Athletics At The 2004 Summer Paralympics - Medal Summary - Men

Men

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres T11

details

José Armando
Angola (ANG)
Gautier Makunda
France (FRA)
Luis Bullido
Spain (ESP)
100 metres T12

details

Adekundo Adesoji
Nigeria (NGR)
Ricardo Santana
Venezuela (VEN)
Matthias Schroeder
Germany (GER)
100 metres T13

details

Royal Mitchell
United States (USA)
André Andrade
Brazil (BRA)
Irving Bustamante
Cuba (CUB)
100 metres T35

details

Teboho Mokgalagadi
South Africa (RSA)
Jon Halldorsson
Iceland (ISL)
Wei Chun Li
China (CHN)
100 metres T36

details

Andriy Zhyltsov
Ukraine (UKR)
Wa Wai So
Hong Kong (HKG)
Mian Che
China (CHN)
100 metres T37

details

Yang Chen
China (CHN)
Lukasz Labuch
Poland (POL)
Darren Thrupp
Australia (AUS)
100 metres T38

details

Tim Sullivan
Australia (AUS)
Zhou Wenjun
China (CHN)
Farhat Chida
Tunisia (TUN)
100 metres T42

details

Wojtek Czyz
Germany (GER)
Clavel Kayitare
France (FRA)
Heinrich Popow
Germany (GER)
100 metres T44

details

Marlon Shirley
United States (USA)
Brian Frasure
United States (USA)
Oscar Pistorius
South Africa (RSA)
100 metres T46

details

Elliot Mujaji
Zimbabwe (ZIM)
Heath Francis
Australia (AUS)
Sebastien Barc
France (FRA)
100 metres T52

details

Salvador Hernandez
Mexico (MEX)
Beat Bosch
Switzerland (SUI)
Andre Beaudoin
Canada (CAN)
100 metres T53

details

Suk Man Hong
South Korea (KOR)
Hamad Aladwani
Kuwait (KUW)
Joshua George
United States (USA)
100 metres T54

details

Leo Pekka Tähti
Finland (FIN)
David Weir
Great Britain (GBR)
Kenny van Weeghel
Netherlands (NED)
200 metres T11

details

José Armando
Angola (ANG)
Luis Bullido
Spain (ESP)
Oleksandr Ivanyukhin
Ukraine (UKR)
200 metres T12

details

Adekundo Adesoji
Nigeria (NGR)
Matthias Schroeder
Germany (GER)
Ricardo Santana
Venezuela (VEN)
200 metres T13

details

André Andrade
Brazil (BRA)
Nathan Meyer
South Africa (RSA)
Irving Bustamante
Cuba (CUB)
200 metres T35

details

Teboho Mokgalagadi
South Africa (RSA)
Jon Halldorsson
Iceland (ISL)
Lloyd Upsdell
Great Britain (GBR)
200 metres T36

details

Wa Wai So
Hong Kong (HKG)
Andriy Zhyltsov
Ukraine (UKR)
Graeme Ballard
Great Britain (GBR)
200 metres T37

details

Matt Slade
New Zealand (NZL)
Yang Chen
China (CHN)
Mohamed Allek
Algeria (ALG)
200 metres T38

details

Tim Sullivan
Australia (AUS)
Farhat Chida
Tunisia (TUN)
Zhou Wenjun
China (CHN)
200 metres T42

details

Wojtek Czyz
Germany (GER)
Clavel Kayitare
France (FRA)
Heinrich Popow
Germany (GER)
200 metres T44

details

Oscar Pistorius
South Africa (RSA)
Marlon Shirley
United States (USA)
Brian Frasure
United States (USA)
200 metres T46

details

Antônio Souza
Brazil (BRA)
Sebastien Barc
France (FRA)
Heath Francis
Australia (AUS)
200 metres T51

details

Edgar Navarro
Mexico (MEX)
Tim Johansson
Sweden (SWE)
Alvise De Vidi
Italy (ITA)
200 metres T52

details

André Beaudoin
Canada (CAN)
Salvador Hernandez
Mexico (MEX)
Beat Bosch
Switzerland (SUI)
200 metres T53

details

Suk Man Hong
South Korea (KOR)
Hamad Aladwani
Kuwait (KUW)
Pichet Krungget
Thailand (THA)
200 metres T54

