Adewale Ayuba - Music Career

Music Career

In early 1990, Ayuba was signed on by Sony Music (Nigeria) to record an album. “Bubble” released in 1991, brought Ayuba into national prominence. For the first time in history, a Fuji Music album dominated the scene, topping musical charts for six consecutive months, winning multiple awards at the Nigerian Music Awards, (NMA). It bagged Ayuba the coveted Artiste of the Year Award, including the Album of the Year Award, Song of the Year Award and Best Fuji Album of the Year Award - four in all. It sold beyond expectations and made Ayuba a mega- star artiste. Ayuba's hi-tech instrumentation and distinct voice changed the face of Fuji Music. For the first time in History, Fuji Music, which was hitherto ignored by the Nigerian Elite, was embraced by all and sundry. After the success of Bubble, Ayuba released a follow-up album; Mr. Johnson Play for Me (also on Sony Music Nigeria label) and this also became an instant success in 1992. he released another chart topping album,“Buggie D” was a run-way success. It instantly became a hit, winning multiple awards at the Fame Music Awards (FMA) and topping the music chart for several months. He was signed on by Q-badisc Record Company of U.S.A for a year contract and he released Fuji Time on the company's label in 1996. In 1997, he released Fuji Dub on Agogo Music label in London, England. In 1998, he came back to Nigeria and released yet another successful album, Acceleration, on the Corporate Music label.

In 2000, he released a mega-hit Album, Turn Me On. Turn Me On broke music records in Nigeria.

Persondata
Name Ayuba, Adewale
Alternative names
Short description
Date of birth 1966
Place of birth Ikenne Remo, Ogun State, Nigeria
Date of death
Place of death

Read more about this topic:  Adewale Ayuba

Other articles related to "music career, career, music":

Meiko (American Singer) - Biography - Music Career
... in Miami, she set down in Los Angeles and began her career in earnest, playing venues all over Southern California and writing at a prolific pace ... deal with MySpace Records/DGC, who released her album in partnership with Lucky Ear Music (Meiko's own indie label) ...
90210 (TV Series) - Series Overview - Season Four: 2011–12
... has been trying to create Liam into a star by managing his career ... he need to avoid stress, but he's been under pressure of hiding his newfound success with his music career sans Adrianna ... and proposes that Adrianna should start a country music career with his help ...
Vanessa Hudgens - Career - 2006-08: High School Musical, Music Career, and Rise To Fame
... Both singles received heavy promotion on Disney Channel, with the music videos for both premiering on the channel ... It" was on Radio Disney May 25, 2007, and similarly "You Are The Music In Me" premiered on July 13, 2007 ...
Joseph Conrad - Writer - Style
... arts was the age of Impressionism, and what to music was the age of impressionist music, Conrad showed himself in many of his works a prose poet of the highest order for instance ... In 1898, at the start of his writing career, he had written his Scottish writer-politician friend Cunninghame Graham "What makes mankind tragic is not that they are the victims of nature, it is that they are ... begins." But in 1922, near the end of his life and career, when another Scottish friend, Richard Curle, sent Conrad proofs of two articles he had written about ...

Famous quotes containing the words career and/or music:

    John Brown’s career for the last six weeks of his life was meteor-like, flashing through the darkness in which we live. I know of nothing so miraculous in our history.
    Henry David Thoreau (1817–1862)

    If a man does not keep pace with his companions, perhaps it is because he hears a different drummer. Let him step to the music which he hears, however measured or far away.
    Henry David Thoreau (1817–1862)