UK Rock Challenge - 1998

1998


1998 Get Real 2-Ten FM Be Your Best Basingstoke Rock Challenge
The Anvil, Basingstoke, Hampshire
Tuesday, March 2

1st Place The Wavell School, Farnborough, Hampshire Life - But not as we know it
2nd Place Fort Hill Community School Team Two, Basingstoke, Hampshire The Dance Expresses Our Lives
3rd Place The Hurst Community School, Baughurst, Hampshire Earth Spirit


Awards:

Churchfield School, Swindon, Wiltshire All Different All Equal Hampshire County Council Award for Best Drama Skills
Hampshire Police Authority Encouragement Award
Fort Hill Community School Team Two, Basingstoke, Hampshire The Dance Expresses Our Lives Hampshire Probation Service Award for Best Costume Design
2 Ten FM Award for Best Soundtrack
Fort Hill Community School Team Three, Basingstoke, Hampshire Death and Rebirth Motorola Award for Best Concept
Basingstoke and North Hampshire DAT Award for Achievement in Drug Awareness
Daihatsu Award for Best Lighting Design
The Hurst Community School, Baughurst, Hampshire Earth Spirit Hampton Tryst Performers’ Performers Award
Basingtoke and Deane Borough Council Award for Best Set Design and Staging
Hampshire Training and Enterprise Council Award for Student Leadership
Richard Aldworth School, Basingstoke, Hampshire Self Image Wella Award for Best Hair and Make-up
The Wavell School, Farnborough, Hampshire Life - But not as we know it BT Award for Most Entertaining Performance
British Aerospace Award for Best Choreography
Hampshire Constabulary Award for Best Stage Crew

1998 Get Real Be Your Best Southampton Rock Challenge
Southampton Guildhall, Southampton, Hampshire
Thursday, March 5

1st Place Wildern School Seniors, Hedge End, Hampshire Treading the Fine Line
2nd Place Osborne Middle School, East Cowes, Isle of Wight Millennium Dance
3rd Place Brune Park School Title unknown


Awards:

Alderman Quilley School, Eastleigh, Hampshire Dare to be different Best Set Design and Staging
Brune Park School Title unknown Best Hair and Make-up
Hampshire Training and Enterprise Council Award for Student Leadership
Southampton and SW Hampshire DAT Award for Achievement in Drug Awareness
Osborne Middle School, East Cowes, Isle of Wight Millennium Dance Hampshire Probation Service Award for Best Costume Design
Gosport Borough Council Award for Best Choreography
Redbridge School, Southampton, Hampshire Title unknown Best Soundtrack
Southampton City Council Award for Best Concept
Hampshire Constabulary Award for Best Stage Crew
Daihatsu Award for Best Lighting Design
Ryde High School, Ryde, Isle of Wight James Bond - A Bond for Life Eastleigh Borough Council Award for Best Drama Skills
Hampton Trust Performers’ Performers Award
Wildern School Juniors, Hedge End, Hampshire Title unknown Hampshire Police Authority Encouragement Award
Wildern School Seniors, Hedge End, Hampshire Treading the Fine Line BT Award for Most Entertaining Performance

1998 Get Real 2CR FM Be Your Best Bournemouth Rock Challenge
Bournemouth Pavilion, Bournemouth, Dorset
Friday, March 6

1st Place Highcliffe School, Christchurch, Dorset Africa
2nd Place The Purbeck School, Wareham, Dorset Fatal Fashion
3rd Place Carter School, Poole, Dorset Choices


Awards:

Arnewood School, New Milton, Hampshire Choose Life - The New Future Best Costume Design
Dorset Police Award for Best Stage Crew
Daihatsu Award for Best Lighting Design
Carter School, Poole, Dorset Choices BT Award for Most Entertaining Performance
Glenmoor School, Bournemouth, Dorset Global Peace Performers’ Performers Award
Police Partnership Trust Award for Best Concept
Highcliffe School, Christchurch, Dorset Africa Best Set Design and Staging
Lytchett Minster School, Poole, Dorset Cognition Best Hair and Make-up
Borough of Poole Award for Best Drama Skills
Martin Kemp-Welch School, Poole, Dorset Danger Disguised Encouragement Award
Oakmead College of Technology, Poole Dorset Heaven and Hell 2CR FM Award for Best Soundtrack
Producer’s Award for Student Leadership
The Purbeck School, Wareham, Dorset Fatal Fashion Best Choreography

1998 Get Real Be Your Best Portsmouth Rock Challenge Day One
Portsmouth Guildhall, Portsmouth, Hampshire
Monday, March 9

1st Place The Hayling School, Hayling Island, Hampshire Our Lives
2nd Place Mayville High School 007 Girl Power
3rd Place City of Portsmouth Girls' School, Portsmouth, Hampshire Out of a Picture


