Ontario General Election, 1985 - Constituency Results

Constituency Results

Algoma:

  • (x)Bud Wildman (NDP) 7575
  • Jim Thibert (PC) 3694
  • Bryan McDougall (L) 2995

Algoma—Manitoulin:

  • (x)John Lane (PC) 7174
  • Tom Farquhar (L) 4704
  • Len Hembruf (NDP) 3309

Armourdale:

  • (x)Bruce McCaffrey (PC) 13394
  • Gino Matrundola (L) 13182
  • Bob Hebdon (NDP) 5429
  • Simon Srdarev (Lbt) 456

Beaches—Woodbine:

  • (x)Marion Bryden (NDP) 12672
  • Paul Christie (PC) 7301
  • Sally Kelly (L) 5065
  • Steve Thistle (Lbt) 396

Bellwoods:

  • (x)Ross McClellan (NDP) 8088
  • Walter Bardyn (L) 6655
  • Bento de Sao Jose (PC) 1964
  • Ronald Rodgers 324

Brampton:

  • Bob Callahan (L) 25656
  • Jeff Rice (PC) 21239
  • Terry Gorman (NDP) 8313
  • Jim Bridgewood (Comm) 531
  • Dave Duqette 500

Brantford:

  • (x)Phil Gillies (PC) 13444
  • Jack Tubman (NDP) 12303
  • Herb German (L) 6533

Brant—Oxford—Haldimand:

  • (x)Robert Nixon (L) 15317
  • Ian Birnie (PC) 5817
  • Irene Heltner (NDP) 3487

Brock:

  • Peter Partington (PC) 9741
  • Bill Andres (L) 9081
  • Robert Woolston (NDP) 3867
  • Brian Dolby (G) 755

Burlington South:

  • Cam Jackson (PC) 16479
  • Doug Redfearn (L) 11822
  • Walter Mukewich (NDP) 10820

Cambridge:

  • (x)Bill Barlow (PC) 12888
  • Alec Dufresne (NDP) 11985
  • Bob Jeffrey (L) 7083

Carleton:

  • (x)Bob Mitchell (PC) 17732
  • Hans Daigeler (L) 15093
  • Bea Murray (NDP) 7165

Carleton East:

  • Gilles Morin (L) 23221
  • (x)Bob MacQuarrie (PC) 16188
  • Joan Gullen (NDP) 8829

Carleton—Grenville:

  • (x)Norman Sterling (PC) 15524
  • Dan Maxwell (L) 8019
  • Alan White (NDP) 3468

Chatham—Kent:

  • Maurice Bossy (L) 10340
  • (x)Andy Watson (PC) 9206
  • Ron Franko (NDP) 5535

Cochrane North:

  • René Fontaine (L) 8793
  • (x)René Piché (PC) 6883
  • Andre Philippe (NDP) 2878

Cochrane South:

  • (x)Alan Pope (PC) 13935
  • Roger Loiselle (NDP) 5662
  • Jim Martin (L) 4002

Cornwall:

  • Luc Guindon (PC) 9430
  • Claude Poirier (L) 6384
  • Steve Corrie (NDP) 5828

Don Mills:

  • (x)Dennis Timbrell (PC) 15481
  • John Atkin (L) 7504
  • Michael Wyatt (NDP) 6153
  • Gary Watson (Ind ) 1382

Dovercourt:

  • (x)Tony Lupusella (NDP) 6677
  • Gil Gillespie (L) 6600
  • Joe Palozzi (PC) 3564
  • Gordon Massie (Comm) 298

Downsview:

  • Joseph Cordiano (L) 11234
  • (x)Odoardo Di Santo (NDP) 11013
  • Vincent Stabile (PC) 3329

Dufferin—Simcoe:

  • (x)George McCague (PC) 16198
  • Gary Johnson (L) 11822
  • Jeff Koechlin (NDP) 4316

Durham East:

  • (x)Sam Cureatz (PC) 15193
  • Doug Smith (NDP) 9832
  • Steve Ryan (L) 7584

Durham West:

