Peter Fairley - Published

Published

  • Magpie's ABC of Space, Independent Television Publications, 1969
  • Project X: the exciting story of British invention, Mayflower Books 1970 ISBN 0-583-11794-5
  • Peter Fairley's Space Annual, 1970
  • Peter Fairley of ITN fame is not to be confused with Canada-based science writer Peter Fairley, known in North America for his writing on energy, technology and the environment. Fairley is also a member of the board of directors of the Society of Environmental Journalists.
Authority control
  • VIAF: 1292130
Persondata
Name Fairley, Peter
Alternative names
Short description
Date of birth 2 November 1930
Place of birth
Date of death 1988
Place of death


Read more about this topic:  Peter Fairley

Other articles related to "published":

Grazia Deledda - Biography
... She first published some novels in the magazine L'ultima moda when it still published works in prose and poetry ... Nell'azzurro, published by Trevisani in 1890 might be considered as her first work ... Still between prose and poetry are, among the first works, Paesaggi sardi, published by Speirani in 1896 ...
John Henry Newman - Apologia
... After some preliminary sparring between the two, Newman published a pamphlet, Mr Kingsley and Dr Newman a Correspondence on the Question whether Dr Newman ... In answer to Kingsley, again encouraged by Badeley, Newman published in bi-monthly parts his Apologia Pro Vita Sua, a religious autobiography of abiding interest ... Newman published a revision of the series of pamphlets in book form in 1865 in 1913 a combined critical edition, edited by Wilfrid Ward, was published ...
Old Possum's Book Of Practical Cats
... Eliot about feline psychology and sociology, published by Faber and Faber ... They were collected and published in 1939 with cover illustrations by the author, and quickly re-published in 1940, illustrated in full by Nicolas Bentley ... It has also been published in reillustrated versions by Edward Gorey (1982) and Axel Scheffler (2009) ...
James Boswell - Discovery of Papers
... Isham and have since passed to Yale University, which has published general and scholarly editions of his journals and correspondence ... A substantially longer edition of The Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides was published in 1936 based on his original manuscript ... The last, The Great Biographer, 1789-1795, was published in 1989 ...
Woodstock - Legacy - Cultural References
... In April 1970, Mad magazine published a poem by Frank Jacobs and illustrated by Sergio Aragonés titled "I Remember, I Remember The Wondrous Woodstock Music Fair" that ... In 2005, Argentine writer Edgar Brau published Woodstock, a long poem commemorating the festival ... An English translation of the poem was published in January 2007 by Words Without Borders ...

Famous quotes containing the word published:

    What has influenced my life more than any other single thing has been my stammer. Had I not stammered I would probably ... have gone to Cambridge as my brothers did, perhaps have become a don and every now and then published a dreary book about French literature.
    W. Somerset Maugham (1874–1965)

    Until the Women’s Movement, it was commonplace to be told by an editor that he’d like to publish more of my poems, but he’d already published one by a woman that month ... this attitude was the rule rather than the exception, until the mid-sixties. Highest compliment was to be told, “You write like a man.”
    Maxine Kumin (b. 1925)

    To me a book is a message from the gods to mankind; or, if not, should never be published at all.... A message from the gods should be delivered at once. It is damnably blasphemous to talk about the autumn season and so on. How dare the author or publisher demand a price for doing his duty, the highest and most honourable to which a man can be called?
    Aleister Crowley (1875–1947)