United States Congressional Delegations From Missouri - House of Representatives

House of Representatives

See also: List of United States Representatives from Missouri
Congress Elected at-large on a general ticket
1st seat 2nd seat 3rd seat 4th seat 5th seat
17th
(1821–1823)
John Scott
18th
(1823–1825)
19th
(1825–1827)
20th
(1827–1829)
Edward Bates
21st
(1829–1831)
Spencer D. Pettis (D-R)
22nd
(1831–1833)
William Henry Ashley (D-R)
23rd
(1833–1835)
John Bull
24th
(1835–1837)
Albert Galliton Harrison (D)
25th
(1837–1839)
John Miller (D)
26th
(1839–1841)
John Jameson (D)
27th
(1841–1843)
John C. Edwards (D)
28th
(1843–1845)
James B. Bowlin (D) John Jameson (D) James Hugh Relfe (D) Gustavus Miller Bower (D) James Madison Hughes (D)
29th
(1845–1847)
Sterling Price (D) Leonard Henly Sims (D) John Smith Phelps (D)
William McDaniel (D)
District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th
30th
(1847–1849)
James B. Bowlin (D) John Jameson (D) James S. Green (D) Willard P. Hall (D) John Smith Phelps (D)
31st
(1849–1851)
William Van Ness Bay (D)
32nd
(1851–1853)
John Fletcher Darby (W) Gilchrist Porter (W) John Gaines Miller (W)
33rd
(1853–1855)
Thomas Hart Benton (D) Alfred William Lamb (D) James Johnson Lindley (W) Mordecai Oliver (W) John Gaines Miller (W) John Smith Phelps (D) Samuel Caruthers (W)
34th
(1855–1857)
Luther Martin Kennett (W) Gilchrist Porter (W)
Thomas Peter Akers (K-N)
35th
(1857–1859)
Francis P. Blair, Jr. (R) Thomas Lilbourne Anderson (K-N) John Bullock Clark (D) James Craig (D) Samuel Hughes Woodson (K-N)
36th
(1859–1861)
John Richard Barret (D) Thomas Lilbourne Anderson (Ind D) John William Noell (D)
Francis P. Blair, Jr. (R)
John Richard Barret (D)
37th
(1861–1863)
Francis P. Blair, Jr. (R) James Sidney Rollins
(Constitutional U)
Elijah Hise Norton (D) John William Reid (D)
William Augustus Hall (D) Thomas Lawson Price (D)
38th
(1863–1865)
Henry T. Blow (R) John William Noell (U) Sempronius Hamilton Boyd
(Unconditional U)
Joseph W. McClurg
(Unconditional U)
Austin A. King Benjamin F. Loan (R) William Augustus Hall (U) James Sidney Rollins
(Constitutional U)
Samuel Knox
(Unconditional Unionist)
John Guier Scott (D)
39th
(1865–1867)
John Hogan (D) Thomas E. Noell (D) John R. Kelso
(Ind Radical)
Robert T. Van Horn (R) John F. Benjamin (R) George W. Anderson (R)
40th
(1867–1869)
William Anderson Pile (R) Carman Adam Newcomb (R) Joseph J. Gravely (R)
James Robinson McCormick (D) John Hubler Stover (R)
41st
(1869–1871)
Erastus Wells (D) Gustavus Finkelnburg (R) Sempronius Hamilton Boyd (R) Samuel Swinfin Burdett (R) Joel Funk Asper (R) David Patterson Dyer (R)
42nd
(1871–1873)
Harrison Eugene Havens (R) Abram Comingo (D) Isaac C. Parker (R) James G. Blair
(Liberal R)
Andrew King (D)
43rd
(1873–1875)
Edwin O. Stanard (R) Erastus Wells (D) William Henry Stone (D) Robert Anthony Hatcher (D) Richard P. Bland (D) Harrison Eugene Havens (R) Thomas Theodore Crittenden (D) Abram Comingo (D) Isaac C. Parker (R) Ira B. Hyde (R) John B. Clark, Jr. (D) John Montgomery Glover (D) Aylett Hawes Buckner (D)
44th
(1875–1877)