Awards:

The Blandford School, Blandford Forum, Dorset Title unknown Best Hair and Make-up
City of Portsmouth Girls' School, Portsmouth, Hampshire Out of a Picture Hampshire Probation Award for Best Costume Design
Portsmouth and South East Hampshire DAT Award for Achievement in Drug Awareness
The Hayling School, Hayling Island, Hampshire Our Lives Best Choreography
Portsmouth City Council Award for Best Concept
King Richard School, Portsmouth, Hampshire Title unknown Encouragement Award
Daihatsu Award for Best Lighting Design
Mayville High School 007 Girl Power BT Award for Most Entertaining Performance
St Edmund's Catholic School, Portsmouth, Hampshire Title unknown Hampton Trust Performers’ Performers Award
Best Set Design and Staging
South Downs College, Waterlooville, Hampshire Title unknown Best Soundtrack
Portsmouth Safer Cities Award for Best Drama Skills
Hampshire Training and Enterprise Council Award for Student Leadership
Hampshire Constabulary Award for Best Stage Crew

1998 Get Real Be Your Best Portsmouth Rock Challenge Day Two
Portsmouth Guildhall, Portsmouth, Hampshire
Tuesday, March 10

1st Place Park Community School, Leigh Park, Hampshire Sisters Are Doin' It
2nd Place Crookhorn School, Waterlooville, Hampshire Wheel of Fortune
3rd Place King Richard School, Portsmouth, Hampshire Title unknown


Awards:

City of Portsmouth Girls’ School, Portsmouth, Hampshire Title unknown Portsmouth Safer Cities Award for Best Drama Skills
Best Set Design and Staging
Portsmouth and South East Hampshire DAT Award for Achievement in Drug Awareness
Crookhorn School, Waterlooville, Hampshire Wheel of Fortune -
Frogmore Community College, Yateley, Hampshire Title unknown Hampshire Probation Award for Best Costume Design
Hampshire Police Authority Encouragement Award
King Richard School, Portsmouth, Hampshire Title unknown Best Soundtrack
Park Community School, Leigh Park, Hampshire Sisters Are Doin' It BT Award for Most Entertaining Performance
Best Choreography
St Luke's School, Southsea, Hampshire Title unknown Best Hair and Make-up
Hampton Trust Performers’ Performers Award
Portsmouth City Council Award for Best Concept
Hampshire Constabulary Award for Best Stage Crew
Stonar School, Cottles Park, Wiltshire Title unknown Hampshire Training and Enterprise Council Award for Student Leadership
Daihatsu Award for Best Lighting Design

1998 Lifestyle Be Your Best Hull Rock Challenge
Hull New Theatre, Hull
Tuesday, March 17

1st Place Cottingham School, Cottingham, East Riding of Yorkshire It Ain't What You Do It's The Way That You Do It
2nd Place Baysgarth School, Barton-Upon-Humber, North Lincolnshire Good v Evil
3rd Place Driffield School, Driffield, East Riding of Yorkshire Hope
4th Place Newland School for Girls, Hull Metamorphosis


Awards:

Baysgarth School, Barton-Upon-Humber, North Lincolnshire Good v Evil Best Hair and Make-up
Daihatsu Award for Best Lighting Design
Cottingham School, Cottingham, East Riding of Yorkshire It Ain't What You Do It's The Way That You Do It BT Award for Most Entertaining Performance
Performers’ Performers Award
Driffield School, Driffield, East Riding of Yorkshire Hope British Aerospace Award for Best Set Design and Staging
Hornsea School, Hornsea, East Riding of Yorkshire Title unknown Best Soundtrack
Encouragement Award
Howden School Title unknown Best Drama Skills
Kingston School, Hull Title unknown Lifestyle Award for Best Concept
Newland School for Girls, Hull Metamorphosis Foundation for Sport and the Arts Award for Best Choreography
Producer’s Award for Student Leadership
Hull and East Riding DAT Award for Achievement in Drug Awareness
Sydney Smith School, Hull Theme unknown Best Costume Design
Humberside Police Award for Best Stage Crew

1998 Be Your Best The Pulse Leeds Rock Challenge
Leeds Grand Theatre, Leeds, West Yorkshire
Friday, March 20

1st Place John Smeaton School, Leeds, West Yorkshire Junk
2nd Place Sowerby Bridge School, Calderdale, West Yorkshire Life - Is the Grass Greener?
3rd Place Merlyn Rees High School, Leeds, West Yorkshire Down but not out
4th Place City of Leeds School, Leeds, West Yorkshire Roots of Youth


Awards:

City of Leeds School, Leeds, West Yorkshire Roots of Youth Best Concept
Copperfields College, Leeds, West Yorkshire Title unknown’' BT Award for Most Entertaining Performance
John Smeaton School, Leeds, West Yorkshire Junk Business in the Community Award for Student Leadership
Matthew Murray School, Leeds, West Yorkshire Title unknown Encouragement Award
Merlyn Rees High School, Leeds, West Yorkshire Down But Not Out -
Ralph Thoresby School, Leeds, West Yorkshire Title unknown Best Soundtrack
Rastrick High School, Rastrick, West Yorkshire Title unknown Daihatsu Award for Best Lighting Design
The Ridings School, Halifax, West Yorkshire Title unknown Best Set Design and Staging
Ryburn Valley High School, Sowerby Bridge, West Yorkshire Title unknown Best Costume Design
West Yorkshire Police Award for Best Stage Crew
St Michael’s College, Leeds, West Yorkshire Title unknown Best Drama Skills
Sowerby Bridge School, Calderdale, West Yorkshire Life - Is the Grass Greener? Performers’ Performers Award
Best Choreography
Thornton Grammar School, Bradford, West Yorkshire Title unknown Best Hair and Make-up

1998 Lifestyle Be Your Best Grimsby Rock Challenge
Grimsby Auditorium, Grimsby, North East Lincolnshire
Tuesday, March 24

1st Place Matthew Humberstone School, Cleethorpes, North East Lincolnshire All Things Are Connected
2nd Place The Lindsey School, Cleethorpes, North East Lincolnshire Arms Around the World
3rd Place South Hunsley School Team Two, Melton, East Riding of Yorkshire Pollution on Planet Earth
4th Place Woldgate College, Pocklington, East Riding of Yorkshire Womens Work


Awards:

De Aston School, Market Rasen, Lincolnshire Feel Free to Scream Best Soundtrack
South Humber DAT Award for Achievement in Drug Awareness
Encouragement Award
Daihatsu Award for Best Lighting Design
Hessle High School, Hessle, East Riding of Yorkshire Dance Thru a Decade BT Award for Most Entertaining Performance
Performers’ Performers Award
Producer’s Award for Student Leadership
The Lindsey School, Cleethorpes, North East Lincolnshire Arms Around the World Best Drama Skills
Matthew Humberstone School, Cleethorpes, North East Lincolnshire All Things Are Connected Best Costume Design
Foundation for Sport and the Arts Award for Best Choreography
South Hunsley School Team One, Melton, East Riding of Yorkshire Don’t Feed the Plants Lifestyle Award for Best Concept
Humberside Police Award for Best Stage Crew
South Hunsley School Team Two, Melton, East Riding of Yorkshire Pollution on Planet Earth British Aerospace Award for Best Set Design and Staging
Woldgate College, Pocklington, East Riding of Yorkshire Womens Work Best Hair and Make-up

1998 Be Your Best Fox FM Oxford Rock Challenge
Apollo Theatre, Oxford, Oxfordshire
Thursday, March 26

1st Place Aylesbury High School, Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire Women
2nd Place Banbury School, Banbury, Oxfordshire Tess of the d'Urbervilles
3rd Place The Misbourne School, Great Missenden, Buckinghamshire And nothing but the truth


Awards:

Aylesbury High School, Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire Women Best Drama Skills
Banbury School, Banbury, Oxfordshire Tess of the d'Urbervilles Best Choreography
Headington School, Oxford, Oxfordshire Dancing Thru the Ages BT Award for Most Entertaining Performance
Performers’ Performers Award
Hugh Faringdon School, Reading, Berkshire Bullying Around the World Buckinghamshire DAT Award for Achievement in Drug Awareness
Daihatsu Award for Best Lighting Design
King Alfred's School West, Wantage, Oxfordshire Darkness to Light Best Hair and Make-up
Producer’s Award for Student Leadership
Lord William’s School, Thame, Oxfordshire Speed Thames Valley Partnership Award for Best Concept
Thames Valley Police Award for Best Stage Crew
The Misbourne School, Great Missenden, Buckinghamshire And nothing but the truth Best Set Design and Staging
Peers Upper School, Oxford, Oxfordshire And Nothing But The Truth Fox FM Award for Best Soundtrack
Encouragement Award
Sir William Ramsay School, Hazlemere, Buckinghamshire Haunted House Best Costume Design

1998 Be Your Best Brighton Rock Challenge
The Dome, Brighton
Friday, March 27

1st Place Davison High School, Worthing, West Sussex Tomorrow Never Knows
2nd Place Ratton School, Eastbourne, East Sussex Title unknown
3rd Place St Thomas More School, West Grinstead, West Sussex Title unknown


Awards:

