Nature One - Past and Future Nature One

Past and Future Nature One

date DJs at the mainstages miscellaneous attendance
26 Aug 1995
"Open Air Rave"
DJs: Oliver Bondzio, Roland Casper, Carl Cox, Andi Düx, Paul van Dyk, Paul Elstak, Francesco Farfa, Colin Faver, Mate Galic, Hardsequencer, Hooligan, Steve L, Kenny Larkin, Jens Mahlstedt, Mark Oh, Marusha, Mixmaster Morris, The Stickmen, Sugar Ray, Eric Rug, Tanith, Tantra, Clark Warner, Xela

Live: Biosphere, Tom Knox vs. Steve Dash, Dream Your Dream, Effacer, Eternal Basement, Ilsa Gold, Charly Lownoise/Mental Theo, Moby, NATURE ONE Hymn, ParaDizer, Ravers Nature, Scan X, Ultra-Sonic

at Airport Frankfurt-Hahn;
38 DJs and live acts
13,000
17 Aug 1996
"Open Air 96"
DJs: Africa Islam, John Aquaviva, Bootsmann, Dag, Dave Davis, Mike Dunn, Paul van Dyk, Galic, Francesco Farfa, Fauli, Matthew Hawtin, Richi Hawtin, Special HH, Hooligan, KGB, K.O.P.F., Cari Lekebusch, Manu Le Malin, Marusha, Mate, Mixmaster Morris, Tom Novy, Pascal F.E.O.S., Mark Spoon, Steve Mason, DJ T., Tanith, Troubadixx

Live: Bonzai Traxx, Earth Nation, Future Breeze, Sons of Ilsa, Oliver Lieb, Microwave Prince, Ravers Nature, Resistance D, RMB, Thomas Schumacher, Jeff Sharel, Trance Formation

moves to missile base Pydna;
40 DJs and live acts
15,000
01 - 03 Aug 1997
"The Festival"
DJs: Afrika Islam, Dr.Atmo, Mario de Bellis, CJ Bolland, DJ Bone, Phil Davis, 3 DJ Dirsch/SOS DJ Team, Miss Djax, DJ E, Robert de la Gauthier, Bryan Gee, Split+Planet Groove, Hooligan, Oliver Huntemann, Hype, Julian, King-O/DJ Errik, K.O.P.F., Dani König, L-Sega, Marusha, Jesse Saunders, Timo Maas, Steve Mason, Marc Pick, Randall, Sugar Ray, Max Reich, Revil-O, Toni Rios, Eric Rug, Yves De Ruyter, Bassface Sascha, Gayle San, Omar Santana, Scheich, Doc Scott, Shakay, Sharam, DJ Jan Sirup, Smood, C. Smooth, Jeremy Starseed, SubAcE, Talla 2XLC, Tanith, Taucher, TBX vs. Riot303, Commander Tom, Sven UK, Westbam

Live: The Advent, Awex, BBE, Beam Team, Beroshima, Mijk v. Dijk, Groove Club, Intelligent Project, Natural Born Grooves, Random XS, Der 3. Raum, Ravers Nature, RMB, The Sense, Sunbeam

First camping grounds;
6,000 campers turn Nature One into a true "festival";
70 DJs and live acts
20,000
31 Jul - 2 Aug 1998
"Festival 98"
7 techno/house clubs build up their floors at Nature One;
10,000+ campers;
125 DJs and live acts
25,000
30 Jul - 1 Aug 1999
"Festival 99"
18,000 campers;
11 clubs floors;
178 DJs and live acts
30,000
28 -30 Jul 2000
"Sound of Love"
festival extends to a warm-up party on Thursday;
16 club floors;
211 DJs and live acts
36,000
3 - 5 Aug 2001
"Super Natural"
16 club floors;
250 DJs and live acts
40,000
2 - 4 Aug 2002
"Summer Sound System"
35,000 campers;
228 DJs and live acts
45,000
1 - 3 Aug 2003
"Alive & Kickin'"
40,000 campers;
16 club floors;
217 DJs and live acts
50,000
30 Jul - 1 Aug 2004
"The Golden 10"
40,000 campers;
16 club floors;
275 DJs and live acts
52,000
5 - 7 Aug 2005
"Mission to future"
Open Air Floor: Armin van Buuren, Paul van Dyk, Ferry Corsten, Hell, Westbam, Ronski Speed, DJ Dag, Tom Novy, Timo Maas, Alexander Kowalski, Hardfloor, Northern Lite, Anthony Rother, Poziom X, Andrew Bennett, Michael Burian, Gunjah Elektrochemie LK, Sonic Trip, Heller&Enkie, NatureOne Inc.

