George A. Cowles - Legacy

Legacy

Cowles town officially became Santee in 1893 named for Jennie Cowles' second husband, Milton Santee, who was a real estate developer. The name of Cowles School also changed to Santee. Cowles Spring eventually lost its name Cowles and became Dog Spring. Cowles Mountain nearly lost its name as well, becoming known as Black Mountain (even though there already was one in the county), and "S" Mountain (because of the large white "S" painted on by San Diego State students). The historically significant name of Cowles Mountain was actively preserved by the Mission Trails Regional Park.

Persondata
Name Cowles, George A.
Alternative names
Short description
Date of birth 1836
Place of birth
Date of death 1887
Place of death

Read more about this topic:  George A. Cowles

Other articles related to "legacy":

Zeca Afonso - Legacy
... In 1991, the city of Amadora inaugurated a 12-foot statue of Zeca Afonso in the city's Central Park ... On 30 June 1994, as part of Lisboa-94, European Capital of Culture, a festival in homage to Zeca took place ...
Roger Bacon - Works - Optics
... His research in optics was primarily oriented by the legacy of Alhazen through a Latin translation of the latter's monumental Kitab al-manazir (De aspectibus Perspectivae The Optics ... investigations of the properties of the magnifying glass partly rested on the handed-down legacy of Islamic opticians, mainly Alhazen, who was in his turn influenced by Ibn Sahl's 10th century legacy in dioptrics ...
Antoine Lavoisier - Contributions To Chemistry - Legacy
... Lavoisier also contributed to early ideas on composition and chemical changes by stating the radical theory, believing that radicals, which function as a single group in a chemical process, combine with oxygen in reactions ... He also introduced the possibility of allotropy in chemical elements when he discovered that diamond is a crystalline form of carbon ...
Legacy System - Alternative View
... the "Dot Com" bubble burst in 1999 — that legacy systems are simply computer systems that are both installed and working ... Bjarne Stroustrup, creator of the C++ language, addressed this issue succinctly "Legacy code" often differs from its suggested alternative by actually working and ... Legacy modernization" and "legacy transformation" refer to the act of reusing and refactoring existing, core business logic by providing new user interfaces (typically Web interfaces), sometimes through the use of ...

Famous quotes containing the word legacy:

    What is popularly called fame is nothing but an empty name and a legacy from paganism.
    Desiderius Erasmus (c. 1466–1536)