Lloyd Harrison - College Career

College Career

Harrison attended North Carolina State University and was a letterman in football and track. In track, Harrison was a member of NC State’s conference championship 4X100 relay team in 1996. In football, he was a three-year starter at cornerback and finished his collegiate career with 190 tackles (nine for loss), 12 interceptions, 40 passes defensed, one sack, two fumble recoveries, five forced fumble, and four blocked kicks. He was a semifinalist for the Jim Thorpe Award, given to the top defensive back in the nation and was an All-American second team and All-Atlantic Coast Conference first-team selection. He was drafted in the 2000 NFL Draft by the Washington Redskins.

1998 - Associated Press (2nd), Football News (2nd)l 1999 - Associated Press (3rd), CBS Sportsline (2nd) Lloyd Harrison led the ACC in interceptions and passes broken up as a junior in 1998, tallying seven picks and 23 PBUs. The 5-11, 180 pound cornerback from Floral Park, N.Y., was also named a preseason All-American for 1999 by Playboy. Finished his career ranked third in school history with 12 interceptions, third in passes broken up with 40.

Washington Redskins 2000 NFL Draft selections
  • LaVar Arrington
  • Chris Samuels
  • Lloyd Harrison
  • Michael Moore
  • Quincy Sanders
  • Todd Husak
  • Delbert Cowsette
  • Ethan Howell
Draft Years
1936
1937
1938
1939
1940
1941
1942
1943
1944
1945
1946
1947
1948
1949
1950
1950 AAFC
1951
1952
1953
1954
1955
1956
1957
1958
1959
1960
1961
1962
1963
1964
1965
1966
1967
1968
1969
1970
1971
1972
1973
1974
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
Persondata
Name Harrison, Lloyd
Alternative names
Short description American football player
Date of birth June 21, 1977
Place of birth Kingston, Jamaica
Date of death
Place of death


Read more about this topic:  Lloyd Harrison

Other articles related to "college, career, college career":

Contemporary Folk Music - Major Performers Who Emerged From The 1940s To The Early 1960s
... Burl Ives - as a youth, Ives dropped out of college to travel around as an itinerant singer during the early 1930s, earning his way by doing odd jobs and playing his banjo and guitar ... In 1930, he had a brief, local radio career on WBOW radio in Terre Haute, Indiana, and in the 1940s he had his own radio show, titled The Wayfaring Stranger, titled after one of the popular ballads he sang ... Harry Belafonte, another influential performer, started his career as a club singer in New York to pay for his acting classes ...
Jason Williams (basketball, Born 1975) - College Career
... Williams originally committed to play college basketball for Providence College, but instead chose to attend Marshall University after Providence coach Rick ...
Union Township, Snyder County, Pennsylvania - Schools
... SUN Area Career Technology Center New Berlin, Union County, PA 17855 (570) 966-1031 ... in today’s job market and receive consideration for advanced college placement ... SUN Tech also offers adult education classes, vocational education, and technical career training, serving over 1500 people annually ...
Kevin Arbet - College Career
... Arbet played college football at the University of Southern California. ...

Famous quotes related to college career:

    In looking back over the college careers of those who for various reasons have been prominent in undergraduate life ... one cannot help noticing that these men have nearly always shown from the start an interest in the lives of their fellow students. A large acquaintance means that many persons are dependent on a man and conversely that he himself is dependent on many. Success necessarily means larger responsibilities, and responsibilities mean many friends.
    Franklin D. Roosevelt (1882–1945)