details

Leo Pekka Tähti
Finland (FIN)
Kenny van Weeghel
Netherlands (NED)
David Weir
Great Britain (GBR)
400 metres T11

details

José Armando
Angola (ANG)
Luis Bullido
Spain (ESP)
Aladji Ba
France (FRA)
400 metres T12

details

Adekundo Adesoji
Nigeria (NGR)
Li Yansong
China (CHN)
Aliaksandr Kuzmichou
Belarus (BLR)
400 metres T13

details

Royal Mitchell
United States (USA)
Conal McNamara
Ireland (IRL)
José Alves
Portugal (POR)
400 metres T36

details

Artem Arefyev
Russia (RUS)
Wa Wai So
Hong Kong (HKG)
Marcin Mielczarek
Poland (POL)
400 metres T37

details

Oleksandr Driha
Ukraine (UKR)
Yang Chen
China (CHN)
Ali Al Ansari
United Arab Emirates (UAE)
400 metres T38

details

Tim Sullivan
Australia (AUS)
Malcolm Pringle
South Africa (RSA)
Stephen Payton
Great Britain (GBR)
400 metres T44

details

Danny Andrews
United States (USA)
Neil Fuller
Australia (AUS)
Ryan Fann
United States (USA)
400 metres T46

details

Antônio Souza
Brazil (BRA)
Heath Francis
Australia (AUS)
Wu Faqi
China (CHN)
400 metres T52

details

Toshihiro Takada
Japan (JPN)
André Beaudoin
Canada (CAN)
Thomas Geierspichler
Austria (AUT)
400 metres T53

details

Hamad Aladwani
Kuwait (KUW)
Suk Man Hong
South Korea (KOR)
Joshua George
United States (USA)
400 metres T54

details

Kenny van Weeghel
Netherlands (NED)
Choke Yasuoka
Japan (JPN)
Jeff Adams
Canada (CAN)
800 metres T12

details

Abel Avila
Spain (ESP)
Maher Bouallegue
Tunisia (TUN)
Odair Santos
Brazil (BRA)
800 metres T13

details

Tim Prendergast
New Zealand (NZL)
Gilson Anjos
Brazil (BRA)
Stuart McGregor
Canada (CAN)
800 metres T37

details

Oleksandr Driha
Ukraine (UKR)
Mohamed Charmi
Tunisia (TUN)
Mariusz Tubielewicz
Poland (POL)
800 metres T38

details

Malcolm Pringle
South Africa (RSA)
Abbes Saidi
Tunisia (TUN)
Derek Malone
Ireland (IRL)
800 metres T46

details

Danny Crates
Great Britain (GBR)
Samir Nouioua
Algeria (ALG)
Jean de Dieu Nkundabera
Rwanda (RWA)
800 metres T52

details

Abdellah Ez Zine
Morocco (MAR)
Thomas Geierspichler
Austria (AUT)
Dean Bergeron
Canada (CAN)
800 metres T53

details

Richard Colman
Australia (AUS)
Adam Bleakney
United States (USA)
Jun Hiromichi
Japan (JPN)
800 metres T54

details

Choke Yasuoka
Japan (JPN)
Ernst van Dyk
South Africa (RSA)
Marcel Hug
Switzerland (SUI)
1500 metres T11

details

Mustapha El Aouzari
Morocco (MAR)
Jason Dunkerley
Canada (CAN)
Omar Benchiheb
Algeria (ALG)
1500 metres T13

details

Maher Bouallegue
Tunisia (TUN)
Odair Santos
Brazil (BRA)
Emanuel Asinikal
Kenya (KEN)
1500 metres T36

details

Artem Arefyev
Russia (RUS)
José Pampano
Spain (ESP)
Cheng En He
China (CHN)
1500 metres T37

details

Mohamed Charmi
Tunisia (TUN)
Oleksandr Driha
Ukraine (UKR)
Khaled Hanani
Algeria (ALG)
1500 metres T46

details

Samir Nouioua
Algeria (ALG)
Abdelghani Gtaib
Morocco (MAR)
Mohamed Aissaoui
Algeria (ALG)
1500 metres T52

details

Thomas Geierspichler
Austria (AUT)
Santiago Sanz
Spain (ESP)
Toshihiro Takada
Japan (JPN)
1500 metres T54

details

Saúl Mendoza
Mexico (MEX)
Ernst van Dyk
South Africa (RSA)
Marcel Hug
Switzerland (SUI)
5000 metres T11