  • (x)George Ashe (PC) 18684
  • Brian Evans (L) 14348
  • Don Stewart (NDP) 8495
  • Eugene Gmitrowicz (Lbt) 911

Durham—York:

  • (x)Ross Stevenson (PC) 14343
  • Don Hadden (L) 9760
  • Margaret Wilbur (NDP) 5440

Eglinton:

  • David McFadden (PC) 13503
  • Dianne Poole (L) 12589
  • John Goodfellow (NDP) 4880

Elgin:

  • (x)Ron McNeil (PC) 11816
  • Peter Charlton (L) 8619
  • Gord Campbell (NDP) 5315

Erie:

  • (x)Ray Haggerty (L) 10926
  • Stan Pettit (PC) 5904
  • Shirley Summers (NDP) 3191

Essex North:

  • Pat Hayes (NDP) 7901
  • Jack Morris (L) 6615
  • Jack Menard (PC) 6105
  • Ray Boggs 2925

Essex South:

  • (x)Remo Mancini (L) 11382
  • Paul Setterington (PC) 5098
  • Jeff Totten 4947
  • Paul Hertel (NDP) 267

Etobicoke:

  • (x)Ed Philip (NDP) 16792
  • John Smith (PC) 7573
  • John Genser (L) 6544

Fort William:

  • (x)Mickey Hennessy (PC) 14452
  • Don Smith (NDP) 7071
  • Norris Badanai (L) 4629
  • John MacLennan (Comm) 289

Frontenac—Addington:

  • Larry South (L) 11684
  • (x)J. Earl McEwen (PC) 9297
  • Lars Thompson (NDP) 3723
  • Ross Baker 941

Grey:

  • (x)Bob McKessock (L) 16061
  • Case Vanderham (PC) 5875
  • Rhonda Green (NDP) 2402
  • Eric Biggins (Lbt) 306

Grey—Bruce:

  • (x)Eddie Sargent (L) 14883
  • Arlene Wright (PC) 7595
  • Joanne Shaw (NDP) 2340

Haldimand—Norfolk:

  • (x)Gordon Miller (L) 17456
  • Barbara Martindale (PC) 9863
  • Wayne Pierce (NDP) 3821

Halton—Burlington:

  • Don Knight (L) 14991
  • Peter Pomeroy (PC) 14777
  • Doug Hamilton (NDP) 4871
  • Neil Sivertson 665

Hamilton Centre:

  • Lily Oddie Munro (L) 9184
  • (x)Mike Davison (NDP) 8800
  • John Ankers (PC) 2883

Hamilton East:

  • (x)Robert W. Mackenzie (NDP) 13774
  • Shirley Collins (L) 12174
  • Fred Lombardo (PC) 5268
  • Kerry Wilson (Comm) 234

Hamilton Mountain:

  • (x)Brian Charlton (NDP) 13871
  • Steve Oneschuk (PC) 9729
  • Dominic Agostino (L) 7757

Hamilton West:

  • (x)Richard Allen (NDP) 10182
  • Paul Hanover (L) 9732
  • Anne Jones (PC) 6705
  • Ron Crawford 496
  • Val Hache 97

Hastings—Peterborough:

  • (x)Jim Pollock (PC) 12272
  • Paul Ockenden (L) 5586
  • Elmer Buchanan (NDP) 4492

High Park—Swansea:

  • (x)Yuri Shymko (PC) 9960
  • Elaine Ziemba (NDP) 9630
  • John Rudnicki (L) 5578
  • Bob Cumming (Lbt) 498
  • Robert Seajkowski 244
  • Andrew Scorer (G) 209

Humber:

  • Jim Henderson (L) 18057
  • (x)Morley Kells (PC) 16106
  • Peter Sutherland (NDP) 5160

Huron—Bruce:

  • (x)Murray Elston (L) 17159
  • Mike Snobelen (PC) 8550
  • Norma Peterson (NDP) 1992

