Theatre Intime - Seasons - Past Seasons

Past Seasons

2011-2012
Lost in Yonkers by Neil Simon
Rock 'n' Roll (play) by Tom Stoppard
The Pavilion by Craig Wright
Dead Man's Cell Phone by Sarah Ruhl
Private Lives by Noël Coward
Admission by Clayton Raithel, Dan Abromowitz, and Nora Sullivan
7 Stories by Morris Panych

2010-2011
Red Herring by Michael Hollinger
This Is Our Youth by Kenneth Lonergan
Garden District by Tennessee Williams
Recent Tragic Events by Craig Wright
Brighton Beach Memoirs by Neil Simon
The Elephant Man by Bernard Pomerance
Amateurs by Tom Griffin

2009-2010
Proof by David Auburn
Venting by Mara Nelson-Greenberg
Crime and Punishment by Marilyn Campbell and Curt Columbus
The Tempest by William Shakespeare
Copenhagen by Michael Frayn
Reefer Madness by Kevin Murphy (books and lyrics) and Dan Studney (music)
Catch Me If You Can by Jack Weinstock and Willie Gilbert

2008-2009
Crimes of the Heart by Beth Henley
Some Things You Need to Know Before the World Ends by Larry Larson and Levi Lee
Boy Gets Girl by Rebecca Gilman
Metamorphoses by Mary Zimmerman
King Lear by William Shakespeare
Hey Boy Wonder! The Other Adventures of Ultraman by Shawn Fennell
Our Town by Thornton Wilder

2007-2008
The Violet Hour by Richard Greenberg
Top-Dog/UnderDog by Suzan-Lori Parks
The Skin of Our Teeth by Thornton Wilder
Macbeth by William Shakeaspeare
The Pillowman by Martin McDonagh
Arabian Nights by Mary Zimmerman
The Foreigner by Larry Shue

2006-2007
Boston Marriage by David Mamet
Cuchulain Comforted by W.B. Yeats
Equus by Peter Schaffer
Terra Nova by Ted Talley
Valentine at Bellevue by Joshua Williams
Under Milk Wood by Dylan Thomas
Glengarry Glenn Ross by David Mamet

2005-2006
Buried Child by Sam Shepard
Too Much Light Makes the Baby Go Blind by The Neo-Futurists
Wonderland Salvage by Joshua Williams
Fences by August Wilson
The Goat by Edward Albee
College: The Musical by Scott Elmegreen and Drew Fornarola
All My Sons by Arthur Miller

2004-2005
Fair Game by Karl Gajdusek
Rumors by Neil Simon
The Real Thing by Tom Stoppard
A Chorus Line by James Kirkwood & Nicholas Dante (book), Marvin Hamlisch (music), Edward Kleban (lyrics)
Cymbeline by William Shakespeare
The Bald Soprano and The Chairs by Eugène Ionesco
Hannah and Martin by Kate Fodor

2003-2004
Hysteria! by Terry Johnson
The Laramie Project by Moisés Kaufman and the Tectonic Theater Project
No Exit by Jean-Paul Sartre
Clouds by Aristophanes
The Trestle at Pope Lick Creek by Naomi Wallace
Cabaret! by John Kander (music), Fred Ebb (lyrics), and Joe Masteroff (book)
The Master and Margarita adapted by Peter Morris

2002-2003
Betty's Summer Vacation by Christopher Durang
Men Without Shadows by Jean-Paul Sartre
The Hothouse by Harold Pinter
Six Degrees of Separation by John Guare
The Water Engine by David Mamet
Bums and Monkeys by David Brundige
The Fix by John Depsey and Dana P. Rowe

2001-2002
The Effect of Gamma Rays on Man-in-the-Moon Marigolds by Paul Zindel
The Shadow Box by Michael Christopher
The American Dream and Zoo Story by Edward Albee
The Real Inspector Hound by Tom Stoppard
Stop Kiss by Diana Son

1996-1997
An Actors Nightmare and Sister Mary Ignatious Explains It All for You, by Christopher Durang
Guest Production: Murder, Mystery, Mayhem, by Marvin Cheiten '65, directed by Dan Berkowitz '70
Keely and Du by Jane Martin