Edward Charles Kehr (D) Charles Henry Morgan (D) John Finis Philips (D) Benjamin Joseph Franklin (D) David Rhea (D) Rezin A. DeBolt (D)
45th
(1877–1879)
Anthony Friday Ittner (R) Nathan Cole (R) Lyne Metcalfe (R) Thomas Theodore Crittenden (D) Henry Moses Pollard (R)
46th
(1879–1881)
Martin L. Clardy (D) Erastus Wells (D) Richard Graham Frost (D) Lowndes Henry Davis (D) James Richard Waddill (D) Alfred Morrison Lay (D) Samuel Locke Sawyer (Ind D) Nicholas Ford (GB) Gideon Frank Rothwell (D) William H. Hatch (D)
John Finis Philips (D)
47th
(1881–1883)
Thomas Allen (D) Ira Sherwin Hazeltine (GB) Theron Moses Rice (GB) Robert T. Van Horn (R) Joseph Henry Burrows (GB)
James Henry McLean (R) Gustavus Sessinghaus (R)
48th
(1883–1885)
William H. Hatch (D) Armstead M. Alexander (D) Alexander M. Dockery (D) James N. Burnes (D) Alexander Graves (D) John Cosgrove (D) Aylett Hawes Buckner (D) John Joseph O'Neill (D) James O. Broadhead (D) Martin L. Clardy (D) Richard P. Bland (D) Charles Henry Morgan (D) Robert Washington Fyan (D) Lowndes Henry Davis (D)
49th
(1885–1887)
John Blackwell Hale (D) William Warner (R) John T. Heard (D) John E. Hutton (D) John Milton Glover (D) William J. Stone (D) William H. Wade (R) William Dawson (Missouri) (D)
50th
(1887–1889)
Charles H. Mansur (D) James P. Walker (D)
Charles F. Booher (D)
51st
(1889–1891)
Robert Patterson Clark Wilson (D) John Charles Tarsney (D) Richard Henry Norton (D) Frederick G. Niedringhaus (R) Nathan Frank (R) William Medcalf Kinsey (R)
Robert Henry Whitelaw (D)
52nd
(1891–1893)
John Joseph O'Neill (D) Seth Wallace Cobb (D) Samuel Byrns (D) David A. De Armond (D) Robert Washington Fyan (D) Marshall Arnold (D)
53rd
(1893–1895)
Uriel Sebree Hall (D) Daniel Dee Burnes (D) David A. De Armond (D) John T. Heard (D) Richard P. Bland (D) Champ Clark (D) Richard Bartholdt (R) Charles Frederick Joy (R) Seth Wallace Cobb (D) Charles Henry Morgan (D)
John Joseph O'Neill (D)
54th
(1895–1897)
Charles Nelson Clark (R) George Calhoun Crowther (R) John Plank Tracey (R) Joel Douglas Hubbard (R) William Mitchellson Treloar (R) Charles Frederick Joy (R) John Henry Raney (Maybe 15th district) (R) Norman Adolphus Mozley (R) Charles Germman Burton (Maybe 13th district) (R)
Robert T. Van Horn (R)
55th
(1897–1899)
James T. Lloyd (D) Robert N. Bodine (D) Charles F. Cochran (D) William Strother Cowherd (D) James Cooney (D) Richard P. Bland (D) Champ Clark (D) Charles Edward Pearce (R) Edward Robb (D) Willard Duncan Vandiver (D) Maecenas Eason Benton (D)
56th
(1899–1901)
William W. Rucker (D) John Dougherty (D)
Dorsey W. Shackleford (D)
57th
(1901–1903)
James Joseph Butler (D)
George Chester Robinson Wagoner (R)
58th
(1903–1905)
Courtney W. Hamlin (D) John T. Hunt (D) James Joseph Butler (D) J. Robert Lamar (D)
59th
(1905–1907)
Frank B. Klepper (R) Frank B. Fulkerson (R) Edgar C. Ellis (R) John Welborn (R) Ernest E. Wood (D) Marion E. Rhodes (R) William T. Tyndall (R) Cassius M. Shartel (R) Arthur P. Murphy (R)
Harry M. Coudrey (R)
60th
(1907–1909)
Joshua Willis Alexander (D) Charles F. Booher (D) Courtney W. Hamlin (D) Henry S. Caulfield (R) Madison R. Smith (D) Joseph J. Russell (D) Thomas Hackney (D) J. Robert Lamar (D)