Huron—Middlesex:

  • (x)Jack Riddell (L) 13820
  • Bryan Smith (PC) 7381
  • Paul Klopp (NDP) 1148
  • Carmen Dawson 229

Kenora:

  • (x)Leo Bernier (PC) 12574
  • Colin Wasacase (NDP) 4025
  • Mark Ducharme (L) 2254

Kent—Elgin:

  • (x)Jim McGuigan (L) 11616
  • Shirley McHardy (PC) 7838
  • Donald Alexander (NDP) 1916

Kingston and the Islands:

  • Ken Keyes (L) 11924
  • (x)Keith Norton (PC) 9637
  • Pamela Cross (NDP) 3892
  • Don Irvine (G) 285

Kitchener:

  • David Cooke (L) 14066
  • Don Travers (PC) 9684
  • Tim Little (NDP) 5654
  • Ed Halbach (Ind ) 453
  • Albert Norris 157

Kitchener—Wilmot:

  • (x)John Sweeney (L) 15987
  • Jim Ziegler (PC) 8737
  • Mike Cooper (NDP) 4673

Lake Nipigon:

  • Gilles Pouliot (NDP) 5708
  • Jim Files (PC) 4532
  • Michael Power (L) 3448

Lambton:

  • David Smith (L) 10816
  • Bob Boyd (PC) 9956
  • Grant Reynolds (NDP) 1987

Lanark—Renfrew:

  • (x)Douglas Wiseman (PC) 10916
  • John Carley (L) 5146
  • Don Page (NDP) 3297

Lakeshore:

  • Ruth Grier (NDP) 11539
  • Frank Sgarlata (L) 9502
  • (x)Al Kolyn (PC) 7886

Leeds:

  • (x)Robert Runciman (PC) 11809
  • Dolores Wing (L) 6748
  • Bob Smith (NDP) 3583
  • Mackie Morrison 741

Lincoln:

  • (x)Philip Andrewes (PC) 12226
  • Gladys Huffman (L) 9004
  • Barbara Mersereau (NDP) 2264
  • Ken Lee 1036

London Centre:

  • (x)David Peterson (L) 13890
  • Bill Rudd (PC) 6714
  • Peter Cassidy (NDP) 4340
  • Michelle McColm (F) 403

London North:

  • (x)Ron Van Horne (L) 20536
  • George Auold (PC) 11433
  • Marion Boyd (NDP) 5191
  • Robert Smink (F) 566

London South:

  • Joan Smith (L) 24522
  • (x)Gord Walker (PC) 17839
  • David Winninger (NDP) 5080
  • Robert Metz (F) 614

Middlesex:

  • Doug Reycraft (L) 11292
  • (x)Bob Eaton (PC) 10482
  • Larry Green (NDP) 2169

Mississauga East:

  • (x)Bud Gregory (PC) 14900
  • Victor Maida (L) 12334
  • Larry Taylor (NDP) 12015

Mississauga North:

  • Steve Offer (L) 21369
  • (x)Terry Jones (PC) 19945
  • Sylvia Weylie (NDP) 9943

Mississauga South:

  • Margaret Marland (PC) 13186
  • Carolynne Siller (L) 11623
  • Barry Stevens (NDP) 4770

Muskoka:

  • (x)Frank Miller (PC) 12723
  • Kenneth McClellan (L) 3036
  • Bob Maguire (NDP) 2836

Niagara Falls:

  • (x)Vince Kerrio (L) 14658
  • Ted Salci (PC) 8616
  • Deloris Skilton (NDP) 6778

Nickel Belt:

  • (x)Floyd Laughren (NDP) 8912
  • Evelyn Dutrisac (PC) 5849
  • Trudy Bolduc (L) 2255

Nipissing:

  • (x)Mike Harris (PC) 14900
  • Mike Gauthier (L) 11002
  • Lynne Bennett (NDP) 3984

Northumberland:

  • (x)Howard Sheppard (PC) 14296
  • Joan Fawcett (L) 12446
  • Judi Armstrong (NDP) 3247

Oakville:

  • Terry O'Connor (PC) 14265
  • Doug Carrothers (L) 13578
  • Kevin Flynn (NDP) 4390
  • Chris Kowalchuk (G) 2008

Oakwood:

  • (x)Tony Grande (NDP) 10407
  • Joe Ricciuti (L) 9631
  • Harriet Wolman (PC) 4636
  • Mike Sterling (Comm) 327

Oriole:

  • Elinor Caplan (L) 17641
  • (x)John Williams (PC) 13557
  • Lorne Strachan (NDP) 3660
  • George Graham (Lbt) 1106

Oshawa:

  • (x)Mike Breaugh (NDP) 12686
  • Bob Boychyn (PC) 7528
  • Joe Neal (L) 5034

Ottawa Centre:

  • (x)Evelyn Gigantes (NDP) 11890
  • Graham Bird (PC) 8005
  • Pat Legris (L) 7103
  • John C. Turmel 364

Ottawa East:

  • (x)Bernard Grandmaitre (L) 14601
  • Kathryn Barnard (NDP) 3971
  • Paul St. Georges (PC) 2257
  • Serge Girard 518

Ottawa South:

  • (x)Claude Bennett (PC) 12971
  • Andrew Caddell (L) 11634
  • John Smart (NDP) 8311

Ottawa West:

  • (x)Reuben Baetz (PC) 15089
  • Alex Cullen (L) 12141
  • Greg Ross (NDP) 4427
  • Gregory Vezina (G) 701

Oxford:

  • (x)Dick Treleaven (PC) 15507
  • Charlotte Sutherland (L) 10656
  • Wayne Colburn (NDP) 5660
  • Kaye Sargent (Lbt) 729
  • Rick Spurgeon 577

Parkdale:

  • (x)Tony Ruprecht (L) 12065
  • Richard Gilbert (NDP) 5176
  • Tessie Jew (PC) 2052

Parry Sound:

  • (x)Ernie Eves (PC) 10904
  • Richard Thomas (L) 9544
  • Leo Gagne (NDP) 1130

Perth:

  • (x)Hugh Edighoffer (L) 20040
  • Glynn Coghlin (PC) 6076
  • Warren Ham (NDP) 2796

Peterborough:

  • (x)John Turner (PC) 16878
  • Linda Slavin (NDP) 11941
  • Bill Ayotte (L) 9734
  • John Conlin (Lbt) 461
  • George K. Kerr (G) 212

Port Arthur:

  • (x)Jim Foulds (NDP) 13084
  • Swede Johnson (PC) 9826
  • John Ranta (L) 6169

Prescott and Russell:

  • (x)Jean Poirier (L) 18833
  • Guy Genier (PC) 11038
  • Maurice Landry (NDP) 2625

Prince Edward—Lennox:

  • (x)James Taylor (PC) 10170
  • Gordon Mylks (L) 6918
  • Harry Plummer (NDP) 2307

Quinte:

  • (x)Hugh O’Neil (L) 18988
  • Neil Robertson (PC) 9287
  • Gene Morosan (NDP) 1817

Rainy River:

  • Jack Pierce (PC) 5053
  • Howard Hampton (NDP) 4775
  • Ron King (L) 2944

Renfrew North:

  • (x)Sean Conway (L) 12849
  • Bryan Hocking (PC) 5748
  • Robert Cottingham (NDP) 740

Renfrew South:

  • (x)Paul Yakabuski (PC) 14182
  • Dermott Calver (L) 9687
  • Ish Theilheimer (NDP) 3420

Riverdale:

  • David Reville (NDP) 9869
  • Bret Snider (PC) 4590
  • Doug DeMille (L) 3949
  • Maggie Bizzell (Comm) 322
  • Michael Tegtmeyer (G) 192

St. Andrew—St. Patrick:

  • (x)Larry Grossman (PC) 10332
  • Meg Griffiths (NDP) 8373
  • Jim DaCosta (L) 6330
  • Cathy Laurier (Comm) 264
  • Judy Hannon (G) 232

St. Catharines:

Party Candidate Votes % +/-
Liberal (x)Jim Bradley 20,605 57.94
Progressive Conservative Elaine Herzog 9,029 25.39
New Democratic Party Michael Cormier 5,624 15.81
Communist Eric Blair 305 0.86
Total valid votes 35,563 100.00
Rejected, unmarked and declined ballots 201
Turnout 35,764 61.65

St. David:

  • Ian Scott (L) 13120
  • Julian Porter (PC) 9702
  • Barbara Hall (NDP) 4878
  • Earl Epstein (Lbt) 227

St. George:

  • (x)Susan Fish (PC) 11378
  • Diana Hunt (NDP) 10543
  • Joseph Mifsud (L) 9361
  • Michael Beech (Lbt) 1007
  • Karol Siroky (Ind ) 186

Sarnia:

  • (x)Andy Brandt (PC) 18651
  • Michael Robb (L) 7438
  • Duncan Longwell (NDP) 3572
  • Margaret Coe (Lbt) 792

Sault Ste. Marie:

  • Karl Morin-Strom (NDP) 16362
  • (x)Russ Ramsay (PC) 15293
  • Roy Youngson (L) 4830

Scarborough Centre:

  • William C. Davis (PC) 8890
  • Gerald Lennon (L) 8531
  • Barry Christensen (NDP) 7577

Scarborough East:

  • Ed Fulton (L) 15855
  • Verla Fiveash (PC) 11245
  • Alawi Mohideen (NDP) 4381
  • Jim McIntosh (Lbt) 1402

Scarborough—Ellesmere:

  • David Warner (NDP) 10119
  • (x)Alan Robinson (PC) 9900
  • Carole Lidgold (L) 6674
  • George Dance (Lbt) 348

Scarborough North:

  • Alvin Curling (L) 30504
  • Carole Noble (PC) 22644
  • Jerry Daca (NDP) 9072
  • R.J. Austin 1972

Scarborough West:

  • (x)Richard Johnston (NDP) 12889
  • Kurt Christensen (PC) 5994
  • Anthony Judd (L) 4806
  • John MacMillan 544

Simcoe Centre:

  • Earl W. Rowe (PC) 15379
  • Ross Whiteside (L) 14845
  • Paul Wessenger (NDP) 9639
  • Steve Kaasgaard 566

Simcoe East:

  • (x)Al McLean (PC) 13371
  • Fayne Bullen (NDP) 11002
  • George MacDonald (L) 7566

Stormont—Dundas—Glengarry & East Grenville:

  • (x)Noble Villeneuve (PC) 13119
  • Bill Dillabough (L) 7036
  • Rudi Derstroff (NDP) 1700

Sudbury:

  • (x)Jim Gordon (PC) 12591
  • Ernie St-Jean (NDP) 7010
  • Chris Nash (L) 6302

Sudbury East:

  • (x)Elie Martel (NDP) 17241
  • George McDonald (PC) 9576
  • Edelgard Mahant (L) 4726

Timiskaming:

  • David Ramsay (NDP) 10765
  • (x)Ed Havrot (PC) 7941
  • Dale Woods (L) 2026
  • George Yeates 464

Victoria—Haliburton:

  • (x)John Eakins (L) 15340
  • Murray Fearrey (PC) 11570
  • Art Field (NDP) 3209

Waterloo North:

  • (x)Herbert Epp (L) 16458
  • Lynne Woolstencroft (PC) 9149
  • Richard Gerson (NDP) 4534

Welland—Thorold:

  • (x)Mel Swart (NDP) 17065
  • Roy Smith (L) 6027
  • Ed Minchin (PC) 5618

Wellington—Dufferin—Peel:

  • (x)Jack Johnson (PC) 14845
  • Bruce Whiteside (L) 10401
  • Sandy Young (NDP) 6395

