F. Kluttz (D) William T. Crawford (D)
Richmond Pearson (R)
57th
(1901–1903)
Claude Kitchin (D) Edward W. Pou (D) E. Spencer Blackburn (R) James M. Moody (R)
58th
(1903–1905)
Gilbert B. Patterson (D) Robert N. Page (D) Theodore F. Kluttz (D) Edwin Y. Webb (D) James M. Gudger, Jr. (D)
59th
(1905–1907)
E. Spencer Blackburn (R)
60th
(1907–1909)
Hannibal L. Godwin (D) Richard N. Hackett (D) William T. Crawford (D)
61st
(1909–1911)
John M. Morehead (R) Charles H. Cowles (R) John G. Grant (R)
62nd
(1911–1913)
John M. Faison (D) Charles M. Stedman (D) Robert L. Doughton (D) James M. Gudger, Jr. (D)
63rd
(1913–1915)
64th
(1915–1917)
George E. Hood (D) James Jefferson Britt (R)
65th
(1917–1919)
Leonidas D. Robinson (D) Zebulon Weaver (D)
James Jefferson Britt (R)
66th
(1919–1921)
Samuel M. Brinson (D) Clyde R. Hoey (D) Zebulon Weaver (D)
67th
(1921–1923)
Hallet S. Ward (D) Homer L. Lyon (D) William C. Hammer (D) Alfred L. Bulwinkle (D)
Charles L. Abernethy (D)
68th
(1923–1925)
John H. Kerr (D)
69th
(1925–1927)
Lindsay C. Warren (D)
70th
(1927–1929)
71st
(1929–1931)
J. Bayard Clark (D) Charles A. Jonas (R) George M. Pritchard (R)
Frank Hancock, Jr. (D) Hinton James (D)
72nd
(1931–1933)
J. Walter Lambeth (D) Alfred L. Bulwinkle (D) Zebulon Weaver (D)
73rd
(1933–1935)
William B. Umstead (D) J. Bayard Clark (D) J. Walter Lambeth (D) Robert L. Doughton (D) Alfred L. Bulwinkle (D) Zebulon Weaver (D)
Harold D. Cooley (D)
74th
(1935–1937)
Graham A. Barden (D)
75th
(1937–1939)
76th
(1939–1941)
Alonzo D. Folger (D) Carl T. Durham (D) William O. Burgin (D)
Herbert C. Bonner (D)
77th
(1941–1943)
John H. Folger (D)
78th
(1943–1945)
Cameron Morrison (D) Alfred L. Bulwinkle (D) Zebulon Weaver (D)
79th
(1945–1947)
Joseph Wilson Ervin (D)
Eliza Jane Pratt (D) Sam J. Ervin, Jr. (D)
80th
(1947–1949)
Charles B. Deane (D) Hamilton C. Jones (D) Monroe M. Redden (D)
81st
(1949–1951)
Richard T. Chatham (D) F. Ertel Carlyle (D)
Woodrow W. Jones (D)
82nd
(1951–1953)
83rd
(1953–1955)
Lawrence H. Fountain (D) Hugh Quincy Alexander (D) Charles R. Jonas (R) George A. Shuford (D)
84th
(1955–1957)
85th
(1957–1959)
Ralph James Scott (D) Alton Asa Lennon (D) A. Paul Kitchin (D) Basil Whitener (D)
86th
(1959–1961)
David McKee Hall (D)
Roy A. Taylor (D)
87th
(1961–1963)
David N. Henderson (D) Horace R. Kornegay (D)
88th
(1963–1965)
Charles R. Jonas (R) James T. Broyhill (R) Basil Whitener (D) Roy A. Taylor (D)
89th
(1965–1967)
Walter B. Jones, Sr. (D)
90th
(1967–1969)
James Carson Gardner (R) Nick Galifianakis (D)
91st
(1969–1971)
Nick Galifianakis (D) Wilmer D. Mizell (R) L. Richardson Preyer (D) Earl B. Ruth (R) Charles R. Jonas (R) James T. Broyhill (R)
92nd
(1971–1973)
93rd
(1973–1975)
Ike F. Andrews (D) Charlie Rose (D) James G. Martin (R)
94th
(1975–1977)
Stephen L. Neal (D) Bill Hefner (D)
95th
(1977–1979)
Charles O. Whitley (D) V. Lamar Gudger (D)
96th
(1979–1981)
97th
(1981–1983)
Walter E. Johnston, III (R) Bill Hendon (R)
98th
(1983–1985)
Tim Valentine (D) Robin Britt (D) James McClure Clarke (D)
99th
(1985–1987)
Bill Cobey (R) Howard Coble (R) Alex McMillan (R) Bill Hendon (R)
100th
(1987–1989)
H. Martin Lancaster (D) David E. Price (D) Cass Ballenger (R) James McClure Clarke (D)
101st
(1989–1991)
102nd
(1991–1993)
Charles H. Taylor (R)
103rd
(1993–1995)
Eva M. Clayton (D) Melvin L. Watt (D)
104th
(1995–1997)
David Funderburk (R) Walter B. Jones, Jr. (R) Fred Heineman (R) Richard Burr (R) Sue Wilkins Myrick (R)
105th
(1997–1999)
Bob Etheridge (D) David E. Price (D) Mike McIntyre (D)
106th
(1999–2001)
Robin Hayes (R)
107th
(2001–2003)
108th
(2003–2005)
Frank W. Ballance, Jr. (D) Brad Miller (D)
G. K. Butterfield (D)
109th
(2005–2007)
Virginia Foxx (R) Patrick T. McHenry (R)
110th
(2007–2009)
Heath Shuler (D)
111th
(2009–2011)
Larry Kissell (D)
112th
(2011–2013)
Renee Ellmers (R)
113th (2013–2015) Richard Hudson (R) Robert Pittenger (R) Mark Meadows (R) George Holding (R)
Congress ↑ 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th
District

Read more about this topic:  United States Congressional Delegations From North Carolina

Other articles related to "house of representatives, house":

81st United States Congress - Changes in Membership - House of Representatives
... List of special elections to the United States House of Representatives District Vacator Reason for change Successor Date successor seated New York 7th Vacant Rep ...
98th United States Congress - Changes in Membership - Senate - House of Representatives
... See also List of special elections to the United States House of Representatives District Vacator Reason for change Successor Date successor seated New York's 7th Benjamin S. 1, 1983 Texas's 6th Phil Gramm (D) Resigned January 5, 1983 after being removed from the House Budget Committee for supporting President Ronald Reagan's tax cuts, and then elected ...

Famous quotes containing the word house:

    “... It’s a day’s work
    To empty one house of all household goods
    And fill another with ‘em fifteen miles away,
    Although you do no more than dump them down.”
    Robert Frost (1874–1963)