details

Henry Wanyoike
Kenya (KEN)
Mustapha El Aouzari
Morocco (MAR)
Frangs Karanja
Kenya (KEN)
5000 metres T12

details

Maher Bouallegue
Tunisia (TUN)
Odair Santos
Brazil (BRA)
Emanuel Asinikal
Kenya (KEN)
5000 metres T13

details

Joseph Ngorialuk
Kenya (KEN)
Said Gomez
Panama (PAN)
Yunieski Abreu
Cuba (CUB)
5000 metres T46

details

Samir Nouioua
Algeria (ALG)
Javier Conde
Spain (ESP)
Ozivam Bonfim
Brazil (BRA)
5000 metres T52

details

Toshihiro Takada
Japan (JPN)
Thomas Geierspichler
Austria (AUT)
Santiago Sanz
Spain (ESP)
5000 metres T54

details

Kurt Fearnley
Australia (AUS)
Aaron Gordian
Mexico (MEX)
Ernst van Dyk
South Africa (RSA)
10000 metres T11

details

Henry Wanyoike
Kenya (KEN)
Carlos Ferreira
Portugal (POR)
Andrea Cionna
Italy (ITA)
10000 metres T13

details

Maher Bouallegue
Tunisia (TUN)
Diosmani Gonzalez
Cuba (CUB)
Kestutis Bartkenas
Lithuania (LTU)
10000 metres T54

details

Joel Jeannot
France (FRA)
Prawat Wahorum
Thailand (THA)
Rawat Tana
Thailand (THA)
Marathon T11

details

Yuichi Takahashi
Japan (JPN)
Carlos Ferreira
Portugal (POR)
Andrea Cionna
Italy (ITA)
Marathon T13

details

Ildar Pomykalov
Russia (RUS)
Roy Daniell
Australia (AUS)
Linas Balsys
Lithuania (LTU)
Marathon T51

details

Alvise De Vidi
Italy (ITA)
Stefan Strobel
Germany (GER)
Edgar Navarro
Mexico (MEX)
Marathon T52

details

Toshihiro Takada
Japan (JPN)
Thomas Geierspichler
Austria (AUT)
Clayton Gerein
Canada (CAN)
Marathon T54

details

Kurt Fearnley
Australia (AUS)
Kelly Smith
Canada (CAN)
Tomasz Hamerlak
Poland (POL)
4×100 metre relay T11-T13

details

China (CHN)
Qifeng Duan
Li Yansong
Li Qiang
Xiang Wu
Cuba (CUB)
Enrique Cepeda
Irving Bustamante
Adrian Iznaga
Fernando Gonzalez
Venezuela (VEN)
Anibal Bello
Oduver Daza
Ricardo Santana
José Villarreal
4×100 metre relay T35-T38

details

Australia (AUS)
Tim Sullivan
Benjamin Hall
Darren Thrupp
Paul Benz
China (CHN)
Zhou Wenjun
Yang Chen
Yi Lu
Mian Che
Ukraine (UKR)
Andriy Onufriyenko
Serhiy Norenko
Oleksandr Driha
Andriy Zhyltsov
4×100 metre relay T42-T46

details

United States (USA)
Brian Frasure
Danny Andrews
Casey Tibbs
Raphew Reed Jr
France (FRA)
Dominique Andre
Serge Ornem
Sebastien Barc
Xavier le Draoullec
Australia (AUS)
Don Elgin
Neil Fuller
Stephen Wilson
Heath Francis
4×100 metre relay T53/T54

details

Thailand (THA)
Prawat Wahorum
Supachai Koysub
Rawat Tana
Pichet Krungget
Australia (AUS)
Richard Colman
Richard Nicholson
Kurt Fearnley
Geoff Trappett
France (FRA)
Ludovic Gapenne
Pierre Fairbank
Claude Issorat
Hubert Locco
4×400 metre relay T35-T38

details

Tunisia (TUN)
Farhat Chida
Fares Hamdi
Mohamed Charmi
Abbes Saidi
China (CHN)
Yang Chen
Yi Lu
Zhou Wenjun
Mian Che
Ukraine (UKR)
Oleksandr Driha
Serhiy Norenko
Andriy Onufriyenko
Andriy Zhyltsov
4×400 metre relay T42-T46

