Closeness

  • (noun): The spatial property resulting from a relatively small distance.
    Example: "The sudden closeness of the dock sent him into action"
    Synonyms: nearness
    See also — Additional definitions below

Some articles on closeness:

Attachment In Adults - Relationship Dynamics - Affect Regulation
... of events trigger anxiety, and that people try to relieve their anxiety by seeking closeness and comfort from caregivers ... anxiety by seeking physical and psychological closeness to their partners ... anxiety, they try to reduce their anxiety by seeking closeness with relationship partners ...
Closeness Centrality
... the sum of its distances to all other nodes, and its closeness is defined as the inverse of the farness ... Closeness can be regarded as a measure of how fast it will take to spread information from s to all other nodes sequentially ... In the classic definition of the closeness centrality, the spread of information is modeled by the use of shortest paths ...
Family Traditions in The Modern Context
... traditions ensure that the warmth and closeness of family bondage grow ... family” is one that loses its sense of emotional closeness because members neglect the family’s inner life and community ties ... family traditions promote a sense of identity and a feeling of closeness, a sense of security and assurance in today’s fast, hectic, and ever-changing world ...
Closeness (mathematics)
... In topology and related areas in mathematics closeness is one of the basic concepts in a topological space ... The concept of closeness is related to limit point ...
Attachment In Adults - Relationship Dynamics - Intimacy
... interesting findings on the desire for less closeness with partners ... People in this situation desire less closeness with their partners ... On the one hand, the relationship between attachment styles and desire for less closeness is predictable ...

More definitions of "closeness":

  • (noun): A feeling of being intimate and belonging together.
    Example: "Their closeness grew as the night wore on"
    Synonyms: intimacy
  • (noun): Characterized by a lack of openness (especially about one's actions or purposes).
    Synonyms: secretiveness

Famous quotes containing the word closeness:

    Parenting can be established as a time-share job, but mothers are less good “switching off” their parent identity and turning to something else. Many women envy the father’s ability to set clear boundaries between home and work, between being an on-duty and an off-duty parent.... Women work very hard to maintain a closeness to their child. Father’s value intimacy with a child, but often do not know how to work to maintain it.
    Terri Apter (20th century)

    He was a thing to her so foul that all her feminine nature recoiled from the closeness of his presence, and her flesh crept as she felt that the same atmosphere encompassed them. And this man was to be her husband!
    Anthony Trollope (1815–1882)

    Poetry is important. No less than science, it seeks a hold upon reality, and the closeness of its approach is the test of its success.
    Babette Deutsch (1895–1982)