List of United States Olympic Medalists - Summer Olympics - 2008 Beijing

2008 Beijing

Medal Name Sport Event
1 ! Gold Taylor, AngeloAngelo Taylor Athletics Men's 400m hurdles
1 ! Gold Harper, DawnDawn Harper Athletics Women's 100m hurdles
1 ! Gold Brown Trafton, StephanieStephanie Brown Trafton Athletics Women's discus throw
1 ! Gold Armstrong, KristinKristin Armstrong Cycling Women's time trial
1 ! Gold Ward, McLainMcLain Ward
Laura Kraut
Will Simpson
Beezie Madden
Equestrian Team jumping
1 ! Gold ZagunisMariel Zagunis Fencing Women's saber
1 ! Gold Johnson, ShawnShawn Johnson Gymnastics (Artistic) Women's balance beam
1 ! Gold Liukin, NastiaNastia Liukin Gymnastics (Artistic) Women's individual all-round
1 ! Gold Tunnicliffe, AnnaAnna Tunnicliffe Sailing Women's laser radial class
1 ! Gold Eller, WaltonWalton Eller Shooting Men's double trap
1 ! Gold Hancock, VincentVincent Hancock Shooting Men's skeet
1 ! Gold Phelps, MichaelMichael Phelps Swimming Men's 400 meter individual medley
1 ! Gold Phelps, MichaelMichael Phelps
Cullen Jones
Jason Lezak
Garrett Weber-Gale
Nathan Adrian (heats)
Ben Wildman-Tobriner (heats)
Matt Grevers (heats)
Swimming Men's 4×100 meter freestyle relay
1 ! Gold Phelps, MichaelMichael Phelps Swimming Men's 200 meter freestyle
1 ! Gold Coughlin, NatalieNatalie Coughlin Swimming Women's 100 meter backstroke
1 ! Gold Peirsol, AaronAaron Peirsol Swimming Men's 100 meter backstroke
1 ! Gold Phelps, MichaelMichael Phelps Swimming Men's 200 meter butterfly
1 ! Gold Phelps, MichaelMichael Phelps
Ryan Lochte
Ricky Berens
Peter Vanderkaay
Klete Keller (heats)
Erik Vendt (heats)
David Walters (heats)
Swimming Men's 4×200 meter freestyle relay
1 ! Gold Soni, RebeccaRebecca Soni Swimming Women's 200 meter breaststroke
1 ! Gold Lochte, RyanRyan Lochte Swimming Men's 200 meter backstroke
1 ! Gold Phelps, MichaelMichael Phelps Swimming Men's 200 meter individual medley
1 ! Gold Phelps, MichaelMichael Phelps Swimming Men's 100 meter butterfly
1 ! Gold Phelps, MichaelMichael Phelps
Brendan Hansen
Aaron Peirsol
Jason Lezak
Ian Crocker (heats)
Mark Gangloff (heats)
Matt Grevers (heats)
Garrett Weber-Gale (heats)
Swimming Men's 4×100 meter medley relay
1 ! Gold Whipple, MaryMary Whipple
Caryn Davies
Caroline Lind
Susan Francia
Anna Cummins
Elle Logan
Anna Goodale
Lindsay Shoop
Erin Cafaro
Rowing Women's eight
1 ! Gold Williams, VenusVenus Williams
Serena Williams
Tennis Women's doubles
1 ! Gold Cejudo, HenryHenry Cejudo Wrestling Men's freestyle 55 kg
2 ! Silver Jacobson, SadaSada Jacobson Fencing Women's saber
2 ! Silver Torres, DaraDara Torres
Natalie Coughlin
Emily Silver (heats only)
Lacey Nymeyer
Kara Lynn Joyce
Julia Smit (heats only)
Swimming Women's 4×100 meter freestyle relay
2 ! Silver Magnuson, ChristineChristine Magnuson Swimming Women's 100 meter butterfly
2 ! Silver Hoff, KatieKatie Hoff Swimming Women's 400 meter freestyle
2 ! Silver Grevers, MattMatt Grevers Swimming Men's 100 meter backstroke
2 ! Silver Soni, RebeccaRebecca Soni Swimming Women's 100 meter breaststroke
2 ! Silver Miles, GinaGina Miles Equestrian Individual eventing
2 ! Silver Johnson, ShawnShawn Johnson Gymnastics Women's individual all-around
2 ! Silver Shawn Johnson
Nastia Liukin
Chellsie Memmel
Samantha Peszek
Alicia Sacramone
Bridget Sloan
Gymnastics Women's team all-around
2 ! Silver Peirsol, AaronAaron Peirsol Swimming Men's 200 meter backstroke
2 ! Silver Hoelzer, MargaretMargaret Hoelzer Swimming Women's 200 meter backstroke
2 ! Silver Emmons, MatthewMatthew Emmons Shooting Men's 50m Rifle Prone
2 ! Silver Rhode, KimberlyKimberly Rhode Shooting Women's Skeet
