59th Primetime Emmy Awards - Nominations and Winners - Primetime Telecast Winners

Primetime Telecast Winners

Winners are listed first, in bold. Other nominees are in alphabetical order.
Outstanding Drama Series Outstanding Comedy Series
  • The Sopranos (HBO)
    • Boston Legal (ABC)
    • Grey's Anatomy (ABC)
    • Heroes (NBC)
    • House (FOX)
  • 30 Rock (NBC)
    • Entourage (HBO)
    • The Office (NBC)
    • Two and a Half Men (CBS)
    • Ugly Betty (ABC)
Outstanding Miniseries Outstanding Made for Television Movie
  • Broken Trail (AMC)
    • Prime Suspect: The Final Act (PBS)
    • The Starter Wife (USA)
  • Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee (HBO)
    • 9/11: The Twin Towers (Discovery Channel)
    • Longford (HBO)
    • The Ron Clark Story (TNT)
    • Why I Wore Lipstick to My Mastectomy (Lifetime)
Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series Outstanding Reality-Competition Program
  • The Daily Show with Jon Stewart (Comedy Central)
    • The Colbert Report (Comedy Central)
    • Late Night with Conan O'Brien (NBC)
    • Late Show with David Letterman (CBS)
    • Real Time with Bill Maher (HBO)
  • The Amazing Race (CBS)
    • American Idol (FOX)
    • Dancing with the Stars (ABC)
    • Project Runway (Bravo)
    • Top Chef (Bravo)
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
  • James Spader as Alan Shore on Boston Legal (Episode: "Angel of Death") (ABC)
    • James Gandolfini as Tony Soprano on The Sopranos (Episode: "The Second Coming") (HBO)
    • Hugh Laurie as Gregory House on House (Episode: "Half-Wit") (FOX)
    • Denis Leary as Tommy Gavin on Rescue Me (Episode: "Retards") (FX)
    • Kiefer Sutherland as Jack Bauer on 24 (Episode: "6:00 a.m. – 7:00 a.m.") (FOX)
  • Ricky Gervais as Andy Millman on Extras (Episode: "Sir Ian McKellen") (HBO)
    • Steve Carell as Michael Scott on The Office (Episode: "Business School") (NBC)
    • Alec Baldwin as Jack Donaghy on 30 Rock (Episode: "Hiatus") (NBC)
    • Tony Shalhoub as Adrian Monk on Monk (Episode: "Mr. Monk Gets a New Shrink") (USA)
    • Charlie Sheen as Charlie Harper on Two and a Half Men (Episode: "Who's Vod Kanockers") (CBS)
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
  • Sally Field as Nora Walker on Brothers & Sisters (Episode: "Mistakes Were Made: Part II") (ABC)
    • Patricia Arquette as Allison DuBois on Medium (Episode: "Be Kind, Rewind") (NBC)
    • Minnie Driver as Dahlia Malloy on The Riches (Episode: "Pilot") (FX)
    • Edie Falco as Carmela Soprano on The Sopranos (Episode: "The Second Coming") (HBO)
    • Mariska Hargitay as Det. Olivia "Liv" Benson on Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (Episode: "Florida") (NBC)
    • Kyra Sedgwick as Brenda Leigh Johnson on The Closer (Episode: "Slippin'") (TNT)
  • America Ferrera as Betty Suarez on Ugly Betty (Episode: "Pilot") (ABC)
    • Tina Fey as Liz Lemon on 30 Rock (Episode: "Up All Night") (NBC)
    • Felicity Huffman as Lynette Scavo on Desperate Housewives (Episode: "Bang") (ABC)
    • Julia Louis-Dreyfus as Christine Campbell on The New Adventures of Old Christine (Episode: "Playdate with Destiny") (CBS)
    • Mary-Louise Parker as Nancy Botwin on Weeds (Episode: "Mrs. Botwin's Neighborhood") (Showtime)
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or Movie Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or Movie
  • Robert Duvall as Prentice "Print" Ritter in Broken Trail (AMC)
    • Jim Broadbent as Lord Longford in Longford (HBO)
    • William H. Macy as Det. Clyde Umney / Sam Landry in Nightmares & Dreamscapes (TNT)
    • Matthew Perry as Ron Clark in The Ron Clark Story (TNT)
    • Tom Selleck as Jesse Stone in Jesse Stone: Sea Change (CBS)
  • Helen Mirren as Det. Jane Tennison in Prime Suspect: The Final Act (PBS)
    • Queen Latifah as Ana Wallace in Life Support (HBO)
    • Debra Messing as Molly Kagan in The Starter Wife (USA)
    • Mary-Louise Parker as Zenia Arden in The Robber Bride (Oxygen)
    • Gena Rowlands as Melissa Eisenbloom in What If God Were the Sun? (Lifetime)
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
  • Terry O'Quinn as John Locke on Lost (Episode: "The Man from Tallahassee") (ABC)
    • Michael Emerson as Benjamin Linus on Lost (Episode: "The Man Behind the Curtain") (ABC)
    • Michael Imperioli as Christopher Moltisanti on The Sopranos (Episode: "Walk Like a Man") (HBO)
    • T. R. Knight as Dr. George O'Malley on Grey's Anatomy (Episode: "Six Days: Part I & II") (ABC)
    • Masi Oka as Hiro Nakamura on Heroes (Episode: "Five Years Gone") (NBC)