Wellington South:

  • Rick Ferraro (L) 17995
  • Marilyn Robinson (PC) 12989
  • Derek Fletcher (NDP) 6641

Wentworth:

  • (x)Gordon Dean (PC) 12322
  • June Peace (L) 10337
  • Sharon Lehnert (NDP) 8571
  • Albert Papazian 947

Wentworth North:

  • Chris Ward (L) 18328
  • (x)Ann Sloat (PC) 13160
  • Lynn Spencer (NDP) 6158
  • George Grinnell (G) 751

Wilson Heights:

  • Monte Kwinter (L) 12363
  • (x)David Rotenberg (PC) 10175
  • Howard Moscoe (NDP) 7793

Windsor—Riverside:

  • (x)Dave Cooke (NDP) 17883
  • Ron Burgoyne (PC) 6719
  • Fergie Jenkins (L) 4418

Windsor—Sandwich:

  • (x)Bill Wrye (L) 10730
  • Paul Forder (NDP) 7583
  • Ron Arkell (PC) 3681
  • Mike Longmoore (Comm) 197

Windsor—Walkerville:

  • (x)Bernard Newman (L) 9130
  • Jane Boyd (PC) 6980
  • Gay Parent (NDP) 6698

York Centre:

  • (x)Don Cousens (PC) 25022
  • Ron Maheu (L) 19776
  • Diane Meaghan (NDP) 7171
  • Stewart Cole 2644

York East:

  • (x)Robert Elgie (PC) 11459
  • Gord Crann (NDP) 9183
  • Omar Chaudhery (L) 6629
  • Ed McDonald (Comm) 929
  • Kathy Sorensen (Lbt) 410

York Mills:

  • (x)Bette Stephenson (PC) 17943
  • Gunnar Tannis (L) 10078
  • Gord Doctorow (NDP) 6872
  • Scott Bell (Lbt) 2339

York North:

  • Greg Sorbara (L) 21291
  • (x)William Hodgson (PC) 17196
  • Keith Munro (NDP) 7026

York South:

  • (x)Bob Rae (NDP) 16373
  • Horacle Hale (L) 6807
  • Toomas Dunapuu (PC) 5321
  • Paul Schulze 1063
  • Lucille Boikoff 402
  • Dusan Kubias (Lbt) 343

York West:

  • (x)Nick Leluk (PC) 14595
  • Leonard Braithwaite (L) 13880
  • Phil Jones (NDP) 6980
  • Bob Dunk (Lbt) 1099

Yorkview:

  • Claudio Polsinelli (L) 15986
  • Mike Foster (NDP) 12658
  • Leslie Soobrian (PC) 3431

Read more about this topic:  Ontario General Election, 1985

Other articles related to "constituency results, constituency, result":

Lothian (Scottish Parliament Electoral Region) - Scottish Parliament Election 2011 - Constituency Results
... Scottish Parliament election, 2011 Lothian Constituency Elected member Result Almond Valley Angela Constance SNP hold Edinburgh Central Marco Biagi SNP ...
Central Scotland (Scottish Parliament Electoral Region) - Election Results - 1999 Scottish Parliament Election - Constituency Results
... Scottish Parliament election, 1999 Central Scotland Constituency Elected member Result Airdrie and Shotts Karen Whitefield Labour gain Coatbridge and Chryston Elaine Smith Labour gain Cumbernauld and ...

Famous quotes containing the words results and/or constituency:

    Intellectual despair results in neither weakness nor dreams, but in violence.... It is only a matter of knowing how to give vent to one’s rage; whether one only wants to wander like madmen around prisons, or whether one wants to overturn them.
    Georges Bataille (1897–1962)

    Social Security is a government program with a constituency made up of the old, the near old and those who hope or fear to grow old. After 215 years of trying, we have finally discovered a special interest that includes 100 percent of the population. Now we can vote ourselves rich.
    —P.J. (Patrick Jake)