Ludwig Von Hagemeister

Ludwig August von Hagemeister (Russian: Лео́нтий Андриа́нович Гагеме́йстер; Leonty Andrianovich Gagemeyster; 1780– December 24, 1833) was a Russian seafarer of Baltic German origin and explorer of the Pacific Ocean, Captain of the 1st rank.

In 1806-1807, Hagemeister journeyed from Kronstadt to Russian America, crossing the Atlantic, Indian, and Pacific Oceans in his ship Neva. In 1808–1809, he explored the shores of Alaska and made trips to the North Pacific. Hagemeister returned to St. Petersburg through Siberia in 1810. He was chairman of the Admiralty of Irkutsk from 1812 to 1815, in which capacity Hagemeister was responsible for the building of the first ships for crossing Lake Baikal. From 1816 to 1819, he was in charge of the Russian-American Company ship Kutuzov, on which he made his first circumnavigation of the globe, with a stop in Russian America. In 1828–1829, Hagemeister made his second circumnavigation on the ship Krotky. During this journey, he surveyed the Menshikov Atoll (Kwajalein) in the Marshall Islands, plotting it on the map and specifying the location of some other islands.

An island and a strait in Alaska bear Hagemeister's name.

Preceded by
Alexander Andreyevich Baranov
Governor of Russian Colonies in America
1818—1819
Succeeded by
Lieutenant Semyon Ivanovich Yanovsky
Russian America: Russian colonization of the Americas
People
  • Alexander Baranov
  • Mikhail Gvozdev
  • Ludwig von Hagemeister
  • Ferdinand von Wrangel
  • Gerasim Izmailov
  • Ivan Kuskov
  • Dmitri Maksutov
  • Nikolai Rezanov
  • Arvid Adolf Etholén
  • Johan Hampus Furuhjelm
  • Grigory Shelikhov
  • Evstratii Delarov
  • Herman of Alaska
  • Innocent of Alaska
  • Semyon Yanovsky
  • Demid Ilyich Kulikalov
  • Lavrenty Zagoskin
Settlements
  • Fort Ross (California)
  • Kasilof
  • Kodiak
  • New Archangel (Sitka)
  • New Russia
  • Nikolaevsk
  • Redoubt Saint Dionysius (Fort Stikine)
  • Redoubt Saint Michael (Old Sitka)
  • Russian Mission
  • St. Michael
  • Three Saints Bay
  • Unalaska
Other
  • Juno and Avos
  • Orthodox Church
  • Russian–American Company
  • St. Michael's Cathedral
Persondata
Name Hagemeister, Ludwig Von
Alternative names
Short description
Date of birth 1780
Place of birth
Date of death 1833
Place of death

Other articles related to "von, ludwig":

Index Of Physics Articles - E
... Regener Erich Sackmann Erich Schumann Erich Vogt Erich von Drygalski Erick Weinberg Ericsson cycle Eridanus Supervoid Erik Edlund Erik Verlinde Ernest C ... Eugen Brodhun Eugen Goldstein Eugen Merzbacher Eugen von Lommel Eugene C ... Lifshitz Evgeny Velikhov Ewald's sphere Ewald Georg von Kleist Ewald Wollny Ewald construction Ewald summation Exa Corp ...
Claus Von Stauffenberg
... Claus Philipp Maria Schenk Graf von Stauffenberg, commonly referred to as Claus Schenk Graf von Stauffenberg ( ), Claus von Stauffenberg, or Colonel Claus von Stauffenberg (15 November 1907 – 21 July 1944), was a ... Along with Henning von Tresckow and Hans Oster, he was one of the central figures of the German Resistance movement within the Wehrmacht ...
1620s - Significant People
... de Bonne, duc de Lesdiguières of France (1543–1626), Constable of France Sidonia von Borcke of Pomerania (1548–1620), noblewoman and Witch-hunt victim (as well as a figure of later. 7th Earl of Rutland of England (1580–1641), Member of Parliament and nobleman Ernst von Mansfeld (1580–1626), German soldier Mao Wenlong of China (1579–1629), military commander Juan de Mariana of Spain. 1585–1672), composer and organist Adam von Schwarzenberg (1583–1641), nobleman and Chancellor of Brandenburg-Prussia Alexander Seaton of Scotland (?–1649?), Mercenary ...
Index Of Physics Articles - C
... Knott Carl-Gunne Fälthammar Carl-Gustaf Rossby Carl Anton Bjerknes Carl Auer von Welsbach Carl August von Steinheil Carl David Anderson Carl David Tolmé Runge ... Christian Doppler Christian Gerthsen Christian Heinrich Pfaff Christian Ludwig Gerling Christian Møller Christian T ...

Famous quotes containing the word von:

    When women reach the age of maturity, Mother Nature sometimes overworks their frustration to the point of irrationalism. Like the middle-aged man...who finds himself looking longingly at a girl in her early twenties.
    —Mark Hanna. Nathan Hertz. Dr. Von Loeb (Otto Waldis)