Century Circus: Adam Beyer, Richie Hawtin, Dave Clarke, The Advent, Sven Väth, Monika Kruse, Space DJ'z, Kevin Saunderson, Marco Bailey feat. Tom Hades & Pablo, Robert Natus vs. Sven Wittekind, Der Dritte Raum, Funk D'Void, Massimo, Jacek Sienkiewicz, Felix Kröcher, Cristian Varela, Marc Miroir, Redhead, Stereo Jack vs. Holgi Star
Red Bull House: Shapeshifters, Wighnomy Brothers, Dominik Eulberg, Milk&Sugar vs. Damien J. Carter feat. Ayak & Mo Morsey, Karotte, Moonbootica, Phil Fuldner, X LOVER, Eddie Amador, Pascal FEOS, Tobi Neumann, Daniel Hoppe, Sean Finn, Babor, Mirco Eysser
Jungle Garden: DJ Zinc, Andy C feat. MC Foxy, Royce, Bassface Sascha, Panacea, E Decay, N Phect & Dizplay, Giana Brotherz, MTC Yaw, Lyde Buddah, Dirk D, Bass Tikal, Septic Inc. Showcase aka ND, Des, XL und Goode, Soulsurfer, SP:MC, Syncopix, DJ Tease, Diaz-Soto, MC Sinista, Miss Johnny, MC Dragoon, MC Soultrain, MC Deemas J, MC Stunnah & MC Mex E, MC Temper & MC Little Monk

18 club floors;
300 DJs and live acts
48,000
4 - 6 Aug 2006
"Live your passion"
Open Air Floor: Ferry Corsten, Paul van Dyk, Armin van Buuren, Bad Boy Bill, Markus Schulz, Tillmann Uhrmacher, ATB, Kai Tracid, Dag, Tom Novy, Dan Reaves, Algarve, Andy Hawk, Lexy & K-Paul, Anthony Rother, Northern Lite, Moonbootica, Alexander Kowalski, Ascii.Disko, NatureOne Inc.

Century Circus: Dave Clarke, Chris Liebing, Hell, Sven Väth, Rush, Marco Bailey, Umek, Space DJ'z, Felix Kröcher, DJ Murphy vs. Christian Fischer, Brian Sanhaji, Robert Natus vs. Arkus P., Johannes Heil, Man at Arms, Kaoz, Woody McBride aka ESP, Terence Fixmer, Thomas P. Heckmann, Richard Bartz
Red Bull Flight House: Milk & Sugar vs. Heiko Gemein, Dominik Eulberg, The Disco Boys, Wighnomy Brothers, Tobi Neumann, Tocadisco, Karotte, Boogie Pimps, Oliver Koletzki, Ante Perry, Mirco Eysser, Deichkind, Michael Paul, Superstar DJ Team, Pan/Tone, Hard Club Band, Babor
Classic Terminal: Marusha, Yves Deruyter, Tillmann Uhrmacher, Tom Wax, Taucher, Mijk van Dijk, Hooligan, Andy Düx, RMB, Rob Acid, The Diggerman

18 club floors;
300 DJs and live acts
45,000
3 - 5 Aug 2007
"Das dreizehnte Land"
Open Air Floor: Carl Cox, Ferry Corsten, Paul van Dyk, Above & Beyond, Judge Jules, Armin van Buuren, Giuseppe Ottaviani, Dag, John Askew, Tocadisco, Client, Hardy Hard, Anthony Rother, Northern Lite, DJ Falk, Heller & Enkie, SONO, The Sonic Boom Foundation, NatureOne Inc.

Century Circus: Jeff Mills, Adam Beyer, Chris Liebing, Sven Väth, DJ Murphy vs. C. Fischer, Felix Kröcher, Ascii.Disco, Zombie Nation, Guy Gerber, Sub Space aka Julien&Gonzague, Johannes Heil, Lucca, Robert Natus, Sven Wittekind, Discordia, Pet Duo, Man At Arms vs. Sorgenkint, T.Raumschmiere, Frank Sonic
House of House: The Disco Boys, Milk & Sugar feat. Ayak Thiik, Moonbootica, Wighnomy Brothers, Karotte, Phil Fuldner, Boris Dlugosch, Dorian Paic, Barem, Pascal FEOS, Someone Else, Babor, Oliver Neufang, Malente, Moritz Piske, Gorge & Greg Silver, Buddy
Classic Terminal: Yves De Ruyter, Misjah, Afrika Islam, Miss Djax, DJ Toyax, Tanith, Tillmann Uhrmacher, Rob Acid, Acrid Abeyance, Calvin Rotane, Mario de Bellis, The Diggerman

16 club floors;
300 DJs and live acts
50,000
1 - 3 Aug 2008
"Wake Up In Yellow"
Open Air Floor: Ferry Corsten, Armin van Buuren, Paul van Dyk, Tiesto, Westbam, Judge Jules, Dag, ATB, Kyau & Albert, Moguai, Rank1, Giuseppe Ottaviani, Duderstadt, Tom Cloud, Dave 202, Anthony Rother, NUDE, Sono, The Flowmasterz, NatureOne Inc.

