Ray Krouse

Raymond Francis Krouse (March 21, 1927 – April 9, 1966) was an American football defensive lineman in the National Football League for the New York Giants (1951–1955), the Detroit Lions (1956–1957), Baltimore Colts (1958–1959) and Washington Redskins (1960).

He attended Western High School (Washington, D.C.) before going on to the University of Maryland (Δ Φ ).

He helped the Lions win the 1957 NFL Championship and the Colts win the 1958 and 1959 NFL Championships.

The 1951 Giants defense he was part of allowed the fewest total yards and rushing yards in the NFL for that season. 1952 was said to be his best year. The 1958 Colts defense he was part of allowed the fewest rushing yards in the NFL for that season. He was selected by the Dallas Cowboys in the 1960 NFL Expansion Draft, but did not make the active roster.

In 1992 he was posthumously inducted into the University of Maryland Athletic Hall of Fame.

The Washington Post on April 10, 1966 said, "Raymond Francis Krouse, one of the finest athletes ever to come out of Washington, died yesterday at Georgetown University Hospital of a liver ailment."

Detroit Lions 1957 NFL Champions
  • Charlie Ane
  • Terry Barr
  • Marv Brown
  • Stan Campbell
  • Hopalong Cassady
  • Jack Christiansen
  • Lou Creekmur
  • Gene Cronin
  • Jim David
  • Dorne Dibble
  • Jim Doran
  • Frank Gatski
  • Gene Gedman
  • John Gordy
  • Leon Hart
  • John Henry Johnson
  • Steve Junker
  • Carl Karilivacz
  • Ray Krouse
  • Yale Lary
  • Bobby Layne
  • Bob Long
  • Gary Lowe
  • Gil Mains
  • Jim Martin
  • Darris McCord
  • Dave Middleton
  • Bob Miller
  • Gerry Perry
  • Jerry Reichow
  • Tobin Rote
  • Ken Russell
  • Joe Schmidt
  • Harley Sewell
  • Tom Tracy
  • Roger Zatkoff

  • Head Coach: George Wilson

  • Assistant Coaches: Red Cochran
  • Aldo Forte
  • Bob Nussbaumer
  • Buster Ramsey
Baltimore Colts 1958 NFL Champions
  • Alan Ameche
  • Raymond Berry
  • Ordell Braase
  • Ray Brown
  • Jack Call
  • Milt Davis
  • Art DeCarlo
  • Art Donovan
  • L. G. Dupree
  • Dick Horn
  • Don Joyce
  • Ray Krouse
  • Big Daddy Lipscomb
  • Lenny Lyles
  • Gino Marchetti
  • Lenny Moore
  • Jim Mutscheller
  • Steve Myhra
  • Andy Nelson
  • Buzz Nutter
  • Jim Parker
  • Bill Pellington
  • Sherman Plunkett
  • George Preas
  • Billy Pricer
  • Bert Rechichar
  • Johnny Sample
  • Alex Sandusky
  • Leo Sanford
  • George Shaw
  • Don Shinnick
  • Jackie Simpson
  • Art Spinney
  • Avatus Stone
  • Dick Szymanski
  • Carl Taseff
  • Fred Thurston
  • Johnny Unitas

  • Head Coach: Weeb Ewbank

  • Assistant Coaches: Herman Ball
  • John Bridgers
  • Bob Shaw
  • Charley Winner
Baltimore Colts 1959 NFL Champions
  • Alan Ameche
  • Raymond Berry
  • Ordell Braase
  • Ray Brown
  • Ed Cooke
  • Milt Davis
  • Art DeCarlo
  • Art Donovan
  • L. G. Dupree
  • Alex Hawkins
  • Don Joyce
  • Ray Krouse
  • Hal Lewis
  • Big Daddy Lipscomb
  • Gino Marchetti
  • Marv Matuszak
  • Lenny Moore
  • Jim Mutscheller
  • Steve Myhra
  • Andy Nelson
  • Buzz Nutter
  • Jim Parker
  • Bill Pellington
  • Sherman Plunkett
  • George Preas
  • Billy Pricer
  • Bert Rechichar
  • Jerry Richardson
  • Johnny Sample
  • Alex Sandusky
  • Dave Sherer
  • Don Shinnick
  • Jackie Simpson
  • Mike Sommer
  • Art Spinney
  • Dick Szymanski
  • Carl Taseff
  • Johnny Unitas

  • Head Coach: Weeb Ewbank

  • Assistant Coaches: Herman Ball
  • Don McCafferty
  • John Sandusky
  • Charley Winner
Persondata
Name Krouse, Ray
Alternative names
Short description American football player
Date of birth March 21, 1927
Place of birth Washington, D.C., United States
Date of death April 9, 1966
Place of death


Famous quotes containing the word ray:

    An original is a creation
    motivated by desire.
    Any reproduction of an original
    is motivated by necessity ...
    It is marvelous that we are
    the only species that creates
    gratuitous forms.
    To create is divine, to reproduce
    is human.
    —Man Ray (1890–1976)