details

United States (USA)
Brian Frasure
Ryan Fann
Raphew Reed Jr
Danny Andrews
Australia (AUS)
Neil Fuller
Don Elgin
Heath Francis
Stephen Wilson
France (FRA)
Xavier le Draoullec
Emmanuel Lacroix
Dominique Andre
Sebastien Barc
4×400 metre relay T53/T54

details

Thailand (THA)
Rawat Tana
Pichet Krungget
Supachai Koysub
Prawat Wahorum
France (FRA)
Joel Jeannot
Pierre Fairbank
Eric Teurnier
Claude Issorat
Japan (JPN)
Masazumi Soejima
Susumu Kangawa
Yoshifumi Nagao
Choke Yasuoka
High jump F42

details

Bin Hou
China (CHN)
Wei Zhong Guo
China (CHN)
Dennis Wliszczak
Austria (AUT)
High jump F44/46

details

Yancong Wu
China (CHN)
Jeff Skiba
United States (USA)
Qiu Hong Wang
China (CHN)
Long jump F11

details

Li Duan
China (CHN)
Elexis Gillette
United States (USA)
Sergey Sevostianov
Russia (RUS)
Long jump F12

details

Oleg Panyutin
Azerbaijan (AZE)
Hilton Langenhoven
South Africa (RSA)
Qifeng Duan
China (CHN)
Long jump F13

details

Ángel Jimenez
Cuba (CUB)
Ihar Fartunau
Belarus (BLR)
Mohammed Fannouna
Palestine (PLE)
Long jump F36-38

details

Wei Guo
China (CHN)
Xin Han Fu
China (CHN)
Darren Thrupp
Australia (AUS)
Long jump F42

details

Wojtek Czyz
Germany (GER)
Stefano Lippi
Italy (ITA)
Heinrich Popow
Germany (GER)
Long jump F44

details

Urs Kolly
Switzerland (SUI)
Roberto La Barbera
Italy (ITA)
Marlon Shirley
United States (USA)
Long jump F46

details

Anton Skachkov
Ukraine (UKR)
Mohammed Dif
Morocco (MAR)
Arnaud Assoumani
France (FRA)
Triple jump F11

details

Li Duan
China (CHN)
Zeynidin Bilalov
Azerbaijan (AZE)
Sergey Sevostianov
Russia (RUS)
Triple jump F12

details

Qifeng Duan
China (CHN)
Aliaksandr Kuzmichou
Belarus (BLR)
Ivan Kytsenko
Ukraine (UKR)
Triple jump F46

details

Anton Skachkov
Ukraine (UKR)
Wen Jie Mai
China (CHN)
Hong Wei Zhang
China (CHN)
Shot put F11

details

David Casinos
Spain (ESP)
Willibald Monschein
Austria (AUT)
Volodymyr Piddubnyy
Ukraine (UKR)
Shot put F13

details

Hai Tao Sun
China (CHN)
Alexander Yasinovyi
Ukraine (UKR)
Russell Short
Australia (AUS)
Shot put F32

details

Karim Betina
Algeria (ALG)
Mana Abdulla Sulaiman
United Arab Emirates (UAE)
Dhari Almutairi
Kuwait (KUW)
Shot put F33/34

details

Roman Musil
Czech Republic (CZE)
Hamish Macdonald
Australia (AUS)
Mohsen Amoo-Aghaei
Iran (IRI)
Shot put F35

details

Wei Guo
China (CHN)
Edgars Bergs
Latvia (LAT)
Thierry Cibone
France (FRA)
Shot put F36

details

Pawel Piotrowski
Poland (POL)
Willem Noorduin
Netherlands (NED)
Nicholas Larionow
Australia (AUS)
Shot put F37

details

Tomasz Blatkiewicz
Poland (POL)
Ahmed Meshaima
Bahrain (BRN)
Robert Chyra
Poland (POL)
Shot put F38

details

Oleksandr Doroshenko
Ukraine (UKR)
Thomas Loosch
Germany (GER)
Dusan Grezl
Czech Republic (CZE)
Shot put F40

details

Marek Margoc
Slovakia (SVK)
Lutz Langer
Germany (GER)
Asghar Zareeinejad
Iran (IRI)
Shot put F42

details

Fanie Lombaard
South Africa (RSA)
Viktar Khilmonchyk
Belarus (BLR)
Mehrdad Karamzadeh
Iran (IRI)
Shot put F44/46

