Louis Trimble

Louis Preston Trimble (2 March 1917 - 9 March 1988) was an American writer and academic. His published work included science fiction, westerns, and mysteries, as well as academic non-fiction. He generally wrote as Louis Trimble, but used the pseudonym "Stuart Brock" for some of his work.

His works include:

  • Anthropol (1968)
  • The Noblest Experiment in the Galaxy (1970)
  • The City Machine (1972)
  • The Guardians of the Gate (1972) (with Jacquelyn Trimble)
  • The Wandering Variables (1972)
  • The Bodelan Way (1974)
  • Bring Back Her Body (1953)
  • Stab in the Dark (1956)
  • Nothing to Lose But My Life (1957)
  • The Smell of Trouble (1958)
  • The Corpse Without A Country (1957)
  • Till Death Do Us Part (1959)
  • Mountain Ambush (1959)
  • Obit Deferred (1959)
  • Cargo For The Styx (1959)
  • The Duchess of Skid Row (1961)
  • Love Me and Die (1961)
  • The Surfside Caper (1961)
  • Whispering Canyon (1961) (as Stuart Brock)
  • The Desperate Deputy of Cougar Hill (1965)
  • English for Specific Purposes: Science and Technology (1981) (with Karl Drobnic)
Authority control
  • VIAF: 85090325
Persondata
Name Trimble, Preston Louis
Alternative names
Short description American writer
Date of birth 2 March 1917
Place of birth
Date of death 9 March 1988
Place of death


Other articles related to "louis trimble":

List Of Ace Double Novels - F Series
... Dwight Bennett Newton (as Clement Hardin) The Lurking Gun / Louis Trimble Deadman Canyon (1961) F-117 SF Marion Zimmer Bradley The Door Through Space / A ... / Keith Laumer Worlds Of The Imperium (1962) F-128 WE Tom West The Buzzard's Nest / Louis Trimble Siege At High Meadow (1962) F-129 SF William F ... Turner The High Hander / Louis Trimble Wild Horse Range (1963) (may be misprinted as F-185 on some copies) F-187 SF Leigh Brackett Alpha-Centauri or Die / G ...
List Of Ace Western Letter-series Single Titles - F Series
... Dwight Bennett Newton (as Clement Hardin) The Lurking Gun / Louis Trimble Deadman Canyon (1961) F-120 WE Jack M ... Troublemaker / Ray Hogan A Marshall For Lawless (1962) F-128 WE Tom West The Buzzard's Nest / Louis Trimble Siege At High Meadow (1962) F-134 WE Rod Patterson A Shooting At Sundust / Gordon D ... Turner The High Hander / Louis Trimble Wild Horse Range (1963) (may be misprinted as F-185 on some copies) F-196 WE Harry Whittington Dry Gulch Town / Prairie Raiders (1963) F-200 WE Tom West ...
List Of Ace Western Double Titles - G Series
... Wells Ride A Dim Trail / Louis Trimble Showdown In The Cayuse (1966) G-584 WE William E ... Constiner The Action At Redstone Creek G-642 WE Louis Trimble Standoff At Massacre Buttes / Kyle Hollingshead Echo Of A Texas Rifle (1967) G-648 WE William Vance ... Killers' Corral (1968) G-710 WE Tom West The Face Behind The Mask / Louis Trimble Marshall Of Sangaree (1968) G-721 WE Don P ...
List Of Ace Western Double Titles - F Series
... (1961) F-116 WE Dwight Bennett Newton (as Clement Hardin) The Lurking Gun / Louis Trimble Deadman Canyon (1961) F-120 WE Jack M ... Ray Hogan A Marshall For Lawless (1962) F-128 WE Tom West The Buzzard's Nest / Louis Trimble Siege At High Meadow (1962) F-134 WE Rod Patterson A ... Turner The High Hander / Louis Trimble Wild Horse Range (1963) (may be misprinted as F-185 on some copies) F-196 WE Harry Whittington Dry Gulch Town / Prairie Raiders (1963 ...

Famous quotes containing the word louis:

    For my part, I travel not to go anywhere, but to go. I travel for travel’s sake. The great affair is to move; to feel the needs and hitches of our life more nearly; to come down off this feather-bed of civilisation, and find the globe granite underfoot and strewn with cutting flints.
    —Robert Louis Stevenson (1850–1894)