United States At The 1968 Summer Paralympics - Medalists

class="left_top_holder">

Medalists

The following United States athletes won medals at the Games;

Medal Name Sport Event
1 ! Gold Arballo Archery Men's St. Nicholas round paraplegic
1 ! Gold Classon
Reno Levis
O'Donnell
Archery Men's Columbia round team open
1 ! Gold Geissinger
Kelderhouse
Klemens
Archery Men's Albion round team open
1 ! Gold Branum
Chess
Gary Odorowski
Roman
Athletics Men's 4x40 m relay open
1 ! Gold Cox, E. !E. Cox
C. Giesse
Keyser
Stratman
Athletics Women's 4x40 m relay open
1 ! Gold Geisse, C. !C. Geisse Athletics Women's 60 m wheelchair A
1 ! Gold Giesse, C. !C. Giesse Athletics Women's slalom A
1 ! Gold Hixson, Rosalie !Rosalie Hixson Athletics Women's javelin throw B
1 ! Gold Kirn Athletics Women's javelin throw A
1 ! Gold Kirn Athletics Women's shot put A
1 ! Gold Odorowski, Gary !Gary Odorowski Athletics Men's 100 m wheelchair C
1 ! Gold Owen, Ed !Ed Owen Athletics Men's club throw special class
1 ! Gold Owen, Ed !Ed Owen Athletics Men's discus throw special class
1 ! Gold Owen, Ed !Ed Owen Athletics Men's pentathlon special class
1 ! Gold Owen, Ed !Ed Owen Athletics Men's shot put special class
1 ! Gold Roman Athletics Men's Novices 60 m wheelchair Dash C
1 ! Gold Smith, H. !H. Smith Athletics Men's club throw C
1 ! Gold Smith, H. !H. Smith Athletics Men's pentathlon incomplete
1 ! Gold Williamson, David !David Williamson Athletics Men's javelin throw B
1 ! Gold Geissinger
Kelderhouse
Dartchery Mixed Pairs open
1 ! Gold Ailes Swimming Women's 50 m breaststroke class 4 complete
1 ! Gold Ailes Swimming Women's 50 m freestyle class 4 complete
1 ! Gold Branum Swimming Men's 100 m freestyle open
1 ! Gold Chrysler Swimming Men's 50 m backstroke class 3 complete
1 ! Gold Chrysler Swimming Men's 50 m freestyle class 3 complete
1 ! Gold Crase Swimming Men's 25 m breaststroke class 1 complete
1 ! Gold Foust Swimming Men's 50 m freestyle class 4 complete
1 ! Gold Gorman Swimming Women's 25 m breaststroke class 1 complete
1 ! Gold Kaminski Swimming Women's 50 m backstroke class 4 complete
1 ! Gold Moore Swimming Women's 25 m freestyle class 1 complete
1 ! Gold Owen, Ed !Ed Owen Swimming Men's 100 m breaststroke open
1 ! Gold Owen, Ed !Ed Owen Swimming Men's 50 m breaststroke special class
1 ! Gold Dunn
McNichol
Table tennis Men's doubles A1
2 ! Silver Levis, Reno !Reno Levis Archery Men's Columbia round open
2 ! Silver Soulek Archery Women's Columbia round open
2 ! Silver Webb Archery Women's Albion round open
2 ! Silver Branum Athletics Men's 100 m wheelchair C
2 ! Silver Branum Athletics Men's pentathlon special class
2 ! Silver Cameron Athletics Men's javelin throw special class
2 ! Silver Demorest Athletics Men's discus throw special class
2 ! Silver Gianino Athletics Men's slalom cervical class
2 ! Silver Gurman Athletics Women's slalom cervical class
2 ! Silver Keyser Athletics Women's 60 m wheelchair C
2 ! Silver Kirn Athletics Women's 60 m wheelchair A
2 ! Silver Smith, H. !H. Smith Athletics Men's discus throw C
2 ! Silver Williamson, David !David Williamson Athletics Men's 100 m wheelchair B
2 ! Silver Williamson, David !David Williamson Athletics Men's club throw B
2 ! Silver Hixson, Rosalie !Rosalie Hixson
Woods
Lawn bowls Women's Pairs
2 ! Silver Soulek Lawn bowls Women's singles
2 ! Silver Branum Swimming Men's 50 m backstroke special class
2 ! Silver Cornett Swimming Women's 25 m freestyle class 2 complete
2 ! Silver Crase Swimming Men's 25 m freestyle class 1 complete
2 ! Silver Gorman Swimming Women's 25 m backstroke class 1 complete
2 ! Silver Gorman Swimming Women's 25 m freestyle class 1 complete
