West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine (Scottish Parliament Constituency) - Election Results

Election Results

Scottish Parliament election, 2007: West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine

Notes: Green background denotes the winner of the electorate vote.
Pink background denotes a candidate elected from their party list.
Yellow background denotes an electorate win by a list member.
A Y or N denotes status of any incumbent, win or lose respectively.

Party Candidate Votes % ±% Party Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Y Mike Rumbles 14,314 41.1 -4.9 8,765 24.91 -6.88
SNP Dennis Robertson 9,144 26.3 +12.1 11,261 32.00 +16.67
Conservative Stewart Whyte 8,604 24.7 -4.2 7,990 22.71 -4.78
Labour James Nobel 2,761 7.9 -0.7 3,862 10.98 +0.72
Scottish Green 1,472 4.18 -2.39
Scottish Senior Citizens 461 1.31 -0.26
BNP 318 0.90 +0.90
Scottish Christian 242 0.69 +0.69
Solidarity 186 0.53 +0.53
UKIP 175 0.50 -0.21
Christian Peoples 149 0.42 +0.42
Scottish Socialist 96 0.27 -2.62
Socialist Labour 88 0.25 -0.46
Scottish Voice 84 0.24 +0.24
Scottish Enterprise 39 0.11 +0.11
Informal votes 984 619
Total Valid votes 34,823 35,188
Turnout 35,807 54.9%
Liberal Democrats hold Majority 5,170 14.8


Scottish Parliament election, 2003: West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine

Notes: Green background denotes the winner of the electorate vote.
Pink background denotes a candidate elected from their party list.
Yellow background denotes an electorate win by a list member.
A Y or N denotes status of any incumbent, win or lose respectively.

Party Candidate Votes % ±% Party Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Y Mike Rumbles 14,553 46.00 +10.08 10,047 31.79 +6.36
Conservative David Davidson 9,154 28.94 -0.58 8,688 27.49 -0.97
SNP Ian Angus 4,489 14.19 -7.35 4,846 15.33 -8.80
Labour Kevin Hutchens 2,727 8.62 -4.39 3,244 10.26 -5.85
Scottish Socialist Alan Manley 713 2.25 +2.25 913 2.89 +2.50
Scottish Green 2,077 6.57 +3.38
Fishing Party 703 2.22 +2.22
Scottish Pensioners 496 1.57 +1.57
UKIP 224 0.71 +0.71
Socialist Labour 186 0.59 -0.12
Independent - David Mathers 108 0.34 +0.34
Scottish People's 71 0.22 +0.22
Informal votes 147 165
Total Valid votes 31,636 31,603
Turnout
Liberal Democrats hold Majority 5,399 17.07 +10.06


Scottish Parliament election, 1999: West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine

Notes: Green background denotes the winner of the electorate vote.
Pink background denotes a candidate elected from their party list.
Yellow background denotes an electorate win by a list member.
A Y or N denotes status of any incumbent, win or lose respectively.