61st
(1909–1911)
William Patterson Borland (D) Patrick F. Gill (D) Politte Elvins (R) Charles A. Crow (R) Charles Henry Morgan (R) Arthur P. Murphy (R)
Clement C. Dickinson (D)
62nd
(1911–1913)
Theron Ephron Catlin (R) Leonidas C. Dyer (R) Walter Lewis Hensley (D) Joseph J. Russell (D) James Alexander Daugherty (D) Thomas L. Rubey (D)
Patrick F. Gill (D)
63rd
(1913–1915)
William Leo Igoe (D) Michael Joseph Gill (D) Perl D. Decker (D)
Leonidas C. Dyer (R)
64th
(1915–1917)
Jacob Edwin Meeker (R)
65th
(1917–1919)
Milton A. Romjue (D)
Frederick Essen (R)
66th
(1919–1921)
William Thomas Bland (D) Samuel C. Major (D) William L. Nelson (D) Cleveland A. Newton (R) Marion E. Rhodes (R) Edward D. Hays (R) Isaac V. McPherson (R)
Jacob L. Milligan (D)
67th
(1921–1923)
Frank C. Millspaugh (R) Henry F. Lawrence (R) Charles L. Faust (R) Edgar C. Ellis (R) William O. Atkeson (R) Roscoe C. Patterson (R) Sidney C. Roach (R) Theodore W. Hukriede (R) Harry B. Hawes (D) Samuel A. Shelton (R)
68th
(1923–1925)
Milton A. Romjue (D) Ralph F. Lozier (D) Jacob L. Milligan (D) Henry L. Jost (D) Clement C. Dickinson (D) Samuel C. Major (D) Clarence Cannon (D) J. Scott Wolff (D) James F. Fulbright (D) Joe J. Manlove (R) Thomas L. Rubey (D)
69th
(1925–1927)
Edgar C. Ellis (R) William L. Nelson (D) Charles Edward Kiefner (R) Ralph Emerson Bailey (R)
John J. Cochran (D)
70th
(1927–1929)
George H. Combs, Jr. (D) Henry F. Niedringhaus (R) Clyde Williams (D) James F. Fulbright (D)
David W. Hopkins (R)
71st
(1929–1931)
Edgar C. Ellis (R) Thomas Jefferson Halsey (R) John William Palmer (R) Charles Edward Kiefner (R) Dewey Short (R) Rowland Louis Johnston (R)
72nd
(1931–1933)
Joseph B. Shannon (D) Clement C. Dickinson (D) Samuel C. Major (D) Clyde Williams (D) James F. Fulbright (D) William Edward Barton (D)
Robert Davis Johnson (D)
Elected at-large on a general ticket
1st seat 2nd seat 3rd seat 4th seat 5th seat 6th seat 7th seat 8th seat 9th seat 10th seat 11th seat 12th seat 13th seat
73rd
(1933–1935)
Milton A. Romjue (D) Ralph F. Lozier (D) Richard M. Duncan (D) Jacob L. Milligan (D) Joseph B. Shannon (D) Reuben T. Wood (D) Clement C. Dickinson (D) Clyde Williams (D) Clarence Cannon (D) Frank H. Lee (D) James Edward Ruffin (D) James Robert Claiborne (D) John J. Cochran (D)
District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th
74th
(1935–1937)
Milton A. Romjue (D) William L. Nelson (D) Richard M. Duncan (D) C. Jasper Bell (D) Joseph B. Shannon (D) Reuben T. Wood (D) Dewey Short (R) Clyde Williams (D) Clarence Cannon (D) Orville Zimmerman (D) Thomas C. Hennings, Jr. (D) James Robert Claiborne (D) John J. Cochran (D)
75th
(1937–1939)
Charles Arthur Anderson (D)
76th
(1939–1941)
77th
(1941–1943)
Philip A. Bennett (R) John B. Sullivan (D) Walter C. Ploeser (R)
78th
(1943–1945)
Samuel W. Arnold (R) Max Schwabe (R) William C. Cole (R) Roger C. Slaughter (D) Marion T. Bennett (R) William P. Elmer (R) Louis E. Miller (R)
79th
(1945–1947)
A.S.J. Carnahan (D) John B. Sullivan (D)
80th
(1947–1949)
Albert L. Reeves, Jr. (R) Parke M. Banta (R) Claude I. Bakewell (R) Frank M. Karsten (D)
Paul C. Jones (D)
81st
(1949–1951)