1995-1996
Six Degrees of Separation by John Guare
Gatsby, adapted and directed by Erik Brodnax '96 from the novel
Burn This by Lanford Wilson, directed by Suzanne Agins '97
The Bacchae by Euripides
Dime Store Zen, organized by Joseph Hernandez-Kolski
Bent by Martin Sherman
Daughters of Survival, 50 year memorial of female experience in Auschwitz, written and directed by Jennifer Huang '97
True West by Sam Shepherd
Student Plays

1994-1995
Lips Together, Teeth Apart by Terrence McNally
Sexual Peversity in Chicago by David Mamet
Ducks by David Mamet
Across Jordan by Merle Field and Margaret Pine: Guest Production and World Premiere
Les Liaisons Dangereuses by Christopher Hampton
The Marriage of Bette and Boo by Christopher Durang
Grotesque Lovesongs by Don Nigro
Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead by Tom Stoppard
Our Country's Good by Timberlake Wertenbaker
Dime Store Zen, a festival of scenes, dances and monologues organized by Kiersten Van Horne '95
The Maids by Jean Genet
Student Plays

1993-1994
Vampire Lesbians of Sodom by Charles Busch
The Shadow Box by Michael Christopher
Hamlet by Pirandello
Buried Child by Sam Shepherd
The Tempest
Steel Magnolias by Robert Harling
Student Plays
Great Tuna by Gaston, Sears and Howard

1992-1993
Little Footsteps by Ted Tally
Master Harold and the Boys by Atho Fugard
The Importance of Being Earnest by Oscar Wilde
The House of Blue Leaves by John Guare
Noises Off by Michael Frayn
Another Antigone by A.R. Gurney
Suddenly Last Summer by Tennessee Williams
Solitary Confinement by Jeff Gothard '95

1991-1992
Here Lies Jeremy Troy by Jack Sharkey
Drinking in America by Eric Bogosian
The Foreigner by Larry Shue
Deathtrap by Ira Levin
As You Like It
The Gospel of Luke by Bruce Kuhn
The Rehearsal by Jean Anouilh
Find Me by Olwen Wynmark
Cyrano de Bergerac by Edmond Rostand
The Cherry Orchard
Student plays

1990-1991
White Stones by Bill Boesky '88
Laundry and Bourbon by James McLure
Talk Radio by Eric Bogosain
Hurlyburly by David Rabe
Rhinoceros by Ionesco
Amadeus by Peter Schaffer
Waiting for Godot by Samuel Beckett
Student Plays
Biloxi Blues by Neil Simon

1989-1990
Luv by Murray Schisgal
No Exit by Jean Paul Sartre
Uncommon Women by Wendy Wasserstein
A Lesson from Aloes by Athol Fugard
Burn This by Lanford Wilson
Orphans by Lyle Kessler
Fool For Love by Sam Shepard
Student Plays
Dusa, Fish, Stas and Vi

1988-1989
Brilliant Traces by Cindy Lou Johnson
Sister Mary Ignatius Explains Its All For You by Christopher Durang
Benefactors by Michael Frayn
In the Jungle of the Cities by Bertolt Brecht
Hair by Geronme Ragnim James Rando and Galt MacDermot
Blood Relations by Sharon Pollock
Old Times by Harold Pinter
Student Plays
The Day Room by Don Delilo

1987-1988
Private Scenes
Play/ Come and Go/ What,Where, by Samuel Beckett, directed by Elizabeth Quainton '89 and Colgate grad Russel Reich
Equus by Peter Schaffer
The Promise by Alexei Arbuzov
The Prisoner of Second Avenue by Neil Simon
The Serpent by Jean Claude van Itallie
Aunt Dan and Lemon by Wallace Shawn
Student Plays
Mousetrap by Agatha Christie

1986-1987
Condemned by Tennessee Williams
Alternative Voices in American Theater, led by Kevin Teal and Ilze Thielman
The Dutchman and The Sound of a Voice by David Hwang
Happy Birthday Wanda June by J=Kurt Vonnegut
The Real Thing by Ton Stoppard
Crimes of the Heart by Beth Henley
Extremities by William Mastrosimone
The Time by Paul Schiff Berman '88