2 ! Silver Moore Swimming Women's 25 m breaststroke class 1 complete
2 ! Silver Moore Swimming Women's 25 m freestyle class 2 incomplete
2 ! Silver Pollock Swimming Men's 50 m freestyle class 4 incomplete
2 ! Silver Soulek Swimming Women's 25 m backstroke class 2 complete
2 ! Silver Vincent Swimming Men's 25 m backstroke class 2 complete
2 ! Silver Wheelchair basketball Men
3 ! Bronze Cornett Archery Women's Columbia round open
3 ! Bronze Geissinger
Kelderhouse
Klemens
Archery Men's FITA round team open
3 ! Bronze Klemens Archery Men's Albion round open
3 ! Bronze Moore Archery Women's St. Nicholas round paraplegic
3 ! Bronze Webb Archery Women's FITA round open
3 ! Bronze Arballo Athletics Men's discus throw C
3 ! Bronze Bindley Athletics Women's discus throw B
3 ! Bronze Cameron Athletics Men's club throw special class
3 ! Bronze Chrysler Athletics Men's shot put C
3 ! Bronze Cornett Athletics Women's 60 m wheelchair A
3 ! Bronze Cornett Athletics Women's pentathlon complete
3 ! Bronze Cornett Athletics Women's slalom A
3 ! Bronze Dunn Athletics Men's slalom cervical class
3 ! Bronze Feltes Athletics Men's Novices 60 m wheelchair Dash C
3 ! Bronze Hixson, Rosalie !Rosalie Hixson Athletics Women's Precision javelin throw open
3 ! Bronze Hixson, Rosalie !Rosalie Hixson Athletics Women's shot put B
3 ! Bronze Kirn Athletics Women's club throw A
3 ! Bronze Kirn Athletics Women's discus throw A
3 ! Bronze Levis, Reno !Reno Levis Athletics Men's javelin throw C
3 ! Bronze Levis, Reno !Reno Levis Athletics Men's Precision javelin throw open
3 ! Bronze Owen, Ed !Ed Owen Athletics Men's javelin throw special class
3 ! Bronze Hixson, Rosalie !Rosalie Hixson Lawn bowls Women's singles
3 ! Bronze Lionetti Lawn bowls Men's singles
3 ! Bronze Sandglass, C. !C. Sandglass
Vincent
Lawn bowls Men's Pairs
3 ! Bronze Swimming Men's 3x50 m medley relay open
3 ! Bronze Branum Swimming Men's 3x25 m individual medley open
3 ! Bronze Cornett Swimming Women's 25 m breaststroke class 2 complete
3 ! Bronze Dunn Swimming Men's 25 m backstroke class 1 complete
3 ! Bronze Fiorello Swimming Men's 50 m backstroke class 3 incomplete
3 ! Bronze Stratman Swimming Women's 50 m backstroke class 5 (cauda equina)
3 ! Bronze Vincent Swimming Men's 25 m breaststroke class 2 complete
3 ! Bronze Vincent Swimming Men's 25 m freestyle class 2 complete
3 ! Bronze Crase
Donaldson
Table tennis Men's doubles A1
3 ! Bronze Gorman
Moore
Table tennis Women's doubles A2
3 ! Bronze McNichol Table tennis Men's singles A1
3 ! Bronze Moore Table tennis Women's singles A1
3 ! Bronze Jensen Weightlifting Men's Middleweight
3 ! Bronze Rossini Weightlifting Men's Heavyweight
3 ! Bronze Wheelchair basketball Women

Read more about this topic:  United States At The 1968 Summer Paralympics

Other articles related to "medalists":

Fencers Club - Member Notability
... claims to have trained or included more National Champions and Olympic Medalists than any other club in the United States, including Olympic Silver Medalists George Calnan and Joseph Levis. 2008 Olympic medalists include Silver Medalists Emily Cross (women's team foil), Erinn Smart (women's team foil), Keeth Smart (men's team sabre) ...
1983 European Aquatics Championships - Water Polo - Men's Event
1991 2013 ... Medalists Open water swimming 2010 ... Medalists Swimming ...
Queen Sofía Spanish Institute - Gala Gold Medalists
... Last year's 2010 Gala Gold medalists included Diane von Furstenberg and the Spanish National Soccer Team ... Other recent medalists include H.E ... Other well-known past medalists include fashion designer Carolina Herrera in 1997 and the Institute's current chairman and fashion designer Oscar de la Renta in 1993 ...