Clare Magee (D) Morgan M. Moulder (D) Phil J. Welch (D) Leonard Irving (D) Richard Bolling (D) George H. Christopher (D) A.S.J. Carnahan (D) John B. Sullivan (D) Raymond W. Karst (D)
82nd
(1951–1953)
Orland K. Armstrong (R) Thomas B. Curtis (R)
Claude I. Bakewell (R)
83rd
(1953–1955)
Frank M. Karsten (D) Thomas B. Curtis (R)) Leonor Sullivan (D) Jeffrey Paul Hillelson (R) William C. Cole (R) Morgan M. Moulder (D)
84th
(1955–1957)
George H. Christopher (D) William Raleigh Hull, Jr. (D)
85th
(1957–1959)
Charles Brown (D)
86th
(1959–1961)
William J. Randall (D)
87th
(1961–1963)
Durward Gorham Hall (R) Richard Howard Ichord Jr. (D)
88th
(1963–1965)
William L. Hungate (D)
89th
(1965–1967)
90th
(1967–1969)
91st
(1969–1971)
William L. Clay, Sr. (D) James W. Symington (D) William Dean Burlison (D)
92nd
(1971–1973)
93rd
(1973–1975)
Jerry Litton (D) Gene Taylor (R)
94th
(1975–1977)
Tom Coleman (R)
95th
(1977–1979)
Robert Anton Young III (D) Dick Gephardt (D) Ike Skelton (D) Harold L. Volkmer (D)
96th
(1979–1981)
97th
(1981–1983)
R. Wendell Bailey (R) Bill Emerson (R)
98th
(1983–1985)
Alan Wheat (D) Bill Emerson (R)
99th
(1985–1987)
100th
(1987–1989)
Jack Buechner (R)
101st
(1989–1991)
Mel Hancock (R)
102nd
(1991–1993)
Joan Kelly Horn (D)
103rd
(1993–1995)
Jim Talent (R) Pat Danner (D)
104th
(1995–1997)
Karen McCarthy (D)
Jo Ann Emerson (R)
105th
(1997–1999)
Roy Blunt (R) Kenny C. Hulshof (R)
106th
(1999–2001)
107th
(2001–2003)
William Lacy Clay, Jr. (D) W. Todd Akin (R) Sam Graves (R)
108th
(2003–2005)
109th
(2005–2007)
Russ Carnahan (D) Emanuel Cleaver (D)
110th
(2007–2009)
111th
(2009–2011)
Blaine Luetkemeyer (R)
112th
(2011–2013)
Vicky Hartzler (R) Billy Long (R)
113th
(2013–2015)
Ann Wagner (R) Blaine Luetkemeyer (R)

Read more about this topic:  United States Congressional Delegations From Missouri

Other articles related to "house of representatives, house":

98th United States Congress - Changes in Membership - Senate - House of Representatives
... See also List of special elections to the United States House of Representatives District Vacator Reason for change Successor Date successor seated New York's 7th Benjamin S. 6th Phil Gramm (D) Resigned January 5, 1983 after being removed from the House Budget Committee for supporting President Ronald Reagan's tax cuts, and then elected to fill his own vacancy Phil Gramm (R ...
81st United States Congress - Changes in Membership - House of Representatives
... See also List of special elections to the United States House of Representatives District Vacator Reason for change Successor Date successor seated New York 7th Vacant Rep ...

Famous quotes containing the word house:

    In relation to God, we are like a thief who has burgled the house of a kindly householder and been allowed to keep some of the gold. From the point of view of the lawful owner this gold is a gift; From the point of view of the burglar it is a theft. He must go and give it back. It is the same with our existence. We have stolen a little of God’s being to make it ours. God has made us a gift of it. But we have stolen it. We must return it.
    Simone Weil (1909–1943)