1985-1986
Home Free by Lanford Wilson
The Maids by Jean Genet
Shivaree by William Mastrosimone
Blue Window by Craig Lucas
Twelfth Night
Dracula
Agnes of God by John Pielmeier
Of Mice and Men by John Steinbeck

1984-1985
Lone Star by Kevin Groome '85
A Night Out by Harold Pinter
Performing by Michael Kaplan '85
The Diviners by Jim Leonard
Lion in Winter by James Goldman
Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead by Tom Stoppard
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf by Edward Albee
Sexual Perversity in Chicago
Suddenly Last Summer by Tennessee Williams
Julius Caesar

1983-1984
The American Dream by Edward Albee
Silence by Harold Pinter
Miss Julie by Strindberg
The House of Blue Leaves by John Guare
Curiculo by Plautus
Pippin by Roger O. Hirson and Stephen Schwartz
The Cocktail Party by T.S. Eliot
Nuts by Tom Topor
Dead Give-Away by Michael Rosenfeld '84, directed by Veronica Brady
Feiffer's People by Jules Feiffer

1982-1983
Jack of Submission by Ionesco
The Bear by Anton Chekhov
On the Harmfulness of Tobacco by Anton Chekhov
A Marriage Proposal by Anton Chekhov
As You Like It
They Are Dying Out by Peter Handke
Adaptation by Elaine May
Plants and Waiters by William Anastasi
Brussels by Jacques Brel
The Rimers of Eldritch by Lanford Wilson
Born Yesterday by Garson Kanvin
A Soldier's Tale by Igor Stravinsky
The Odd Couple by Neil Simon

1981-1982
Feiffer's People by Jules Feiffer
The Loveliest Afternoon of the Year by John Guare
The Dumwaiter by Harold Pinter
Camino Real by Tennessee Williams
Misanthrope by Molière
Godspell by Stephen Schwartz
Black Comedy by Peter Schaffer
Lysistrata by Aristophanes
Stage Directions by Israel Horowitz
Aria de Capo by Edna St. Vincent Millay
Scenes from American Life by A.R. Gurney

1980-1981
The Birdbath by Leonard Malfi
No Exit by Jean Paul Sartre
The Lesson by Eugène Ionesco
The Importance of Being Earnest by Oscar Wilde
The Fifth Column by Ernest Hemingway
Harvey by Mary Chase
Man is Man by Bertolt Brecht
The Impressario by Gian Lorenzo Bernini
Lovers by Brian Friel
The Zoo Story by Edward Albee
A Child's Guide to American History
One woman show based on the life of Edna St. Vincint Millay, by Kelly Easterling '81

1979-1980
A Jaques Brel by Jaques Brel
Welcome to Andromeda by Ron Whyte
Home Free by Lanford Wilson
The Birthday Party by Harold Pinter
The Norman Conquests by Alan Ayckbourn
Hedda Gabler by Henrik Ibsen
A Day in the Death of Joe Egg by Peter Nichols
Antigone by Jean Anouilh
MIT Shakespeare Ensemble in Residence, performing The Winter's Tale

1978-1979
Anatol by Arthur Schnitxler
Romeo and Juliet
The Typists by Murray Schisgal
27 Wagons of Cotton, by Tennessee Williams
On the Harmfullness of Tobacco by Chekhov
Patience by Gilbert and Sullivan
Aeneas in Flames by Billy Aronson '79, directed by Carol Elliott The Children's Hour by Lillian Hellman
Troilus and Cressida
MIT Shakespeare Ensemble in Residence.

