Descendants

  • (noun): All of the offspring of a given progenitor.
    Synonyms: posterity

Some articles on descendants, descendant:

Sayed
... Arabic سادة‎, Sādah) is an honorific title, it denotes males accepted as descendants of the Islamic prophet Muhammad through his grandsons, Hasan ... it is the equivalent of the English word "liege-lord" or "master" when referring to a descendant of Muhammad, as in Sayyid John Smith ... used the term Sayyid and Sharif to denote descendants from both Hassan and Husayn ...
Charles De Salaberry - His Descendants
... Charles de Salaberry has a large number of descendants spread across Canada ... Some descendants lived in Gatineau (Hull) in the 1930s ...
Charles Edward Jennings De Kilmaine - Descendants
... There are likely numerous descendants of Jennings in Ireland, and as the pseudo-surname "de Kilmaine" (minus Jennings) survives to this day, also too in France ...
Family Tree Of The Māori Gods
... Māui Religious family trees Biblical Book of Genesis Descendants of Adam and Eve Descendants of Noah Genealogy of Abraham Books of Kings Kings of ...

Famous quotes containing the word descendants:

    And what if my descendants lose the flower
    Through natural declension of the soul,
    Through too much business with the passing hour,
    Through too much play, or marriage with a fool?
    William Butler Yeats (1865–1939)

    The descendants of Holy Roman Empire monarchies became feeble-minded in the twentieth century, and after World War I had been done in by the democracies; some were kept on to entertain the tourists, like the one they have in England.
    Ishmael Reed (b. 1938)

    I call heaven and earth to witness against you today that I have set before you life and death, blessings and curses. Choose life so that you and your descendants may live...
    Bible: Hebrew, Deuteronomy 30:19.