Broadcast

  • (verb): Sow over a wide area, especially by hand.
    Example: "Broadcast seeds"
    See also — Additional definitions below

Some articles on broadcast:

Euronews - Broadcast
... The following countries also broadcast Euronews through terrestrial channels ArmNews.Eu (Sweden) in Russian TVSA Sarajevo (Bosnia-Herzegovina) in English CyBC DTV Platform (Cyp ...
The Long Dark Tea-Time Of The Soul - Adaptations
... starring Harry Enfield, Peter Davison, John Fortune and Stephen Moore was broadcast on October 2008 ... starred Stephen Mangan in the title role in a TV pilot broadcast on BBC4 in 2010 and a three episode series broadcast in 2012 ...
Tokyo Rose - Others
... Nightingale of Nanking"), who also broadcast on Radio Tokyo, and Myrtle Lipton ("Little Margie") who broadcast from Japanese-controlled Radio Manila ... journalists and officials with the US Foreign Broadcast Information Service identified Toguri's "Orphan Ann" as the woman "most servicemen seem to refer to when they ...
War And Peace - Adaptations - Radio
... The BBC Home Service broadcast an eight-part adaptation by Walter Peacock from 17 January to 7 February 1943 with two episodes on each Sunday ... In December 1970, Pacifica Radio station WBAI broadcast a reading of the entire novel (the 1968 Dunnigan translation) read by over 140 celebrities and ordinary people ... full-cast adaptation in 20 parts, edited by Michael Bakewell, was broadcast by the BBC ...
Family Affairs
... Affairs is a British soap opera that was broadcast on Channel 5, from 30 March 1997 to 30 December 2005 ... It was the second programme to be broadcast on the channel (the first being a half-hour introduction to the station) on 30 March 1997, the channel's launch night ... The serial was broadcast in half-hour episodes, screening each week night ...

More definitions of "broadcast":

  • (verb): Broadcast over the airwaves, as in radio or television.
    Synonyms: air, send, beam, transmit
  • (noun): Message that is transmitted by radio or television.

Famous quotes containing the word broadcast:

    Nobody expects the Spanish Inquisition.
    —Monty Python’s Flying Circus. first broadcast Sept. 22, 1970. Michael Palin, in Monty Python’s Flying Circus (BBC TV comedy series)

    Adjoining a refreshment stand ... is a small frame ice house ... with a whitewashed advertisement on its brown front stating, simply, “Ice. Glory to Jesus.” The proprietor of the establishment is a religious man who has seized the opportunity to broadcast his business and his faith at the same time.
    —For the State of New Jersey, U.S. public relief program (1935-1943)

    I’m a lumberjack
    And I’m OK,
    I sleep all night
    And I work all day.
    —Monty Python’s Flying Circus. broadcast Dec. 1969. Monty Python’s Flying Circus (TV series)