George Hinkle

George Allen Hinkle, Jr. (born March 17, 1965 in Pacific, Missouri) is a former professional American football player who played defensive end for six seasons for the San Diego Chargers, the Minnesota Vikings, and the Cincinnati Bengals. George Hinkle is now the Head Coach of his alma mater Pacific High School. Coach Hinkle took over the program on a 49-game losing streak before leading them to a 2-8 record in his first year, and a 3-7 record in his second year. The 3rd year Coach Hinkle led the Indians to a 8-3 record first winning season in over 10 years and first Four Rivers Conference title and District title in 15 years. Coach Hinkle's District Championship team was led by his son, George Hinkle III, and Blake Arnette, a Lindenwood University signee.

Head Coach Year Record Awards
Pacific 2007 2-8 FRC Coach of the Year
Pacific 2008 3-7
Pacific 2009 8-3 FRC Coach of the Year, FRC Championship, District Championship
Total 3 years 13-18 (.419)

Stats

Persondata
Name Hinkle, George
Alternative names
Short description American football player
Date of birth March 17, 1965
Place of birth Pacific, Missouri
Date of death
Place of death


Famous quotes containing the word hinkle:

    Fundamentally the male artist approximates more to the psychology of woman, who, biologically speaking, is a purely creative being and whose personality has been as mysterious and unfathomable to the man as the artist has been to the average person.
    —Beatrice Hinkle (1874–1953)