Party Candidate Votes % ±% Party Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Mike Rumbles 12,838 35.92 9,091 25.43
Conservative Ben Wallace 10,549 29.52 10,166 28.43
SNP Maureen Watt 7,699 21.54 8,626 24.13
Labour Gordon Guthrie 4,650 13.01 5,760 16.11
Scottish Green 1,140 3.19
Independent - Hamish Watt 319 0.89
Socialist Labour 268 0.75
Scottish Socialist 140 0.39
Independent - William McColl Robb 138 0.39
Natural Law 103 0.29
Informal votes 88 77
Total Valid votes 38,025 35,751
Turnout
Liberal Democrats win new seat Majority 2,289 6.40
Electoral regions and Constituencies of the Scottish Parliament 1999–2011
Central Scotland
  • Airdrie and Shotts
  • Coatbridge and Chryston
  • Cumbernauld and Kilsyth
  • East Kilbride
  • Falkirk East
  • Falkirk West
  • Hamilton North and Bellshill
  • Hamilton South
  • Kilmarnock and Loudoun
  • Motherwell and Wishaw
Glasgow
  • Glasgow Anniesland
  • Glasgow Baillieston
  • Glasgow Cathcart
  • Glasgow Govan
  • Glasgow Kelvin
  • Glasgow Maryhill
  • Glasgow Pollok
  • Glasgow Rutherglen
  • Glasgow Shettleston
  • Glasgow Springburn
Highlands and Islands
  • Argyll and Bute
  • Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
  • Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber
  • Moray
  • Orkney
  • Ross, Skye and Inverness West
  • Shetland
  • Western Isles
Lothians
  • Edinburgh Central
  • Edinburgh East and Musselburgh
  • Edinburgh North and Leith
  • Edinburgh Pentlands
  • Edinburgh South
  • Edinburgh West
  • Linlithgow
  • Livingston
  • Midlothian
Mid Scotland and Fife
  • Central Fife
  • Dunfermline East
  • Dunfermline West
  • Kirkcaldy
  • North East Fife
  • North Tayside
  • Ochil
  • Perth
  • Stirling
North East Scotland
  • Aberdeen Central
  • Aberdeen North
  • Aberdeen South
  • Angus
  • Banff and Buchan
  • Dundee East
  • Dundee West
  • Gordon

  • West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine
South of Scotland
  • Ayr
  • Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley
  • Clydesdale
  • Cunninghame South
  • Dumfries
  • East Lothian
  • Galloway and Upper Nithsdale
  • Roxburgh and Berwickshire
  • Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale
West of Scotland
  • Clydebank and Milngavie
  • Cunninghame North
  • Dumbarton
  • Eastwood
  • Greenock and Inverclyde
  • Paisley North
  • Paisley South
  • Strathkelvin and Bearsden
  • West Renfrewshire

Read more about this topic:  West Aberdeenshire And Kincardine (Scottish Parliament Constituency)

Other articles related to "election results, election, results":

Idaho Gubernatorial Election, 2006 - Election Results
... Idaho gubernatorial election, 2006 Party Candidate Votes % ±% Republican C.L ... "Butch" Otter 237,437 52.67% -3.61% Democratic Jerry Brady 198,845 44.11% +2.38% Constitution Marvin Richardson 7,309 1.62% Libertarian Ted Dunlap 7,241 1.61% -0.38% Majority 38,592 8.56% -5.99% Turnout 450,832 Republican hold Swing ...
Division Of Bass - Election Results
... Australian federal election, 2010 Bass Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labor Geoff Lyons 28,448 43.43 +6.17 Liberal Steve Titmus 26,010 39.71 -3.71 Greens Sancia Colgrave 10,206 15.58 +0.44 CEC Adrian Watts ...
Ugandan General Election, 2006 - Results
... the 23 February 2006 Ugandan presidential election results Candidates - nominating parties Votes % Yoweri Museveni - National Resistance Movement 4,109,449 59.26 Kizza. 319 ... Source Inter-Parliamentary Union e • d 23 February 2006 Ugandan presidential election results by district District Registered Voters Abed Bwanika ...
Northern Cyprus Presidential Election, 2005 - Results - Election Results
... Results are considered unofficial until published in the Official Gazette ... e • d Summary of the 17 April 2005 Northern Cyprus presidential election Candidate Party Votes % Mehmet Ali Talat Republican Turkish Party 55,943 55.6 Derviş Eroğlu ... It led UBP leader Derviş Eroğlu to question the legitimacy of the election, pointing to the fact that so many voters had decided not to vote in protest ...

Famous quotes containing the words results and/or election:

    There is not a single rule, however plausible, and however firmly grounded in epistemology, that is not violated at some time or other. It becomes evident that such violations are not accidental events, they are not results of insufficient knowledge or of inattention which might have been avoided. On the contrary, we see that they are necessary for progress.
    Paul Feyerabend (1924–1994)

    Well, I am chiefly interested in the renomination, so don’t get disconsolate over that. If we lost the election I shall feel that the party is rejected, whereas if I fail to secure the renomination it will be a personal defeat.
    William Howard Taft (1857–1930)