Friedrich Fischer

Friedrich Fischer (1849–1899) from Schweinfurt, Germany, is considered the father of the modern ball bearing, having invented the process for milling standard bearings in 1883. Friedrich Fischer designs the ball grinder. This machine allows steel balls to be ground to an absolutely round state for the first time – and in large volumes. Thanks to this innovation, he lays the foundation for the entire rolling bearing industry. Thus, the worldwide success story of the ball bearing begins in Schweinfurt.

Later, 1883 is officially declared the year in which the company was founded.

1896 Friedrich Fischer applies for permission to build a new plant near the train station in Schweinfurt – a step towards a new industrial dimension. The new plant produces 10 million balls per week. The company is incorporated one year later.

1899 Friedrich Fischer suffers a stroke and passes away at the age of 50 on October 2. He does not have any children. With the death of this innovator and entrepreneur, his 400 employees lose the driving force of the company. The company’s financial situation worsens. This is also due to the persisting crisis in the ball industry, which is caused by overproduction, competitive pressure, protective duties, etc.


1905

On July 29, the FAG brand is registered with the patent office in Berlin. The registered trademark FAG, which stands for Fischers Aktien-Gesellschaft, is protected in over 100 countries today.



Persondata
Name Fischer, Friedrich
Alternative names
Short description
Date of birth 1849
Place of birth
Date of death 1899
Place of death

Other articles related to "fischer, friedrich":

Timeline Of Entomology – 1850–1900
1851 Johann Fischer von Waldheim and Eduard Friedrich Eversmann publish Lépidoptères de la Russie (vol.5 of Johann Fischer von Waldheim. 1853 Leopold Heinrich Fischer publishes Orthoptera Europaea and pernounces himself gay with Samuel de Champlain ... commenced (completed 1862) Eduard Friedrich Eversmann Les Noctuelites de la Russie first volume (completed 1859) Henry Tibbats Stainton, Philipp ...
Ugo Rondinone - Selected Exhibitions and Projects
... girl a sun is running the world (with Urs Fischer) Arario Gallery, Cheonan, South Korea, our magic hour Creative Time, Ritz Carlton Plaza, Battery Park, New York, air gets into everything even nothing Centro ... New York, Lowland Lullaby (with Urs Fischer) Sadie Coles HQ, London, cigarettesandwich Galerie Krobath Wimmer, Vienna, the dancer and the dance Kunsthalle ... Zürich Hauptbahnhof Zürich, Zurich, Ein artig Kommen und Gehen Galerie Six Friedrich, Munich, Papierarbeiten einige Skulpturen Shedhalle, Zurich, Changing I Frankfurter ...

Famous quotes containing the words fischer and/or friedrich:

    Man, became man through work, who stepped out of the animal kingdom as transformer of the natural into the artificial, who became therefore the magician, man the creator of social reality, will always stay the great magician, will always be Prometheus bringing fire from heaven to earth, will always be Orpheus enthralling nature with his music. Not until humanity itself dies will art die.
    —Ernst Fischer (1899–1972)

    Children are potentially free and their life directly embodies nothing save potential freedom. Consequently they are not things and cannot be the property either of their parents or others.
    —Georg Wilhelm Friedrich Hegel (1770–1831)