2 ! Silver Cantwell, ChristianChristian Cantwell Athletics Men's shot put
2 ! Silver Guerette, MichelleMichelle Guerette Rowing Women's single sculls
2 ! Silver Cross, EmilyEmily Cross
Erinn Smart
Hanna Thompson
Fencing Women's team foil
2 ! Silver Johnson, ShawnShawn Johnson Gymnastics Women's Floor
2 ! Silver Torres, DaraDara Torres Swimming Women's 50 meter freestyle
2 ! Silver Coughlin, NatalieNatalie Coughlin
Rebecca Soni
Christine Magnuson
Dara Torres
Margaret Hoelzer (heats)
Megan Jendrick (heats)
Elaine Breeden (heats)
Kara Lynn Joyce (heats)
Swimming Women's 4×100 meter medley relay
2 ! Silver Railey, ZachZach Railey Sailing Finn class
2 ! Silver Morehouse, TimTim Morehouse
Jason Rogers
Keeth Smart
James Williams
Fencing Men's team saber
2 ! Silver Clement, KerronKerron Clement Track and Field Men's 400 meter hurdles
2 ! Silver Liukin, NastiaNastia Liukin Gymnastics Women's uneven bars
2 ! Silver Stuczynski, JenniferJennifer Stuczynski Track and Field Women's pole vault
2 ! Silver Liukin, NastiaNastia Liukin Gymnastics Balance beam
2 ! Silver Horton, JonathanJonathan Horton Gymnastics High bar
3 ! Bronze Turner, JasonJason Turner Shooting Men's 10 meter air pistol
3 ! Bronze Ward, RebeccaRebecca Ward Fencing Women's saber
3 ! Bronze Lochte, RyanRyan Lochte Swimming Men's 400 meter individual medley
3 ! Bronze Jensen, LarsenLarsen Jensen Swimming Men's 400 meter freestyle
3 ! Bronze Cogdell, CoreyCorey Cogdell Shooting Women's trap
3 ! Bronze Vanderkaay, PeterPeter Vanderkaay Swimming Men's 200 meter freestyle
3 ! Bronze Hoff, KatieKatie Hoff Swimming Women's 400 meter individual medley
3 ! Bronze Hoelzer, MargaretMargaret Hoelzer Swimming Women's 100 meter backstroke
3 ! Bronze Artemev, AlexanderAlexander Artemev
Raj Bhavsar
Joe Hagerty
Jonathan Horton
Justin Spring
Kevin Tan
Gymnastics Team all-around
3 ! Bronze Coughlin, NatalieNatalie Coughlin Swimming Women's 200 meter individual medley
3 ! Bronze Leipheimer, LeviLevi Leipheimer Cycling Men's time trial
3 ! Bronze Rousey, RondaRonda Rousey Judo Women's 70 kg
3 ! Bronze Lezak, JasonJason Lezak Swimming Men's 100 meter freestyle
3 ! Bronze Schmitt, AllisonAllison Schmitt
Natalie Coughlin
Caroline Burckle
Katie Hoff
Christine Marshall (heats only)
Kim Vandenberg (heats only)
Julia Smit (heats only)
Swimming Women's 4 x 200 meter freestyle relay
3 ! Bronze Jacobson, SadaSada Jacobson
Rebecca Ward
Mariel Zagunis
Fencing Women's team saber
3 ! Bronze Wheeler, AdamAdam Wheeler Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman 96 kg
3 ! Bronze Lochte, RyanRyan Lochte Swimming Men's 200 meter individual medley
3 ! Bronze Coughlin, NatalieNatalie Coughlin Swimming Women's 100 meter freestyle
3 ! Bronze Flanagan, ShalaneShalane Flanagan Track and Field Women's 10,000 meters
3 ! Bronze Bryan, BobBob Bryan
Mike Bryan
Tennis Men's Doubles
3 ! Bronze Fountain, HyleasHyleas Fountain
Track and Field Women's heptathlon
3 ! Bronze Dix, WalterWalter Dix
Track and Field Men's 100 meters
3 ! Bronze Miller, RandiRandi Miller
Wrestling Women's Freestyle 63 kg
3 ! Bronze McElhenney, MarcusMarcus McElhenney
Josh Inman
Bryan Volpenhein
Daniel Walsh
Steven Coppola
Micah Boyd
Wyatt Allen
Beau Hoopman
Matt Schnobrich
Rowing Men's eight
3 ! Bronze Liukin, NastiaNastia Liukin Gymnastics Women's floor
3 ! Bronze Crawford, ShawnShawn Crawford Track and Field Men's 200 meters
3 ! Bronze Jackson, BershawnBershawn Jackson Track and Field Men's 400 meter hurdles
3 ! Bronze Richards, SanyaSanya Richards Track and Field Women's 400 meters

Read more about this topic:  List Of United States Olympic Medalists, Summer Olympics