Franz Xaver Von Linsenmann

Franz Xaver von Linsenmann (November 28, 1835-September 21, 1898) was an important Catholic moral theologian and the Bishop of Rottenburg.

Born in Rottweil, Linsenmann was unanimously elected Bishop of Rottenburg on July 20, 1898, and was proclaimed on September 5. However, he died before his consecration during a curative stay in the Black Forest spa town of Lauterbach.

Preceded by
Wilhelm von Reiser
Bishop of Rottenburg
1898
Succeeded by
Paul Wilhelm Keppler


Authority control
  • VIAF: 22268977
Persondata
Name Linsenmann, Franz Xaver Von
Alternative names
Short description Catholic bishop
Date of birth 1835
Place of birth
Date of death 1898
Place of death

Famous quotes containing the word von:

    I have lifted the veil. I have created life, wrested the secret of life from life. Now do you understand? From the lives of those who have gone before, I have created life.
    Edward T. Lowe, and Frank Strayer. Dr. von Niemann (Lionel Atwill)