Computer Game

  • (noun): A game played against a computer.
    Synonyms: video game

Some articles on computer game, game, computer, games:

Computer Game Bot Turing Test - Contrasts To The Turing Test
... The Computer Game Bot Turing test differs from the traditional or generic Turing test in a number of ways ... Loebner Prize competition, the humans who played against the Computer Game Bots are not actively trying to convince judges they are the human rather, they want ... With regards to a successful computer game bot, this is not be confused with a claim that the bot is 'intelligent,' whereas a machine that 'passed' the Turing Test would arguably have some evidence ...
Computer Game (disambiguation)
... A computer game is a type of electronic game ... Computer game may also refer to PC game or personal computer game, a video game played on a personal computer Computer and Video Games, video games magazine ...
Civilization: The Card Game - Gameplay - Card Types
... Plot Cards provide the basis for the game's economy ... Resource Cards are used to purchase things in game ... remain there until either the end of the game or until they are stolen away in combat ...
Asteroids In Fiction - Common Themes - Mineral Extraction
... Millennium 2.2 (1989), computer game ... K240 (1994), computer game for the Amiga ... Very similar in terms of game play and plot to the game's 1997 successor Fragile Allegiance ...
Micropolis (video Game) - Critical Acclaim
... Coordinator) the game was reported to have won the following awards Best Entertainment Program 1989 ... Most Innovative Publisher, 1989, Computer Game Developer's Conference ... Best PC Game, 1989 ...

Famous quotes containing the words game and/or computer:

    I must save this government if possible. What I cannot do, of course I will not do; but it may as well be understood, once for all, that I shall not surrender this game leaving any available card unplayed.
    Abraham Lincoln (1809–1865)

    Family life is not a computer program that runs on its own; it needs continual input from everyone.
    Neil Kurshan (20th century)