Coconut Oil

Coconut oil is an edible oil extracted from the kernel or meat of matured coconuts harvested from the coconut palm (Cocos nucifera). Throughout the tropical world, it has provided the primary source of fat in the diets of millions of people for generations. It has various applications in food, medicine, and industry. Coconut oil is very heat-stable, which makes it suited to methods of cooking at high temperatures like frying. Because of its stability, it is slow to oxidize and, thus, resistant to rancidity, lasting up to two years owing to the high saturated fat content. As with dairy and meat products, the United States Food and Drug Administration, World Health Organization, International College of Nutrition, United States Department of Health and Human Services, American Dietetic Association, American Heart Association, British National Health Service, and Dietitians of Canada recommend limiting the consumption of significant amounts of coconut oil due to its high levels of saturated fat.

Read more about Coconut OilStandards, Composition and Comparison, Health, Uses

Other articles related to "coconut oil, coconut, coconuts, oil":

Monoi - Ingredients
... The flower portion is placed in refined coconut oil for a minimum of 15 days ... of 15 tiare flowers must be used in every liter of refined coconut oil ... Coconut Oil Coconut palm trees remain the most utilized Polynesian island tree and cover approximately 150,000 acres (610 km2) of land ...
International Nomenclature Of Cosmetic Ingredients - Table of Common Names
... INCI name Purified water Water (Aqua) Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (from coconut oil) Sodium Lauryl Sulfate Sodium Laureth Sulfate (from coconut oil) Sodium ...
Monoi Oil - Ingredients - Coconut Oil
... Coconut palm trees remain the most utilized Polynesian island tree and cover approximately 150,000 acres (610 km2) of land ... Under favorable conditions, the coconut palm tree grows its first fruits during its 6th year and produces approximately 60 coconuts per year, from its 10th to its 70th year ... and becomes filled with a transparent liquid that will turn into oil upon full maturity ...
Babassu Oil
... Babassu oil or cusi oil is a clear light yellow vegetable oil extracted from the seeds of the babassu palm (Attalea speciosa), which grows in the Amazon region of South ... It is a non-drying oil used in food, cleaners and skin products ... This oil has properties similar to coconut oil and is used in much the same context ...
Coconut Oil - Uses - Personal Uses
... Coconut oil can be used as a skin moisturizer, helping with dry skin and reduces protein loss when used in hair ... Coconut oil can also be used as personal lubricant, although it can damage latex condoms ... Before the advent of electrical lighting, coconut oil was the primary oil used for illumination in India and was exported as cochin oil ...

Famous quotes containing the word oil:

    Eat what you can get.
    Where’s the salt
    in this dump of a village?
    And, Lucky Man,
    what’s the use
    of a salty thing
    if there’s no oil in it?
    Hla Stavhana (c. 50 A.D.)