    • William Shatner as Denny Crane on Boston Legal (Episode: "Son of the Defender") (ABC)
  • Jeremy Piven as Ari Gold on Entourage (Episode: "Manic Monday") (HBO)
    • Jon Cryer as Dr. Alan Harper on Two and a Half Men (Episode: "Repeated Blows to His Unformed Head") (CBS)
    • Kevin Dillon as Johnny "Drama" Chase on Entourage (Episode: "The Resurrection") (HBO)
    • Neil Patrick Harris as Barnabus "Barney" Stinson on How I Met Your Mother (Episode: "Showdown") (CBS)
    • Rainn Wilson as Dwight Schrute on The Office (Episode: "The Coup") (NBC)
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
  • Katherine Heigl as Dr. Isobel "Izzie" Stevens on Grey's Anatomy (Episode: "Time After Time") (ABC)
    • Lorraine Bracco as Dr. Jennifer Melfi on The Sopranos (Episode: "The Blue Comet") (HBO)
    • Rachel Griffiths as Sarah Whedon on Brothers & Sisters (Episode: "Bad News") (ABC)
    • Sandra Oh as Dr. Cristina Yang on Grey's Anatomy (Episode: "From a Whisper to a Scream") (ABC)
    • Aida Turturro as Janice Soprano on The Sopranos (Episode: "Soprano Home Movies") (HBO)
    • Chandra Wilson as Dr. Miranda Bailey on Grey's Anatomy (Episode: "Oh, the Guilt") (ABC)
  • Jaime Pressly as Joy Turner on My Name Is Earl (Episode: Jump for Joy") (NBC)
    • Conchata Ferrell as Berta on Two and a Half Men (Episode: "Repeated Blows to His Unformed Head") (CBS)
    • Jenna Fischer as Pamela "Pam" Beesly on The Office (Episode: "The Job") (NBC)
    • Elizabeth Perkins as Celia Hodes on Weeds (Episode: "Pittsburgh") (Showtime)
    • Holland Taylor as Evelyn Harper on Two and a Half Men (Episode: "The Sea is a Harsh Mistress") (CBS)
    • Vanessa Williams as Wilhelmina Slater on Ugly Betty (Episode: "Don't Ask, Don't Tell") (ABC)
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or Movie Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or Movie
  • Thomas Haden Church as Tom Harte in Broken Trail (AMC)
    • Edward Asner as Luke Spelman in The Christmas Card (Hallmark Channel)
    • Joe Mantegna as Lou Manahan in The Starter Wife (USA)
    • Aidan Quinn as Henry L. Dawes in Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee (HBO)
    • August Schellenberg as Sitting Bull in Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee (HBO)
  • Judy Davis as Joan McAllister in The Starter Wife (USA)
    • Toni Collette as Kathy Graham in Tsunami: The Aftermath (HBO)
    • Samantha Morton as Myra Hindley in Longford (HBO)
    • Anna Paquin as Elaine Goodale in Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee (HBO)
    • Greta Scacchi as Nola Johns in Broken Trail (AMC)
Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series
  • John Goodman as Robert Bebe on Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip (Episode: "Nevada Day") (NBC)
    • Christian Clemenson as Jerry Espenson on Boston Legal (Episode: "Guise 'n Dolls") (ABC)
    • Tim Daly as J.T. Dolan on The Sopranos (Episode: "Walk Like a Man") (HBO)
    • David Morse as Michael Tritter on House (Episode: "Finding Judas") (FOX)
    • Eli Wallach as Eli Weintraub on Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip (Episode: "The Wrap Party") (NBC)
    • Forest Whitaker as Curtis Ames on ER (Episode: "Murmers of the Heart") (NBC)
  • Stanley Tucci as David Ruskin on Monk (Episode: "Mr. Monk and the Actor") (USA)
    • Beau Bridges as Carlton "Carl" Hickey on My Name Is Earl (Episode: "Guess Who's Coming Out of Joy") (NBC)
    • Martin Landau as Bob Ryan on Entourage (Episode: "What About Bob?") (HBO)
    • Ian McKellen as Himself on Extras (Episode: "Sir Ian McKellen") (HBO)
    • Giovanni Ribisi as Ralph Mariano on My Name Is Earl (Episode: "Van Hickey") (NBC)
Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series
  • Leslie Caron as Lorraine Chalmers on Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (Episode: "Recall") (NBC)
    • Kate Burton as Ellis Grey on Grey's Anatomy (Episode: "Wishin' & Hopin'") (ABC)
    • Marcia Gay Harden as Dana Lewis on Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (Episode: "Informed") (NBC)
    • Elizabeth Reaser as Jane Doe on Grey's Anatomy (Episode: "My Favorite Mistake") (ABC)
    • Jean Smart as Martha Logan on 24 (Episode: "6:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.") (FOX)
  • Elaine Stritch as Colleen Donaghy on 30 Rock (Episode: "Hiatus") (NBC)
    • Dixie Carter as Gloria Hodge on Desperate Housewives (Episode: "Children and Art") (ABC)
    • Salma Hayek as Sofia Reyes on Ugly Betty (Episode: "Sofia's Choice") (ABC)
    • Judith Light as Claire Meade on Ugly Betty (Episode: "Brothers") (ABC)