Century Circus: Carl Cox, Chris Liebing, Dave Clarke, Sven Väth, Umek, Joris Voorn, Felix Kröcher, Sven Wittekind, DJ Murphy vs. C. Fischer, Alter Ego, Space DJ'z, Brixton, Discordia, Elmar Strathe, Arkus P. Johannes Heil, Jacek Sienkiewicz, Renato Cohen, Elton D. & Snoo
House of House: Dubfire, Monika Kruse & Karotte, Dominik Eulberg, The Disco Boys, Gregor Tresher, Milk & Sugar, Lützenkirchen, Moritz Piske, Martin Heyder, Babor, Gabriel Ananda, Einmusik, Sebastian Gnewkow, Malente, Ante Perry
Classic Terminal: Dr. Motte, CJ Bolland, Tillmann Uhrmacher, Da Hool, Bassface Sascha, Yves de Ruyter, Tanith, Mijk van Dijk, DJ Toyax, Tom Wax, Rob Acid, Perplexer, Raoul

festival area extends by 20,000 m²;
17 club floors;
300 DJs and live acts
58,000
31 Jul - 2 Aug 2009
"Smile is the answer"
Open Air Floor: Sander van Doorn, Ferry Corsten, Judge Jules, Armin van Buuren, Paul van Dyk, Ronski Speed, Menno de Jong, Dag, Stoneface & Terminal, Deadmau5, Moguai, Turntablerocker, Alex M.O.R.P.H. b2b Woody van Eyden, Paul Kalkbrenner, Daniel Kandi, David Forbes, Extrawelt, Gregor Tresher, Anthony Rother, Lützenkirchen, NatureOne Inc.

Century Circus: Carl Cox, Chris Liebing, Dubfire, Sven Väth, Hell, Monika Kruse, Felix Kröcher, Brian Sanhaji, Eric Sneo, DJ Murphy, Sven Wittekind, Robert Natus, Joel Mull, Marco Bailey, Klaudia Gawlas, DJ Lukas, Arkus P., Jacek Sienkiewicz, Roland M. Dill
House of House: Tom Novy, Dominik Eulberg, Moonbootica, The Disco Boys, Phil Fuldner, Format:B, Butch, Milk & Sugar, Gabriel Ananda, Sebastian Gnewkow, Tiger and Dragon, Moritz Piske, Frerikson & Benno Block, Babor, Einmusik, Kollektiv Turmstrasse
Classic Terminal: Dag, Dr. Motte, Mike-MH4, Tillmann Uhrmacher, Charly Lownoise & Mental Theo, Steve Mason, Oliver Bondzio, Hardy Hard, Roland Casper, DJ Toyax, Alien Factory

18 club floors;
300 DJs and live acts
61,000
30 Jul - 1 Aug 2010
"The Flag Keeps Flying"
Open Air Floor: Markus Schulz, Ferry Corsten, Armin van Buuren, Paul van Dyk, Gareth Emery, Westbam, Dash Berlin, Tocadisco, ATB, Filo & Peri, Giuseppe Ottaviani, Menno de Jong, Josh Gallahan, Alex M.O.R.P.H. b2b Woody van Eyden, Estiva, Moguai, Gregor Tresher, Lützenkirchen, Einmusik, TokTok vs. Soffy O., NatureOne Inc.

