Philip I of Namur - Ancestry

Ancestry

Ancestors of Philip I of Namur
16. Baldwin II, Count of Hainaut
8. Baldwin III, Count of Hainaut
17. Ida of Leuven
4. Baldwin IV, Count of Hainaut
18. Gerhard Flaminius de Wassenberg
9. Yolande de Wassenberg
19. Clemence of Poitou
2. Baldwin V, Count of Hainaut
20. Albert III, Count of Namur
10. Godfrey I, Count of Namur
21. Ida of Saxony
5. Alice of Namur
22. Conrad I, Count of Luxembourg
11. Ermesinda of Luxembourg
23. Clementia of Aquitaine
1. Philip I of Namur
24. Gerard, Duke of Lorraine
12. Theodoric II, Duke of Lorraine
25. Hedwige de Namur
6. Thierry, Count of Flanders
26. Robert I, Count of Flanders
13. Gertrude of Flanders
27. Gertrude of Saxony
3. Margaret I, Countess of Flanders
28. Fulk IV, Count of Anjou
14. Fulk V of Anjou
29. Bertrade de Montfort
7. Sibylla of Anjou
30. Elias I, Count of Maine
15. Ermengarde, Countess of Maine
31. Mathilda of Château-du-Loire
Preceded by
Baldwin I
Margrave of Namur
1195–1212
Succeeded by
Yolanda
Persondata
Name Philip I of Namur
Alternative names
Short description
Date of birth 1175
Place of birth
Date of death 9 October 1212
Place of death

Read more about this topic:  Philip I Of Namur

Other articles related to "ancestry":

Miscegenation - Genetic Studies of Racial Admixture - Admixture in The Philippines
... language are Sanskrit terms and about 5% of the country's population possess Indian ancestry from antiquity ... estimated that among Filipinos, 10%–20% have some Chinese ancestry and 1.5% are "full-blooded" Chinese ... Otley Beyer, the ancestry of Filipinos is 2% Arab ...
Race And Ethnicity In The United States Census - Brief Overview of Race and Ethnicity in The U.S. Census' History - Census 1930
... A person with both white and black ancestry (termed "blood") was to be recorded as "Negro," no matter the fraction of that lineage (the "one-drop rule") ... A person of mixed Black and American Indian ancestry was also to be recorded as "Neg" (for "Negro") unless he was considered to be "predominantly" American Indian and accepted as such ... A person with both White and American Indian ancestry was to be recorded as an Indian, unless his American Indian ancestry was small, and he was accepted as White within the community ...
Forensic Anthropology - Application
... purposes in forensic anthropology, osteological analysis of age, stature, ancestry, and sex of the skeletal remains are first determined ... the pelvis and the cranium can provide clues as to ancestry and gender ... mastoid process, among other cranial features are fundamental to the identification of ancestry and gender for the skeletal remains ...

Famous quotes containing the word ancestry:

    I am, in point of fact, a particularly haughty and exclusive person, of pre-Adamite ancestral descent. You will understand this when I tell you that I can trace my ancestry back to a protoplasmal primordial atomic globule.
    Sir William Schwenck Gilbert (1836–1911)

    The Democratic Party is like a mule. It has neither pride of ancestry nor hope of posterity.
    Ignatius Donnelly (1831–1901)

    The Democratic Party is like a mule. It has neither pride of ancestry nor hope of posterity.
    Ignatius Donnelly (1831–1901)