    • Laurie Metcalf as Carolyn Bigsby on Desperate Housewives (Episode: "Listen to the Rain on the Roof") (ABC)
Outstanding Variety, Music, or Comedy Special Outstanding Individual Performance in a Variety or Music Special
  • Tony Bennett: An American Classic (NBC)
    • A Tribute to James Taylor (PBS)
    • Lewis Black: Red, White and Screwed (HBO)
    • The Comedy Central Roast of William Shatner (Comedy Central)
    • The Kennedy Center Honors (CBS)
    • Wanda Sykes: Sick and Tired (HBO)
  • Tony Bennett for Tony Bennett: An American Classic (NBC)
    • Stephen Colbert for The Colbert Report (Comedy Central)
    • Ellen DeGeneres for The 79th Academy Awards (ABC)
    • David Letterman for Late Show with David Letterman (CBS)
    • Jon Stewart for The Daily Show with Jon Stewart (Comedy Central)
Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series
  • Alan Taylor for The Sopranos (Episode: "Kennedy and Heidi") (HBO)
    • Félix Enríquez Alcalá for Battlestar Galactica (Episode: "Exodus: Part II") (Sci-Fi)
    • Jack Bender for Lost (Episode: "Through the Looking Glass") (ABC)
    • Peter Berg for Friday Night Lights (Episode: "Pilot") (NBC)
    • Bill D'Elia for Boston Legal (Episode: "Son of the Defender") (ABC)
    • David Semel for Heroes (Episode: "Genesis") (NBC)
    • Thomas Schlamme for Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip (Episode: "Pilot") (NBC)
  • Richard Shepard for Ugly Betty (Episode: "Pilot") (ABC)
    • Scott Ellis for 30 Rock (Episode: "The Break-Up") (NBC)
    • Julian Farino for Entourage (Episode: "One Day in the Valley") (HBO)
    • Ricky Gervais & Stephen Merchant for Extras (Episode: "Orlando Bloom") (HBO)
    • Ken Kwapis for The Office (Episode: "Gay Witch Hunt") (NBC)
    • Will Mackenzie for Scrubs (Episode: "My Musical") (NBC)
Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series
  • David Chase for The Sopranos (Episode: "Made in America") (HBO)
    • David Chase & Matthew Weiner for The Sopranos (Episode: "Kennedy and Heidi") (HBO)
    • Carlton Cuse & Damon Lindelof for Lost (Episode: "Through the Looking Glass") (ABC)
    • Ronald D. Moore for Battlestar Galactica (Episode: "Occupation/Precipice") (Sci-Fi)
    • Terence Winter for The Sopranos (Episode: "The Second Coming") (HBO)
  • Greg Daniels for The Office (Episode: "Gay Witch Hunt") (NBC)
    • Robert Carlock for 30 Rock (Episode: "Jack-Tor") (NBC)
    • Tina Fey for 30 Rock (Episode: "Tracy Does Conan") (NBC)
    • Ricky Gervais & Stephen Merchant for Extras (Episode: "Daniel Radcliffe") (HBO)
    • Michael Schur for The Office (Episode: "The Negotiation") (NBC)
Outstanding Directing for a Miniseries, Movie, or Dramatic Special Outstanding Writing for a Miniseries, Movie, or Dramatic Special
  • Philip Martin for Prime Suspect: The Final Act (PBS)
    • Walter Hill for Broken Trail (AMC)
    • Bharat Nalluri for Tsunami: The Aftermath (HBO)
    • Yves Simoneau for Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee (HBO)
    • Susanna White for Jane Eyre (PBS)
  • Frank Deasy for Prime Suspect: The Final Act (PBS)
    • Alan Geoffrion for Broken Trail (AMC)
    • Daniel Giat for Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee (HBO)
    • Josann McGibbon & Sara Parriott for The Starter Wife (USA)
    • Sandy Welch for Jane Eyre (PBS)
Outstanding Directing for a Variety or Music Program Outstanding Writing for a Variety or Music Program
  • Rob Marshall for Tony Bennett: An American Classic (NBC)
    • Bruce Gowers for American Idol (FOX)
    • Jim Hoskinson for The Colbert Report (Comedy Central)
    • Chuck O'Neil for The Daily Show with Jon Stewart (Comedy Central)
    • Don Roy for Saturday Night Live (NBC)
  • Late Night with Conan O'Brien (NBC)
    • The Colbert Report (Comedy Central)
    • The Daily Show with Jon Stewart (Comedy Central)
    • Late Show with David Letterman (CBS)
    • Real Time with Bill Maher (HBO)
Outstanding Animated Program (for Programming Less Than One Hour) Outstanding Animated Program (for Programming One Hour or More)
  • South Park for Make Love, Not Warcraft (Comedy Central)
    • Avatar: The Last Airbender for City of Walls and Secrets (Nick)
    • Robot Chicken for Lust for Puppets (Cartoon Network)
    • SpongeBob SquarePants for Bummer Vacation / Wig Struck (Nick)
    • The Simpsons for The Haw-Hawed Couple (Fox)
  • Camp Lazlo: Where's Lazlo? (Cartoon Network)
    • Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends: Good Wilt Hunting (Cartoon Network)
    • Hellboy: Sword of Storms (Starz)
    • Secrets of the Deep (BBC)

