Louis, Prince of Anhalt-Pless - Life

Life

As the youngest child in his family, Louis had little prospect of ever taking part the government of Pless; but when the main line of the Anhalt-Köthen branch of the House of Ascania became extinct in 1818, his older brother Frederick Ferdinand assumed the title duke of Anhalt-Köthen and left the government of Pless in the hands of the next oldest brother, Henry.

In 1830, Frederick Ferdinand died childless and Henry succeeded him as duke. Shortly after, he left the government of Pless in the hands of Louis. Because Henry was also childless, Louis became heir presumptive to the duchy of Anhalt-Köthen until his death, unmarried and also childless. After Louis's death, Henry reassumed his government over Pless until his own death.

Preceded by
Henry
Prince of Anhalt-Pless
1830–1841
Succeeded by
Henry
Persondata
Name Louis, Prince of Anhalt-Pless
Alternative names
Short description
Date of birth 16 July 1783
Place of birth
Date of death 5 November 1841
Place of death

Read more about this topic:  Louis, Prince Of Anhalt-Pless

Other articles related to "life":

Widukind - Life
... Very little is known about Widukind's life ... There are no sources about Widukind's life or death after his baptism ... Widukind may have spent the rest of his life ...
Faith in Other Spiritual Traditions - Meher Baba
... There are three kinds of faith (i) faith in oneself, (ii) faith in the Master and (iii) faith in life ... Faith is so indispensable to life that unless it is present in some degree, life itself would be impossible ... is because of faith that cooperative and social life becomes possible ...
Ecology - Relation To The Environment
... It is dynamically interlinked, and contains resources for organisms at any time throughout their life cycle ... distinction between external and internal environments, however, is an abstraction parsing life and environment into units or facts that are inseparable in reality ... and effect between the environment and life ...
International Space Station - Station Systems - Life Support
... The Russian orbital segment's life support systems are contained in the Service Module Zvezda ... The MLM Nauka laboratory has a complete set of life support systems ...
Half-life in Biology and Pharmacology
... A biological half-life or elimination half-life is the time it takes for a substance (drug, radioactive nuclide, or other) to lose one-half of its pharmacologic, physiologic, or radiological activity ... In a medical context, the half-life may also describe the time that it takes for the concentration in blood plasma of a substance to reach one-half of its steady-state value (the "plasma half-life ... For example, the biological half-life of water in a human being is about seven to 14 days, though this can be altered by his/her behavior ...

Famous quotes containing the word life:

    But poor devil, poor devil, he’s best gone out of a life where he has to ride a rocking horse to find a winner.
    —Anthony Pélissier. Anthony Pélissier. Oscar (Ronald Squire)

    The law is only one of several imperfect and more or less external ways of defending what is better in life against what is worse. By itself, the law can never create anything better.... Establishing respect for the law does not automatically ensure a better life for that, after all, is a job for people and not for laws and institutions.
    Václav Havel (b. 1936)

    We do not need to minimize the poverty of the ghetto or the suffering inflicted by whites on blacks in order to see that the increasingly dangerous and unpredictable conditions of middle- class life have given rise to similar strategies for survival. Indeed the attraction of black culture for disaffected whites suggests that black culture now speaks to a general condition.
    Christopher Lasch (b. 1932)