Roscoe Word

Roscoe Word (born July 24, 1952) is a retired American football cornerback in the National Football League for the New York Jets, Buffalo Bills, New York Giants, and the Tampa Bay Buccaneers. He played college football at Jackson State University.

Tampa Bay Buccaneers 1976 Inaugural Season Roster
  • Tom Alward
  • Larry Ball
  • Joe Blahak
  • Cedric Brown
  • Louis Carter
  • Bert Cooper
  • Mark Cotney
  • Mike Current
  • Charlie Davis
  • Ricky Davis
  • Parnell Dickinson
  • Freddie Douglas
  • Jimmy DuBose
  • Howard Fest
  • Dave Green
  • Jimmy Gunn
  • Isaac Hagins
  • Terry Hanratty
  • Charlie Hunt
  • Larry Jameson
  • Essex Johnson
  • Curtis Jordan
  • Vince Kendrick
  • Larry Lawrence
  • Mike Lemon
  • Everett Little
  • Don Martin
  • Ed McAleney
  • Lee McGriff
  • John McKay
  • Rod McNeill
  • Bob Moore
  • Manfred Moore
  • Maulty Moore
  • Jack Novak
  • Frank Oliver
  • Morris Owens
  • Fred Pagac
  • Dave Pear
  • Cal Peterson
  • Jim Peterson
  • Reggie Pierson
  • Dave Reavis
  • Danny Reece
  • Steve Reese
  • Glenn Robinson
  • Mirro Roder
  • Council Rudolph
  • Dan Ryczek
  • Dewey Selmon
  • Lee Roy Selmon
  • Jim Sims
  • Barry Smith
  • Steve Spurrier
  • Ken Stone
  • Pat Toomay
  • John Ward
  • Mike Washington
  • Ed Williams
  • Steve Wilson
  • Richard Wood
  • Roscoe Word
  • Randy Young
  • Steve Young

  • Head Coach: John McKay

  • Assistant Coaches: Tom Bass
  • Willie Brown
  • Wayne Fontes
  • Jerry Frei
  • Dennis Fryzel
  • Abe Gibron
  • Phil Krueger
  • John Rauch
  • Harry Smith
  • Dick Voris
Persondata
Name Word, Roscoe
Alternative names
Short description American football player
Date of birth July 24, 1952
Place of birth Pine Bluff, Arkansas
Date of death
Place of death


Other articles related to "roscoe word":

Tennessee Volunteers Football - Captains
... Green 1904 Roscoe Word 1905 Roscoe Word 1906 Roscoe Word, E.P ... Proctor 1907 Roscoe Word 1908 Walker Leach 1909 Nathan Dougherty 1910 W.C ...

Famous quotes containing the word word:

    What is honor? A word. What is in that word honor? What is
    that honor? Air. A trim reckoning! Who hath it? He that died
    o’ Wednesday.
    William Shakespeare (1564–1616)