Century Circus: Carl Cox, Chris Liebing, Dave Clarke, Speedy J, The Advent, Ben Sims, Hell, Timo Maas, Felix Kröcher, Eric Sneo, Monika Kruse, Sven Wittekind, Arkus P., Torsten Kanzler, Space DJz, Klaudia Gawlas, Henning Richter, BMG aka Brachiale Musikgestalter, Robert Babicz, Submerge vs. Virgil Enzinger, Electronmike
House of House: Tom Novy, Oliver Huntemann, Matthias Tanzmann, The Disco Boys, Dominik Eulberg, Boris Dlugosch, Nick Curly, Terry Lee Brown Jr., Falko Niestolik, Eazy, Moritz Piske, Babor, Oliver Koletzki feat. Fran, Guy J, Super Flu, Diynamic Showcase feat. H.O.S.H. vs. Solomun & Stimming, Erman Erim
Classic Terminal: Tillmann Uhrmacher, Dr. Motte, Charly Lownoise & Mental Theo, Kai Tracid, Mijk van Dijk, Andy Düx, Bassface Sascha, DJ Raoul, Jan Liefhebber, DJ Toyax, Future Breeze, Thomas P. Heckmann

18 club floors;
300 DJs and live acts
55,000
5 - 7 Aug 2011
"Go Wild - Freak Out"
Open Air Floor: Sander van Doorn, Markus Schulz, Ferry Corsten, Paul van Dyk, Aly & Fila, W&W, Arty, ATB, Tiefschwarz, GTronic, Alex O'Rion, Moguai, Alex M.O.R.P.H. b2b Woody van Eyden, Dave202, Steve Anderson, Lexy & K-Paul, Gustavo Bravetti, Fritz Kalkbrenner, Anthony Rother, Mason, NatureOne Inc., Laserkraft 3D

Century Circus: Adam Beyer, Dave Clarke, The Advent, Eric Sneo, Sven Väth, Monika Kruse, Felix Kröcher, Umek, Klaudia Gawlas, Rush, Marco Bailey, Daniel Soave, BMG aka Brachiale Musikgestalter, Planetary Assault Systems, Frank Kvitta, Sutura, Sascha Krohn, Lützenkirchen, Chymera
House of House: Turntablerocker, Tom Novy b2b Abigail Bailey, Matthias Tanzmann, Dominik Eulberg, Tube & Berger, Sebastien Drums, Butch, Gregor Tresher, Niko Schwind, Ante Perry, Juliet Sikora, Hanne und Lore, Anna Reusch, Kollektiv Turmstrasse, Kaiserdisco, Format:B, Aka Aka feat. Thalstroem, Till Krüger
Classic Terminal: Tom Novy, Mark'Oh, Kai Tracid, Takkyu Ishino, Taucher, Niels van Gogh, Mike-MH4, Markus Gardeweg, DJ Toyax, Future Breeze, Beroshima, Jam (Jam & Spoon), Acid Junkies

18 club floors;
300 DJs and live acts
54,000
3 - 5 Aug 2012
"YOU. ARE. STAR"
Open Air Floor: Sander van Doorn, Markus Schulz, Ferry Corsten, Paul van Dyk, DJ Dag, W&W, Rank1, Marco V, Dennis Sheperd, Sean Tyas, Cyberpunkers, Tocadisco, Hardwell, Nervo, Ben Nicky, Anthony Rother, Bingo Players, Ruben de Ronde, Extrawelt, Nature One Inc., Laserkraft 3D

Century Circus: Chris Liebing, Len Faki, Dubfire, Adam Beyer, Marcel Dettmann, Ben Klock, Niereich, Sven Väth, Felix Kröcher, Klaudia Gawlas, Torsten Kanzler, BMG aka Brachiale Musikgestalter, Buchecha, Kerstin Eden, Jon Asher, Terence Fixmer, Vitalic
House of House: John Dahlbäck, Ian Carey, Moonbootica, M.A.N.D.Y., Dominik Eulberg, The Disco Boys, Tom Novy, Butch, Falko Niestolik, Housebeats Brothers, andhim, Adam Port, Pele, Rafael Da Cruz, Aka Aka feat. Thalstroem, Nelski, Dapayk
Classic Terminal: Dr. Motte, Da Hool, Talla 2XLC vs. Taucher, Tanith, Andy Düx, Ravers Nature, Man at Arms, Ulli Brenner, Hardfloor, Mijk van Dijk, Jam (Jam & Spoon), Pounding Grooves, sunshine live DJ Team aka Charles McThorn, Eric SSL & DJ Falk

18 club floors 56,000
2 - 4 Aug 2013

Read more about this topic:  Nature One

Famous quotes containing the words nature and/or future:

    Philosophical questions are not by their nature insoluble. They are, indeed, radically different from scientific questions, because they concern the implications and other interrelations of ideas, not the order of physical events; their answers are interpretations instead of factual reports, and their function is to increase not our knowledge of nature, but our understanding of what we know.
    Susanne K. Langer (1895–1985)

    All radio is dead. Which means that these tape recordings I’m making are for the sake of future history. If any.
    Barré Lyndon (1896–1972)