details

Jackie Christiansen
Denmark (DEN)
Edwin Cockrell
United States (USA)
Gerdan Fonseca
Cuba (CUB)
Shot put F52

details

Peter Martin
New Zealand (NZL)
Georgios Karaminas
Greece (GRE)
Rico Glagla
Germany (GER)
Shot put F53

details

Mauro Maximo de Jesus
Mexico (MEX)
Husam Azzam
Palestine (PLE)
Christos Angourakis
Greece (GRE)
Shot put F54

details

Georg Tischler
Austria (AUT)
Rene Schwarz
Austria (AUT)
Markku Niinimaki
Finland (FIN)
Shot put F56

details

Krzysztof Smorszczewski
Poland (POL)
Gerhard Wies
Germany (GER)
Rene Nielsen
Denmark (DEN)
Shot put F57

details

Michael Louwrens
South Africa (RSA)
Jamil Elshebli
Jordan (JOR)
Julius Hutka
Slovakia (SVK)
Shot put F58

details

Ibrahim Allam
Egypt (EGY)
Janusz Rokicki
Poland (POL)
Hany Elbehiry
Egypt (EGY)
Discus throw F12

details

Hai Tao Sun
China (CHN)
Vladimir Andryushchenko
Russia (RUS)
Rolandas Urbonas
Lithuania (LTU)
Discus throw F13

details

Alexander Yasinovyi
Ukraine (UKR)
Hakim Yahiaoui
Algeria (ALG)
Siarhei Hrybanan
Belarus (BLR)
Discus throw F32/51

details

Radim Beles
Czech Republic (CZE)
John McCarthy
Ireland (IRL)
Dave Gale
Great Britain (GBR)
Discus throw F33/34

details

Siamak Saleh-Farajzadeh
Iran (IRI)
Dan West
Great Britain (GBR)
Mohammad Bin Dabbas
United Arab Emirates (UAE)
Discus throw F35

details

Feng Yan
China (CHN)
Xin Han Fu
China (CHN)
Edgars Bergs
Latvia (LAT)
Discus throw F36

details

Milan Kubala
Czech Republic (CZE)
Willem Noorduin
Netherlands (NED)
Duane Strydom
South Africa (RSA)
Discus throw F37

details

Tomasz Blatkiewicz
Poland (POL)
Haissem Ben Halima
Tunisia (TUN)
Mostafa Ahmed
Egypt (EGY)
Discus throw F38

details

Oleksandr Doroshenko
Ukraine (UKR)
Javad Hardani
Iran (IRI)
Thomas Loosch
Germany (GER)
Discus throw F42

details

Fanie Lombaard
South Africa (RSA)
Gino de Keersmaeker
Belgium (BEL)
Algirdas Tatulis
Lithuania (LTU)
Discus throw F44/46

details

Dan Greaves
Great Britain (GBR)
Jackie Christiansen
Denmark (DEN)
Si Lao Ha
China (CHN)
Discus throw F52

details

Aigars Apinis
Latvia (LAT)
Rico Glagla
Germany (GER)
Peter Martin
New Zealand (NZL)
Discus throw F53

details

Alphonso Cunningham
Jamaica (JAM)
Toshie Oi
Japan (JPN)
Mohamed Hassani
Egypt (EGY)
Discus throw F54

details

Fan Liang
China (CHN)
Efthymios Kalaras
Greece (GRE)
Frantisek Purgl
Czech Republic (CZE)
Discus throw F55

details

Martin Nemec
Czech Republic (CZE)
Jalil Bagheri Jeddi
Iran (IRI)
Mokhtar Nourafshan
Iran (IRI)
Discus throw F56

details

Mohammad Sadeghi Mehryar
Iran (IRI)
Miroslav Sperk
Czech Republic (CZE)
Tanto Campbell
Jamaica (JAM)
Discus throw F57

details

Rostislav Pohlmann
Czech Republic (CZE)
Zheng Weihai
China (CHN)
Hossam Abd Ellattif
Egypt (EGY)
Discus throw F58

details

Yong Gang Chen
China (CHN)
Mahmoud Elatar
Egypt (EGY)
Alireza Kamali
Iran (IRI)
Javelin throw F11

details

Bil Marinkovic
Austria (AUT)
Siegmund Hegeholz
Germany (GER)
Mineho Ozaki
Japan (JPN)
Javelin throw F12

