Yvonne Sherman - Navigation

Navigation

United States national champions in figure skating – Ladies' singles
  • 1914: Theresa Weld
  • 1918: Rosemary Beresford
  • 1920–1924: Theresa Weld
  • 1925–1927: Beatrix Loughran
  • 1928–1933: Maribel Vinson
  • 1934: Suzanne Davis
  • 1935–1937: Maribel Vinson
  • 1938–1940: Joan Tozzer
  • 1941–1942: Jane Vaughn
  • 1943–1948: Gretchen Merrill
  • 1949–1950: Yvonne C. Sherman
  • 1951: Sonya Klopfer
  • 1952–1956: Tenley Albright
  • 1957–1960: Carol Heiss
  • 1961: Laurence Owen
  • 1962: Barbara Roles
  • 1963: Lorraine Hanlon
  • 1964–1968: Peggy Fleming
  • 1969–1973: Janet Lynn
  • 1974–1976: Dorothy Hamill
  • 1977–1980: Linda Fratianne
  • 1981: Elaine Zayak
  • 1982–1984: Rosalynn Sumners
  • 1985: Tiffany Chin
  • 1986: Debi Thomas
  • 1987: Jill Trenary
  • 1988: Debi Thomas
  • 1989–1990: Jill Trenary
  • 1991: Tonya Harding
  • 1992: Kristi Yamaguchi
  • 1993: Nancy Kerrigan
  • 1994: None*
  • 1995: Nicole Bobek
  • 1996: Michelle Kwan
  • 1997: Tara Lipinski
  • 1998–2005: Michelle Kwan
  • 2006: Sasha Cohen
  • 2007: Kimmie Meissner
  • 2008: Mirai Nagasu
  • 2009: Alissa Czisny
  • 2010: Rachael Flatt
  • 2011: Alissa Czisny
  • 2012: Ashley Wagner
*Originally awarded to Tonya Harding, but later stripped.
United States national champions in figure skating - Pairs
  • 1914: Jeanne Chevalier / Norman M. Scott
  • 1918: Theresa Weld / Nathaniel Niles
  • 1920–1927: Theresa Weld / Nathaniel Niles
  • 1928–1929: Maribel Vinson / Thornton Coolidge
  • 1930–1932: Beatrix Loughran / Sherwin Badger
  • 1933: Maribel Vinson / George Hill
  • 1934: Grace Madden / J. Lester Madden
  • 1935–1937: Maribel Vinson / George Hill
  • 1938–1940: Joan Tozzer / Bernard Fox
  • 1941: Donna Atwood / Eugene Turner
  • 1942–1944: Doris Schubach / Walter Noffke
  • 1945–1946: Donna J. Pospisil / Jean-Pierre Brunet
  • 1947: Yvonne Sherman / Robert Swenning
  • 1948–1952: Karol Kennedy / Peter Kennedy
  • 1953–1956: Carole Ormaca / Robin Greiner
  • 1957–1960: Nancy Ludington / Ronald Ludington
  • 1961: Maribel Owen / Dudley Richards
  • 1962: Dorothyann Nelson / Pieter Kollen
  • 1963–1964: Judianne Fotheringill / Jerry Fotheringill
  • 1965: Vivian Joseph / Ronald Joseph
  • 1966–1969: Cynthia Kauffman / Ronald Kauffman
  • 1970–1972: JoJo Starbuck / Kenneth Shelley
  • 1973: Melissa Militano / Mark Militano
  • 1974–1975: Melissa Militano / Johnny Johns
  • 1976–1980: Tai Babilonia / Randy Gardner
  • 1981–1984: Kitty Carruthers / Peter Carruthers
  • 1985: Jill Watson / Peter Oppegard
  • 1986: Gillian Wachsman / Todd Waggoner
  • 1987–1988: Jill Watson / Peter Oppegard
  • 1989–1990: Kristi Yamaguchi / Rudy Galindo
  • 1991: Natasha Kuchiki / Todd Sand
  • 1992–1993: Calla Urbanski / Rocky Marval
  • 1994–1996: Jenni Meno / Todd Sand
  • 1997–1998: Kyoko Ina / Jason Dungjen
  • 1999: Danielle Hartsell / Steve Hartsell
  • 2000–2002: Kyoko Ina / John Zimmerman
  • 2003: Tiffany Scott / Philip Dulebohn
  • 2004: Rena Inoue / John Baldwin
  • 2005: Katie Orscher / Garrett Lucash
  • 2006: Rena Inoue / John Baldwin
  • 2007: Brooke Castile / Benjamin Okolski
  • 2008–2009: Keauna McLaughlin / Rockne Brubaker
  • 2010: Caydee Denney / Jeremy Barrett
  • 2011: Caitlin Yankowskas / John Coughlin
  • 2012: Caydee Denney / John Coughlin
North American champions in figure skating – Ladies' singles
  • 1923: Theresa Weld
  • 1925–1927: Beatrix Loughran
  • 1929–1935: Constance Wilson-Samuel
  • 1937: Maribel Vinson
  • 1939–1941: Mary Rose Thacker
  • 1945–1947: Barbara Ann Scott
  • 1949: Yvonne Sherman
  • 1951: Sonya Klopfer
  • 1953–1955: Tenley Albright
  • 1957–1959: Carol Heiss
  • 1961: Laurence Owen
  • 1963: Wendy Griner
  • 1965: Petra Burka
  • 1967: Peggy Fleming
  • 1969: Janet Lynn
  • 1971: Karen Magnussen
Persondata
Name Sherman, Yvonne
Alternative names
Short description Figure skater
Date of birth May 3, 1930
Place of birth Colorado Springs, Colorado
Date of death February 2, 2005
Place of death

Read more about this topic:  Yvonne Sherman

Other articles related to "navigation":

For Alto
... including James Newton's Axum (ECM), Leroy Jenkins's Solo Concert (India Navigation), Hamiet Bluiett's Birthright A Solo Blues Concert (India Navigation), Jay Hoggard's A Solo Vibes Concert (I ...
Itchen Navigation - Route
... channel splits, with the river flowing to the west and the navigation to the east ... Bridge, the oldest surviving bridge over the navigation, dating from the 1760s ... The navigation flows past the grounds of Winchester College, which uses the waterway for rowing practice ...
Electronics Technician (US Navy) - ET Subcategory Specialty Areas - Subsurface: Radio and Navigation
... Subsurface ETs are divided into two distinct job functions, Radio ET(R) and Navigation ET(V) ... Subsurface Navigation ETs are responsible for maintaining, operating, and administrating the submarine's navigation and radar equipment, systems and programs ...
Itchen Navigation
... The Itchen Navigation is a 10.4-mile (16.7 km) disused canal system in Hampshire, England, that provided an important trading route from Winchester to the sea at Southampton for ... River Itchen were authorised by Act of Parliament in 1665, but progress was slow, and the navigation was not declared complete until 1710 ... It was known as a navigation because it was essentially an improved river, with the main river channel being used for some sections, and cuts with locks used to bypass the difficult sections ...
Navigation - Integrated Bridge Systems
... Electronic integrated bridge concepts are driving future navigation system planning ... Integrated systems take inputs from various ship sensors, electronically display positioning information, and provide control signals required to maintain a vessel on a preset course ...