6th Academy Awards - Awards

Awards

Winners are listed first and highlighted in boldface.

Outstanding Production Best Director
  • Cavalcade
    • 42nd Street
    • A Farewell to Arms
    • I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang
    • Lady for a Day
    • Little Women
    • The Private Life of Henry VIII
    • She Done Him Wrong
    • Smilin' Through
    • State Fair
  • Frank Lloyd – Cavalcade
    • Frank Capra – Lady for a Day
    • George Cukor – Little Women
Best Actor Best Actress
  • Charles Laughton – The Private Life of Henry VIII
    • Leslie Howard – Berkeley Square
    • Paul Muni – I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang
  • Katharine Hepburn – Morning Glory
    • May Robson – Lady for a Day
    • Diana Wynyard – Cavalcade
Best Story Best Adapted Screenplay
  • One Way Passage – Robert Lord
    • The Prizefighter and the Lady – Frances Marion
    • Rasputin and the Empress – Charles MacArthur
  • Little Women – Victor Heerman and Sarah Y. Mason
    • Lady for a Day – Robert Riskin
    • State Fair – Paul Green and Sonya Levien
Best Cinematography Best Art Direction
  • A Farewell to Arms – Charles Bryant Lang, Jr.
    • Reunion in Vienna – George J. Folsey
    • Sign of the Cross – Karl Struss
  • Cavalcade – William S. Darling and Fredric Hope
    • A Farewell to Arms – Hans Dreier and Roland Anderson
    • When Ladies Meet – Cedric Gibbons
Best Sound Recording Best Assistant Director
  • A Farewell to Arms – Franklin Hansen
    • 42nd StreetNathan Levinson
    • Gold Diggers of 1933 – Nathan Levinson
    • I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang – Nathan Levinson
  • Charles Barton – Paramount
  • Charles Dorian – MGM
  • Fred Fox – United Artists
  • Gordon Hollingshead – Warner Brothers
  • Rick James – Universal
  • Dewey Starkey – RKO
  • William Tummel – 20th Century Fox
    • Al Alleborn – Warner Brothers
    • Sid Brod – Paramount
    • Orville O. Dull – MGM
    • Percy Ikerd – 20th Century Fox
    • Arthur Jacobson – Paramount
    • Edward Killy – RKO
    • Joseph A. McDonough – Universal
    • William J. Reiter – Universal
    • Frank Shaw – Warner Brothers
    • Ben Silvey – United Artists
    • John S. Waters – MGM
Best Live Action Short Film, Comedy Best Live Action Short Film, Novelty
  • So This Is Harris! – RKO Pictures
    • Mister Mugg – Universal Studios
    • A Preferred List – RKO Pictures
  • Krakatoa – Educational Pictures
    • Menu – Pete Smith and MGM
    • The Sea – Educational Pictures
Best Animated Short Film
  • The Three Little Pigs – Walt Disney and United Artists
  • Building a Building – Walt Disney and United Artists
  • The Merry Old Soul – Walter Lantz and Universal Studios

Read more about this topic:  6th Academy Awards

Other articles related to "awards, award":

3D Systems - Community Involvement & Partnerships
... In 2012, 3D Systems began partnering with the 90-year-old Scholastic Art Writing Awards in the Future New category ... For this branch of the Scholastic Awards, students will be challenged to express bold and innovative ideas using new technologies ... will offer students free 3D design software to facilitate their creations and will award three winners with a $1000 scholarship ...
Kelly Osbourne - Awards and Nominations
2002 – Teen Choice Awards – TV – Choice Breakout Star, Female (The Osbournes) – Won 2003 – Teen Choice Awards – Favorite TV Personality – Nominated 2003 ...
59th World Science Fiction Convention - Awards - Other Awards
... John W ... Campbell Award for Best New Writer of 2000 or 2001 Kristine Smith ...
41st Academy Awards - Winners - Presenters
... Diahann Carroll (Presenter Best Visual Effects, Documentary Awards Honorary Award to Onna White) Tony Curtis (Presenter Best Supporting Actress, Short ...
The A-Team - Production Notes - Awards
... The A-Team was nominated for 3 Emmy Awards In 1983 (Outstanding Film Sound Mixing for a Series) for the pilot episode, in 1984 (Outstanding Film Sound Mixing for a Series) for the ...