1977-1978
The Tiger
Anyone Can Whistle by Stephen Sondheim, directed by Geoff Rich '78
When You Comin' Back Red Ryder? by Mark Medoff
House of Blue Leaves by John Guare
On the Harmfullness of Tobacco by Chekhov
The Bear by Chekhov
The Chorus Girl by Chekhov
This Property is Condemned by Tennessee Williams
Talk to Me Like the Rain and Let me Listen by Tennessee Williams
Loot by Joe Orten

1976-1977
How He Lied to Her Husband by George Bernard Shaw
Old Times by Harold Pinter
The Tempest
Don Juan by Molière
Sea Fantasy by Billy Aronson
Tonight at 8.30 by Noël Coward
The Vise by Pirandello
The Birdbath by Leonard Malfi
Ring Around the Moon by Jean Anouilh, directed by Geoff Rich '78
Endgame by Samuel Beckett

1975-1976
The Golden Fleece by A.R. Gurney
The Public Eye by Peter Schaffer, director Kate Stewart '77
The Private Ear by Peter Schaffer, director by Mitchell Ivers '77
All's Well That Ends Well
Lysistrata by Aristophanes
We're on the One Road
The Marriage of Bette and Boo by Christopher Durang

1974-1975
The Typists by Murray Schisgal
The Effect of Gamma Rays on Man-in-the-Moon-Marigolds bu Paul Zindel
The Real Inspector Hound by Tom Stoppard
After Magritte by Tom Stoppard
Lovers by Brian Friel
Ubu Cuckold by Alfred Jarry
The Puppet Show by Alexander Blok
The Caucasian Chalk Circle by Bertolt Brecht
The Glass Menagerie by Tennessee Williams

1973-1974
The Lover by Harold Pinter
Adaptation by Elaine Mat
Next by Terrence McNally
Balls by Paul Foster
The Successful Life of 3 by Maria Irene Fornes
Measure for Measure
Slow Dance on the Killing Ground by William Hanley
The American Dream by Edward Albee
The Sandbox by Edward Albee
Citizen Kong
'Tis Pity She's a Whore by John Ford

1972-1973
The Hundred and First by Kenneth Carmon
As you Like It
Electra by Euripides
Ten Little Indians by Agatha Christie
Squanto by Jim Magnuson, directed by Professor Robert Knapp
Hay Fever by Noël Coward

1971-1972
Dracula adapted from Tod Browning's film by Daniel Blackmon '73 and William Bowman '74
Frogs! by Aristotle
Phaedra by Racine
The two Executioners by Arrabal
The Hostage by Brendan Behan
Woyzeck by Georg Buchner
The Philanderer by George Bernard Shaw

1970-1971
Zoo Story by Edward Albee
Swan Song by Chekhov
Three Penny Opera by Brecht
The Physicists by Friedrich Dürrenmatt
Endgame by Samuel Becket
Henry IV Part I
Beyond the Fringe

1969-1970
The Red Eye of Love by Arnold Weinstein
A Man for All Seasons by Robert Bolt
The Happy time by Samuel Taylor
Marat/Sade

1968-1969
The Dumbwaiter by Harold Pinter
The Lesson by Eugène Ionesco
The Clouds by Aristophanes
The Killer by Eugène Ionesco, Directed by Professor Frederic O'Brady
The World of Carl Sandburg
Long Day's Journey Into Night by Eugene O'Neill
Slow Dance on the Killing Ground, by William Hanley, directed by Professor Robert Knapp
The Alchemist by Ben Jonson
An Irish Faustus by Lawrence Durrell, directed by Dan Berkowitz '70
Moby Dick Rehearsed by Orson Welles
The Knack by Ann Jellicoe
The Madness of Lady Bright by Lanford Wilson

1967-1968
Under Milk Wood by Dylan Thomas
The Balcony by Jean Genet
Incident at Vichy by Arthur Miller
The Misanthrope by Molier, Directed by Professor Frederic O'Brady
The Dumbwaiter by Harold Pinter
Hamlet
Luv by Murray Schisgal
Once Upon a Mattress by Jay Thompson, Marshall Baker and Dean Fuller
Miracle by Max Kerpelman and Barry Miles, directed by Geoff Peterson '69

1965-1966
Th White Devil by John Webster
Sophocles' King Oedipus by W.B. Yeats
The Bespoke Overcoat by Wolf Mankowitz
You Can't Take It with You, by George Kaufman and Moss Hart
Little Mary Sunshine by Rick Besoyan
The Caretaker by Harold Pinter
The Taming of the Shrew
Those that I Fight by Joanna Russ
The Cat and the Canary by John Willard, directed by Geoff Peterson '69
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof by Tennessee Williams
Thurber Carnival by James Thurber

