Magdalena Sibylle of Saxe-Weissenfels

Magdalena Sibylle of Saxe-Weissenfels (2 September 1648 – 7 January 1681) was a German noblewoman.

She was a daughter of August, duke of Saxe-Weissenfels, and his wife Anna Maria of Mecklenburg-Schwerin. Her paternal grandparents were John George I, Elector of Saxony, and Magdalene Sibylle of Prussia.

On 14 November 1669, she married Duke Friedrich I of Saxe-Gotha-Altenburg. They had the following children:

  1. Anna Sophie (22 December 1670 — 28 December 1728), married Ludwig Friedrich I, Duke of Schwarzburg-Rudolstadt. (Ancestor of Queen Victoria, Prince Albert, Carlota of Mexico and Leopold II of Belgium).
  2. Dorothea Marie (22 January 1674 – 18 April 1713), married Ernst Ludwig I, Duke of Saxe-Meiningen (Ancestor of Prince Albert)
  3. Friedrich II, Duke of Saxe-Gotha-Altenburg (28 July 1676 – 23 March 1732) (ancestor of Queen Victoria).
  4. Johanna (1 October 1680 – 9 July 1704), married Adolphus Frederick II, Duke of Mecklenburg-Strelitz
Magdalena Sibylle of Saxe-Weissenfels House of Saxe-Weissenfels Cadet branch of the House of Wettin Born: 2 September 1648 Died: January 1681
German royalty
Preceded by
Elisabeth Sophie of Saxe-Altenburg
Duchess consort of Saxe-Gotha-Altenburg
26 March 1675 – 7 January 1681
Vacant Title next held by Christine of Baden-Durlach
Persondata
Name Magdalena Sibylle Of Saxe-Weissenfels
Alternative names
Short description
Date of birth 2 September 1648
Place of birth
Date of death 7 January 1681
Place of death