Ron Gassert

Ronald Earl Gassert (born July 22, 1940 in Campbelltown, Pennsylvania) is a former American football defensive tackle in the National Football League for the Green Bay Packers. He played college football at the University of Virginia, where he was a defensive end.

Gassert was drafted by the Packers in the fourth round (56th overall) of the 1962 NFL Draft. He was also drafted by the Buffalo Bills in the 13th round (99th overall) of the 1962 American Football League Draft.

Ron was a member of the 1962 NFL Championship Green Bay Packers.

Gassert has penned a fictional western novel titled "Driven" that is available online @ www.authorhouse.com

Green Bay Packers 1962 NFL Champions
  • 5 Paul Hornung
  • 10 John Roach
  • 15 Bart Starr
  • 22 Elijah Pitts
  • 24 Willie Wood
  • 25 Tom Moore
  • 26 Herb Adderley
  • 29 Howie Williams
  • 27 Johnny Symank
  • 31 Jim Taylor
  • 33 Lew Carpenter
  • 40 Earl Gros
  • 46 Hank Gremminger
  • 47 Jesse Whittenton
  • 51 Jim Ringo
  • 53 Ken Iman
  • 58 Dan Currie
  • 60 Ed Blaine
  • 61 Nelson Toburen
  • 63 Fred Thurston
  • 64 Jerry Kramer
  • 66 Ray Nitschke
  • 71 Bill Forester
  • 73 Ron Gassert
  • 74 Henry Jordan
  • 75 Forrest Gregg
  • 76 Bob Skoronski
  • 77 Ron Kostelnik
  • 78 Norm Masters
  • 79 Dave Hanner
  • 80 Gary Barnes
  • 83 Bill Quinlan
  • 84 Gary Knafelc
  • 85 Max McGee
  • 86 Boyd Dowler
  • 87 Willie Davis
  • 88 Ron Kramer

  • Head Coach: Vince Lombardi

  • Assistant Coaches: Bill Austin
  • Phil Bengtson
  • Red Cochran
  • Tom Fears
  • Norb Hecker
  • Dick Voris
Green Bay Packers
  • Founded in 1919
  • Based in Green Bay, Wisconsin
The Franchise
  • Franchise
  • History
  • Board of Directors
Records
  • Seasons
  • Coaches
  • Players (A–D - E–K - L–R - S–Z)
  • Starting Quarterbacks
  • Pro Football Hall of Famers
  • Retired numbers
  • First-round Draft Picks
  • Records
  • Pro Bowlers
Stadiums
  • Hagemeister Park
  • Bellevue Park
  • City Stadium
  • Borchert Field
  • Wisconsin State Fair Park
  • Marquette Stadium
  • Milwaukee County Stadium
  • Lambeau Field
Culture
  • Cheesehead
  • Lambeau Leap
  • Hall of Fame
  • FAN Hall of Fame
  • "Bang the Drum All Day"
  • Cheerleaders
  • Fight Song
  • Lumberjack Band
  • Rockwood Lodge
  • Pigskin Champions
  • Vernon Biever
  • Hungry Five
  • George Whitney Calhoun
  • The Dope Sheet
  • Lombardi
Lore
  • The Dolly Gray Impostor
  • The Ice Bowl
  • The Snow Bowl
  • Instant Replay Game
  • 4th and 26
  • Fail Mary
Head Coaches
  • Lambeau
  • Ronzani
  • Blackbourn
  • McLean
  • Lombardi
  • Bengtson
  • Devine
  • Starr
  • Gregg
  • Infante
  • Holmgren
  • Rhodes
  • Sherman
  • McCarthy
Division Championships (20)
  • 1936
  • 1938
  • 1939
  • 1944
  • 1960
  • 1961
  • 1962
  • 1965
  • 1966
  • 1967
  • 1972
  • 1995
  • 1996
  • 1997
  • 2002
  • 2003
  • 2004
  • 2007
  • 2011
  • 2012
League Championships (13)
  • 1929
  • 1930
  • 1931
  • 1936
  • 1939
  • 1944
  • 1961
  • 1962
  • 1965
  • 1966
  • 1967
  • 1996
  • 2010
Super Bowl Appearances (5)
  • I (1966)
  • II (1967)
  • XXXI (1996)
  • XXXII (1997)
  • XLV (2010)
Retired Numbers
  • 3
  • 14
  • 15
  • 66
  • 92
Current League Affiliations
Rivalries
  • Chicago Bears
  • Detroit Lions
  • Minnesota Vikings
Seasons (95)
Independent
  • 1919
  • 1920
1921 APFA 1922 NFL
  • 1920
  • 1921
  • 1922
  • 1923
  • 1924
  • 1925
  • 1926
  • 1927
  • 1928
  • 1929
1930s
  • 1930
  • 1931
  • 1932
  • 1933
  • 1934
  • 1935
  • 1936
  • 1937
  • 1938
  • 1939
1940s
  • 1940
  • 1941
  • 1942
  • 1943
  • 1944
  • 1945
  • 1946
  • 1947
  • 1948
  • 1949
1950s
  • 1950
  • 1951
  • 1952
  • 1953
  • 1954
  • 1955
  • 1956
  • 1957
  • 1958
  • 1959
1960s
  • 1960
  • 1961
  • 1962
  • 1963
  • 1964
  • 1965
  • 1966
  • 1967
  • 1968
  • 1969
1970s
  • 1970
  • 1971
  • 1972
  • 1973
  • 1974
  • 1975
  • 1976
  • 1977
  • 1978
  • 1979
1980s
  • 1980
  • 1981
  • 1982
  • 1983
  • 1984
  • 1985
  • 1986
  • 1987
  • 1988
  • 1989
1990s
  • 1990
  • 1991
  • 1992
  • 1993
  • 1994
  • 1995
  • 1996
  • 1997
  • 1998
  • 1999
2000s
  • 2000
  • 2001
  • 2002
  • 2003
  • 2004
  • 2005
  • 2006
  • 2007
  • 2008
  • 2009
2010s
  • 2010
  • 2011
  • 2012
  • 2013
Persondata
Name Gassert, Ron
Alternative names
Short description American football player
Date of birth July 22, 1940
Place of birth Campbelltown, PA
Date of death
Place of death