1964-1965
Inherit the Wind by Lawrence and Robert Lee
Passion, Poison, and Petrification by George Bernard Shaw
Mister Roberts by Joshua Logan, Princeton '31 and Thomas Heggen
Escurial by Michel de Gheldore
The Dumbwaiter by Harold Pinter
A Man's a Man by Bertolt Brecht

1963-1964
The Potholder by Alice Gerstenberg
The Skin of Our Teeth
Kind Lady by Edward Choderate
Zoo Story by Edward Albee
The American Dream by Edward Albee
Billy Budd by Herman Melville

1962-1963
Hello Out There by William Saroyan
Bedtime Story by Sean O'Casey
A Streetcar Named Desire by Tennessee Williams
The Devil's Disciple by George Bernard Shaw

1961-1962
The Fisherman by Jonthon Tree
Passion, Poison, and Petrification by George Bernard Shaw
Charley's Aunt by Brandon Thomas
Henry IV by Pirandello
Look Back in Anger by John Osbourne
Calvary by W.B. Yeats
A Night of the Trojan War by John Drinkwater
Passion, Poison and Petrification

1960-1961
Purgatory by W.B. Yeats
Professor Taranna by Arthur Adamov
Recollections by Arthur Adamov
The Jew of Malta by Christopher Marlowe
Woyzeck by Georg Buchner
Twenty-Seven Wagons Full of Cotton by Tennessee Williams
The Purification by Tennessee Williams
La Ronde by Arthur Schnitzler

1958-1959
A Masque of Reason by Robert Frost
World Without End
Beyond the Horizon by Eugene O'Neill
The Revenger's Tragedy by Cyril Trourneur
Ondine by Jean Giraudoux
Student Plays

1957-1958
Hello OutThere by William Saroyan
Sweeney Agonistes by T.S. Eliot
The Rainmaker by Richard Nash
The Alchemist by Ben Johnson
The Glass Menagerie by Tennessee Williams
Mother Loves me: A Freudian Fable by Clark Gesner, class '60, author of You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown

1956-1957
Alcestis by Euripides
Androcles and the Lion by George Bernard Shaw
Measure for Measure
Bound East for Cardiff by eugene O'Neil
Student Plays
The Caine Mutiny by Herman Wouk

1955-1956
Liliom by Feremc Molnar
Clash by Night by Clifford Odets
Student Plays
The Braggart Warrior by Plautus

1954-1955
Murder in the Cathedral
The Victors by Jean Paul Sartre
The Knight of the Burning Pestle by William Congreve
Student Plays
Love for Love by William Congreve

1953-1954
An Evening of Readings
Arms and the Man by George Bernard Shaw
Henry IV, Part I
Student Plays
Tartuffe by Molière

1952-1953
Antigone by Jean Anouilth
Othello
The White Rooster, film adapted by Charles Robinson '54
Student Plays
The Drunkard by Anonymous

1951-1952
The Trojan War Will Not Take Place by Jean Giraudoux
Student Plays, including A Modern Romance by Edwin Conquest, directed by Roger Berlind Princeton, '52
The Searching Sun by John O'Hara

1950-1951
The Importance of Being Earnest by Oscar Wilde
The Petrified Forest by Robert Sherwood
Henry IV
Volpone by Ben Johnson
Student Plays

1949-1950
The School for Scandal by Sheridan
The Typewriter by Jean Cocteau
King Lear
Student Plays
Captain Brassbound's Conversion by George Bernard Shaw

1948-1949
Yes Is for a Very Young Man by Gertrude Stein
The Cenci by Percy Shelly
A Christmas Carol
Heartbreak House by George Bernard Shaw
Student Plays
Boy Meets Girl by Bella dn Samuel Spewack

1947-1948
High Tor by Maxwell Anderson
The Imaginary Invalid by Molière
Richard II
One on the House

1946-1947
Blithe Spirit by Noël Coward
The Critic by Sheridan
The Scheming Lieutenant by Sheridan
Twilight Bar
Make Mine Sherry

