Asif Masood

Syed Asif Masood Shah (born January 23, 1946, Lahore, Punjab) is a former Pakistani cricketer who played in 16 Tests and 7 ODIs from 1969 to 1977. Usually known as "Asif Masood", he was educated at Islamia College.

His best Test was against England at Birmingham in 1971, when he took 5 for 111 and 4 for 49. This performance led to his selection for the Rest of the World team in Australia in 1971-72.

He used to begin his run-up with a backward step before a loping approach to the wicket which John Arlott likened to "Groucho Marx chasing a pretty waitress".

Retiring from cricket in 1977, after marrying in the UK, Asif Masood became a successful businessman, owning first a travel agency then a post office in Bury, Lancashire. He currently resides in Bury with his wife and four children.

squad – Rest of the World XI in Australia 1971/72
  • Sobers (c)
  • Ackerman
  • Asif Masood
  • Bedi
  • Cunis
  • Engineer (wk)
  • Gavaskar
  • Gifford
  • Greig
  • Hutton
  • Intikhab Alam
  • Kanhai
  • Lloyd
  • PM Pollock
  • RG Pollock
  • Taylor (wk)
  • Zaheer Abbas
Pakistan squad – 1975 Cricket World Cup
  • Asif Iqbal (c)
  • Asif Masood
  • Imran Khan
  • Javed Miandad
  • Majid Khan
  • Mushtaq Mohammad
  • Naseer Malik
  • Pervez Mir
  • Sadiq Mohammad
  • Sarfraz Nawaz
  • Wasim Bari (wk)
  • Wasim Raja
  • Zaheer Abbas
Persondata
Name Asif Masood
Alternative names
Short description Cricketer
Date of birth January 23, 1946
Place of birth Lahore, Punjab, Pakistan
Date of death
Place of death


Other articles related to "asif, masood":

List Of Serving Generals Of The Pakistan Army - Current Army Senior Command
... Lt Gen Muhammad Asif, HI(M), Sind — DG Joint Staff (DG JS), JSHQ, Chaklala ... Maj Gen Muhammad Azeem Asif, HI(M), Engrs (superseded) — Deputy Chairman, Earthquake Reconstruction Rehabilitation Authority (ERRA), Islamabad ... Maj Gen Tahir Masood, HI(M), AD — DG Military Lands and Cantonments (DG ML C), Rawalpindi ...