Beacon School, Crowborough, East Sussex Title unknown Best Concept
Davison High School, Worthing, West Sussex Tomorrow Never Knows Best Drama Skills
Performers’ Performers Award
Best Choreography
Sussex Police Award for Best Stage Crew
Ratton School, Eastbourne, East Sussex Title unknown Best Set Design and Staging
St Thomas More School Title unknown Best Hair and Make-up
Best Costume Design
Daihatsu Award for Best Lighting Design
Thomas Tallis School, Kidbrooke, Greenwich Title unknown Best Soundtrack
Producer’s Award for Student Leadership
Award for Achievement in Drug Awareness
Encouragement Award
Tideway School, Newhaven, East Sussex Title unknown BT Award for Most Entertaining Performance

1998 Be Your Best Rock Challenge Southern Grand Final
Portsmouth Guildhall, Portsmouth, Hampshire
Tuesday, March 31

1st Place City of Portsmouth Girls' School, Portsmouth, Hampshire Out of a Picture
2nd Place Park Community School, Leigh Park, Hampshire Sisters Are Doin' It
3rd Place Wildern School Seniors, Hedge End, Hampshire Treading the Fine Line


Awards:

Aylesbury High School, Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire Women Producer’s Award for Student Leadership
Banbury School, Banbury, Oxfordshire Tess of the d'Urbervilles Best Drama Skills
City of Portsmouth Girls' School, Portsmouth, Hampshire Out of a Picture Award for Achievement in Drug Awareness
Crookhorn School, Waterlooville, Hampshire Wheel of Fortune Hampshire Constabulary Award for Best Stage Crew
Davison High School, Worthing, West Sussex Tomorrow Never Knows Best Choreography
Fort Hill Community School Team Two, Basingstoke, Hampshire The Dance Expresses Our Lives Performers’ Performers Award
The Hayling School, Hayling Island, Hampshire Our Lives Motorola Award for Best Concept
Highcliffe School, Christchurch, Dorset Africa Encouragement Award
Mayville High School 007 Girl Power Best Set Design and Staging
Osborne Middle School, East Cowes, Isle of Wight Millennium Dance BT Award for Most Entertaining Performance
Park Community School, Leigh Park, Hampshire Sisters Are Doin' It Best Costume Design
The Purbeck School, Wareham, Dorset Fatal Fashion Mitsubishi Award for Best Soundtrack
The Wavell School, Farnborough, Hampshire Life - But not as we know it Best Hair and Make-up
Wildern School Seniors, Hedge End, Hampshire Treading the Fine Line Daihatsu Award for Best Lighting Design

1998 Lifestyle Be Your Best Grimsby Rock Challenge
Grimsby Auditorium, Grimsby, North East Lincolnshire
Tuesday, March 24

1st Place Driffield School, Driffield, East Riding of Yorkshire 'Hope
2nd Place The Lindsey School, Cleethorpes, North East Lincolnshire Arms Around the World
3rd Place South Hunsley School, Melton, East Riding of Yorkshire Pollution on Planet Earth
4th Place John Smeaton School, Leeds, West Yorkshire Junk


Awards:

Baysgarth School, Barton-Upon-Humber, North Lincolnshire Good v Evil West Yorkshire Police Award for Best Set Design and Staging
Daihatsu Award for Best Lighting Design
City of Leeds School, Leeds, West Yorkshire Roots of Youth Best Choreography
Cottingham School, Cottingham, East Riding of Yorkshire It Ain’t What You Do It’s The Way That You Do It Best Hair and Make-up
Achievement in Drug Awareness
Driffield School, Driffield, East Riding of Yorkshire 'Hope -
John Smeaton School, Leeds, West Yorkshire Junk Performers’ Performers
The Lindsey School, Cleethorpes, North East Lincolnshire Arms Around the World Best Soundtrack
Matthew Humberstone School, Cleethorpes, North East Lincolnshire All Things Are Connected BT Award for Most Entertaining Performance
Lifestyle Award for Best Stage Crew
Merlyn Rees High School, Leeds, West Yorkshire Down but not out Best Drama Skills
Newland School for Girls, Hull Metamorphosis Producer’s Award for Student Leadership
Humberside Police Encouragement Award
South Hunsley School, Melton, East Riding of Yorkshire Pollution on Planet Earth -
Sowerby Bridge School, Calderdale, West Yorkshire Life - Is the Grass Greener? Best Costume Design
Woldgate College, Pocklington, East Riding of Yorkshire Womens Work Mitsubishi Award for Best Concept

Read more about this topic:  UK Rock Challenge

Other articles related to "1998":

1998 - Setting in Fiction
... horror novel Another is set in the fictional town of Yomiyama, Japan during 1998 ... Years takes place from April 30, 1997 to May 2, 1998. 3 Nemesis, Resident Evil Operation Raccoon City, and Resident Evil Code Veronica all take place in 1998, July for the first two, September for the next three, and December CV ...
Peter Roskam - Political Campaigns - 1998
... Roskam ran for Congress in 1998 in Illinois' 13th congressional district to replace retiring Congressman Harris W ...