1945-1946
Break the Ice

1941-1942
Jim Dandy by William Saroyan
Three White Leopards
Gabbatha
Give the Earth a Little Longer by Jules Romains
Come What April

1940-1941
Our Boys by Bryon
Troilus and Cressida
Time of Their Lives by Robert Nail, Princeton '33
The Lawyer by Ferenc Molnár
Raise your Six

1928-1929
Much Ado About Nothing
Crocadiles Are Happy
Tsar Fyodor Ivanovitch by Alexei Tolstoy
The Tourchbearers by George Kelly
The Old Timer by Charles Mather

1927-1928
Caesar and Cleopatra by George Bernard Shaw
Open Collars by Erik Barnouw '29
The Wild Duck by Henrik Ibsen
The Truth About Blayds by A.A. Milne
The Devil's Disciple by George Bernard Shaw

1926-1927
Doctor Faustus by Christopher Marlowe
Student Plays
Saint Joan by George Bernard Shaw
Outward Bound by Sutton Vane
Hamlet

1925-1926
Where the Cross is Made by Eugene O'Neill
Wurzel-Flummery by A.A. Milne
The Proposal by Chekhov
Two Crooks and a Lady by Eugene Pillot
A Good Woman by Arnold Bennett
Candida by George Bernard Shaw
The Green Goddess by William Archer (unverified)

1919-1920
Le Ballet Intime
Ghost by Ibsen (last act)
Macbeth
Hamlet
The Glittering Gate by Lord Dunsany
Fame and the Poet by Lord Dunsany
Swine by Lewis Laflin '26
A Game of Chess by Kenneth Sawyer Goodman
Sampson and Delilah by Ralph Kent '21 and Reginald Lawrence '21
Interlude by A. Hyatt Mayor '22
Isle of Paradise by Henry Hart '23 and Louis Laflin '26
The Caine Mutiny by Herman Wouk

Read more about this topic:  Theatre Intime, Seasons

Other articles related to "seasons, past seasons, season":

The Legend Of Zelda: Oracle Of Seasons And Oracle Of Ages - Reception
... scores Aggregator Score GameRankings 91.50% (Seasons) (based on 21 reviews) 91.89% (Ages) (based on 18 reviews) Review scores Publication Score Electronic Gaming Monthly 9.0/10 and 9.5/10 Famitsu 31/40 (Seasons ... were generally positive Chris Carle of IGN said that Seasons and Ages were "the best games ever made for the Game Boy Color", and Craig Majaski of Gaming Age called them "the ... It was rated the 34th (Seasons) and 39th (Ages) best games made on a Nintendo System in Nintendo Power's Top 200 Games list ...
Sliders
... an American science fiction television series that was broadcast for five seasons between 1995 and 2000 ... For its first two seasons it was produced in Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada ... Angeles, California, USA in the last three seasons ...
Serbian League East - Past Seasons
... Serbia and Montenegro Season Winner Runner-up 2004-05 Radnički Pirot Železničar Niš 2005-06 Dinamo Vranje Sinđelić Niš Serbia Season Winner Runner-up 2006–07 Jagodina Želez ...
The Legend Of Zelda: Oracle Of Seasons And Oracle Of Ages
... The Legend of Zelda Oracle of Seasons and Oracle of AgesJPN are two action-adventure games in The Legend of Zelda series, developed by Flagship (a ... In Seasons, the Triforce transports Link to the land of Holodrum, where he sees Onox kidnap Din, the Oracle of Seasons ... The central items are the Rod of Seasons, which controls the seasons in Holodrum, and the Harp of Ages, which lets Link travel through time in Labrynna ...

Famous quotes containing the word seasons:

    Bind us in time, O seasons clear, and awe.
    O minstrel galleons of Carib fire,
    Bequeath us to no earthly shore until
    Is answered in the vortex of our grave
    The seal’s wide spindrift gaze toward paradise.
    Hart Crane (1899–1932)

    While I enjoy the friendship of the seasons I trust that nothing can make life a burden to me.
    Henry David Thoreau (1817–1862)