Read more about this topic:  59th Primetime Emmy Awards, Nominations and Winners

Other articles related to "primetime telecast winners":

60th Primetime Emmy Awards - Nominations - Primetime Telecast Winners
... Winners are listed first in bold ... Other nominees are in alphabetical order Outstanding Drama Series Outstanding Comedy Series Mad Men (AMC) Boston Legal (ABC) Damages (FX) Dexter (Showtime) House (FOX) Lost (ABC) 30 Rock (NBC) Curb Your Enthusiasm (HBO) Entourage (HBO) The Office (NBC) Two and a Half Men (CBS) Outstanding Miniseries Outstanding Made for Television Movie John Adams (HBO) The Andromeda Strain (A E) Cranford (PBS) Tin Man (Sci-Fi) Recount (HBO) Bernard and Doris (HBO) Extras The Extra Special Series Finale (HBO) The Memory Keeper's Daughter (Lifetime) A Raisin in the Sun (ABC) Outstanding Variety, Music, or Comedy Series Outstanding Reality-Competition Program The Daily Show (Comedy Central) The Colbert Report (Comedy Central) Late Show with David Letterman (CBS) Real Time with Bill Maher (HBO) Saturday Night Live (NBC) The Amazing Race (CBS) American Idol (FOX) Dancing with the Stars (ABC) Project Runway (Bravo) Top Chef (Bravo) Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series Bryan Cranston as Walter White on Breaking Bad (Episode "Pilot") (AMC) Gabriel Byrne as Dr ...

Famous quotes containing the word winners:

    The two real political parties in America are the Winners and the Losers. The people don’t acknowledge this. They claim membership in two imaginary parties, the Republicans and the Democrats, instead.
    Kurt Vonnegut, Jr. (b. 1922)