details

Aliaksandr Tryputs
Belarus (BLR)
Miroslaw Pych
Poland (POL)
Milos Grlica
Serbia and Montenegro (SCG)
Javelin throw F13

details

Chih Chung Chiang
Chinese Taipei (TPE)
Bo Quan Zhou
China (CHN)
France Gagne
Canada (CAN)
Javelin throw F35

details

Wei Guo
China (CHN)
Fabian Michaels
South Africa (RSA)
Thierry Cibone
France (FRA)
Javelin throw F36/38

details

Nicholas Newman
South Africa (RSA)
Pawel Piotrowski
Poland (POL)
Oleksandr Doroshenko
Ukraine (UKR)
Javelin throw F37

details

Ken Churchill
Great Britain (GBR)
Kieran Ault
Australia (AUS)
Jacek Przebierala
Poland (POL)
Javelin throw F42

details

Jakob Mathiasen
Denmark (DEN)
Fanie Lombaard
South Africa (RSA)
Vahab Saalabi
Iran (IRI)
Javelin throw F44/46

details

Devendra Jhajharia
India (IND)
Ming Jie Gao
China (CHN)
Dai Chen Wang
China (CHN)
Javelin throw F52/53

details

Peter Martin
New Zealand (NZL)
Adrian Paz Velazquez
Mexico (MEX)
Abdolreza Jokar
Iran (IRI)
Javelin throw F54

details

Luis Zepeda
Mexico (MEX)
Rauno Saunavaara
Finland (FIN)
Avaz Azmoudeh
Iran (IRI)
Javelin throw F55/56

details

Ali Naderi
Iran (IRI)
Pieter Gruijters
Netherlands (NED)
Ying Bin Zhang
China (CHN)
Javelin throw F57

details

Mohammad Reza Mirzaei
Iran (IRI)
Ibrahim Ali
Egypt (EGY)
Rostislav Pohlmann
Czech Republic (CZE)
Javelin throw F58

details

Silver Ezeikpe
Nigeria (NGR)
Mahmoud Elatar
Egypt (EGY)
Alexis Pizarro
Puerto Rico (PUR)
Club throw F32/51

details

Stephen Miller
Great Britain (GBR)
Radim Beles
Czech Republic (CZE)
Karim Betina
Algeria (ALG)
Pentathlon P13

details

Ihar Fartunau
Belarus (BLR)
Aliaksandr Tryputs
Belarus (BLR)
Kurt van Raefelghem
Belgium (BEL)
Pentathlon P44

details

Urs Kolly
Switzerland (SUI)
Casey Tibbs
United States (USA)
Don Elgin
Australia (AUS)
Pentathlon P54-58

details

Yong Ling
China (CHN)
Pieter Gruijters
Netherlands (NED)
Rene Nielsen
Denmark (DEN)

Read more about this topic:  Athletics At The 2004 Summer Paralympics, Medal Summary

Other articles related to "men":

32nd Maine Volunteer Infantry Regiment - Total Strength and Casualties
... The Regiment lost a total of 202 men during service, 4 Officers and 81 Enlisted men killed and mortally wounded, 3 Officers and 114 Enlisted men by disease ...
Polyandry and Various Societies - Tribal Rationales
... in sex ratio and, it has been suggested, results in related men "sharing" a wife ... Gender imbalance in remote communities has also been reported as leading to several men marrying the same woman, thereby reducing hostility among the men competing for the woman's attention ...
Rachel Summers - Other Versions - X-Men: The End
... The miniseries X-Men The End (written by Chris Claremont) details the last adventures of the X-Men in a possible future ... she abandoned this position after Cassandra Nova led a series of attacks on the X-Men and their allies ...
US Open (tennis)
... National Championship, for which men's singles was first contested in 1881 ... The main tournament consists of five different event championships men's and women's singles, men's and women's doubles, and mixed doubles, with additional tournaments ... the fifth set for men and third set for women), and therefore their last set continues indefinitely until a two-game lead is reached ...

Famous quotes containing the word men:

    Error has made animals into men; is truth in a position to make men into animals again?
    Friedrich Nietzsche (1844–1900)

    Maybe men are separated from each other only by the degree of their misery.
    Francis Picabia (1878–1953)

    I think no virtue goes with size;
    The reason of all cowardice
    Is, that men are overgrown,
    And, to be valiant, must come down
    To the titmouse dimension.
    Ralph Waldo Emerson (1803–1882)