Stephen Yong Kuet Tze

Tan Sri Datuk Amar Stephen Yong Kuet Tze (born 1921-2001, Sarawak, Malaysia) was a former Cabinet Minister in Malaysia. He was the Secretary-General of the Sarawak United Peoples' Party (SUPP). He is best remembered in giving the ordinary Chinese in Sarawak a political voice.

Persondata
Name Stephen Yong Kuet Tze
Alternative names
Short description Cabinet Minister in Malaysia
Date of birth 1921
Place of birth
Date of death 2001
Place of death Sarawak, Malaysia


Other articles related to "yong":

Yong
... Yong (Chinese 勇 pinyin yǒng Wade–Giles yung) is the Chinese word for "courage" or "brave" as an adjective "soldier" as a noun ... Yong (Chinese 永 pinyin yǒng Wade–Giles yung) can also mean "permanence" ... for how to write the eight strokes is found in the Eight Principles of Yong ...
List Of South Korean Films Of 1989
... Kim Ju-seung A Sketch of a Rainy Day Kwak Jae-yong Ureme 6 Kim Cheong-gi Han Jeong-ho Why Has Bodhi-Dharma Left for the East? Bae Yong-gyun Yi Pan-yong Screened at the 1989 Cannes Film Festival Adultery ...
List Of The Deer And The Cauldron Characters
... from the novel The Deer and the Cauldron by Jin Yong (Louis Cha) ... previously appeared in another novel Sword Stained with Royal Blood, also by Jin Yong ... and Zha Jizuo (a possible ancestor of Jin Yong, whose real name is Zha Liangyong) ...
List Of Prime Ministers Of Korea
... Hong-jip 1895 - 4 ... Han Kyu-seol 1896 - 5 ... Lee Wan-yong 1896 - 6 ... Yun Yong-seon 1897 - 1897 — — Yu Kui-hwan 1898 - 7 ... Shin Gi-sun 1899 - 8 ... Yun Yong-seon 1901 ...

Famous quotes containing the words stephen and/or yong:

    Seynt Stevene was a clerk in Kyng Herowdes halle.
    And servyd him of bred and cloth, as every kyng befalle.
    —Unknown. St. Stephen and King Herod (l. 1–2)

    Hail, comly and clene,
    Hail, yong child!
    Hail, maker, as I meene,
    Of a maden so milde!
    —Unknown. The Second Shepherd’s Play (l. 6–8)