Doug Van Horn

Douglas Claydon Van Horn (born June 24, 1944 in Sedalia, Missouri) is a former American football offensive lineman in the National Football League for the Detroit Lions and New York Giants. He played college football at Ohio State University and was named first team All-American in 1965. Van Horn was drafted in the fourth round of the 1966 NFL Draft. He was also selected in the fifth round of the 1966 AFL Draft by the Kansas City Chiefs.

Persondata
Name Van Horn, Doug
Alternative names
Short description American football player
Date of birth June 24, 1944
Place of birth Sedalia, Missouri
Date of death
Place of death


Famous quotes containing the words horn and/or van:

    “I wanted there should be some there next year.”
    “Of course you did. You left the rest for seed,
    And for the backwoods woodchuck. You’re the girl!
    A Ram’s Horn orchid seedpod for a woodchuck
    Sounds something like. Better than farmer’s beans
    To a discriminating appetite....”
    Robert Frost (1874–1963)

    On the farm I had learned how to meet realities without suffering either mentally or physically. My initiative had never been blunted. I had freedom to succeed—freedom to fail. Life on the farm produces a kind of toughness.
    —Bertha Van Hoosen (1863–1952)