Chris Hayes (American Football)

Christopher Kareem Hayes (born May 7, 1972 in San Bernardino, California) is a former American football defensive back in the National Football League for the Green Bay Packers, the New York Jets, and the New England Patriots. Hayes played college football at Washington State University.

He was drafted by the New York Jets in the 7th round (210th overall) of the 1996 NFL Draft. He spent the first year of his 7-year professional career with the Green Bay Packers, playing in two games on the 1996 Super Bowl XXXI Champions. In 1997 he signed with the New York Jets and played there through the 2001 season. He signed with New England for his last season in 2002.

Persondata
Name Hayes, Chris
Alternative names
Short description American football player
Date of birth May 7, 1972
Place of birth San Bernardino, CA
Date of death
Place of death


Famous quotes containing the words hayes and/or chris:

    We saw the machinery where murderers are now executed. Seven have been executed. The plan is better than the old one. It is quietly done. Only a few, at the most about thirty or forty, can witness [an execution]. It excites nobody outside of the list permitted to attend. I think the time for capital punishment has passed. I would abolish it. But while it lasts this is the best mode.
    —Rutherford Birchard Hayes (1822–1893)

    When I get all these accolades for being true to myself, I say, “Who else can I be? I can’t be Chris Evert.”
    Martina Navratilova (b. 1956)