List of Moths of Great Britain (Noctuidae) - Subfamily Amphipyrinae

Subfamily Amphipyrinae

  • Amphipyra pyramidea Copper Underwingsouth, central & north
  • Amphipyra berbera svenssoni Svensson's Copper Underwing — south & central
  • Amphipyra tragopoginis Mouse Moth — throughout ‡*
  • Mormo maura Old Lady — throughout (localized)
  • Dypterygia scabriuscula Bird's Wing — south-east & west-central (localized)
  • Rusina ferruginea Brown Rustic — throughout
  • Thalpophila matura Straw Underwing — south, central & north
  • Trachea atriplicis Orache Moth — rare immigrant (formerly resident)
  • Euplexia lucipara Small Angle Shades — throughout
  • Phlogophora meticulosa Angle Shades — throughout
  • Actinotia polyodon Purple Cloud — immigrant
  • Actinotia hyperici Pale-shouldered Cloud — rare immigrant
  • Pseudenargia ulicis Berberprobable rare immigrant (one record)
  • Callopistria juventina Latin — rare immigrant
  • Ipimorpha retusa Double Kidney — south & central (localized)
  • Ipimorpha subtusa Olive — south, central & north (localized)
  • Enargia paleacea Angle-striped Sallow — probable immigrant to central & north (Nationally Scarce B)
  • Parastichtis suspecta Suspected — throughout
  • Parastichtis ypsillon Dingy Shears — south, central & north (localized)
  • Dicycla oo Heart Moth — south (Red Data Book)
  • Cosmia affinis Lesser-spotted Pinion — south & central (localized)
  • Cosmia diffinis White-spotted Pinion — south & central (proposed Red Data Book)
  • Cosmia trapezina Dun-bar — throughout
  • Cosmia pyralina Lunar-spotted Pinion — south & central (localized)
  • Hyppa rectilinea Saxon — north (Nationally Scarce B)
  • Apamea monoglypha Dark Arches — throughout
  • Apamea lithoxylaea Light Arches — throughout
  • Apamea sublustris Reddish Light Arches — south & central (localized)
  • Apamea zeta
  • Apamea zeta assimilis Northern Arches — north (Nationally Scarce A)
  • Apamea zeta marmorata Exile — Shetland
  • Apamea oblonga Crescent Striped — south & central (Nationally Scarce B)
  • Apamea crenata Clouded-bordered Brindle — throughout
  • Apamea epomidion Clouded Brindle — south, central & north
  • Apamea lateritia Scarce Brindle — immigrant
  • Apamea furva britannica Confused — north, west & south (localized)
  • Apamea remissa Dusky Brocade — throughout ‡*
  • Apamea unanimis Small Clouded Brindle — south, central & north
  • Apamea anceps Large Nutmeg — south & central (localized) ‡*
  • Apamea sordens Rustic Shoulder-knot — throughout
  • Apamea scolopacina Slender Brindle — south & central
  • Apamea ophiogramma Double Lobed — throughout
  • Eremobina pabulatricula Union Rustic — extinct
  • Oligia strigilis Marbled Minor — throughout
  • Oligia versicolor Rufous Minor — south, central & north (localized)
  • Oligia latruncula Tawny Marbled Minor — south, central & north
  • Oligia fasciuncula Middle-barred Minor — throughout
  • Mesoligia furuncula Cloaked Minor — throughout
  • Mesoligia literosa Rosy Minor — throughout ‡*
  • Mesapamea secalis Common Rustic — throughout
  • Mesapamea didyma Lesser Common Rustic — throughout
  • Mesapamea remmi Remm's Rustic — south & central (?north) — status as a valid species uncertain
  • Photedes captiuncula expolita Least Minor — central (Red Data Book)
  • Photedes minima Small Dotted Buff — throughout
  • Chortodes morrisii
  • Chortodes morrisii morrisii Morris's Wainscot — south-west (Red Data Book)
  • Chortodes morrisii bondii Bond's Wainscot — south-east (Red Data Book; probably extinct)
  • Chortodes extrema Concolorous — south-east & east-central (Red Data Book) ‡
  • Chortodes elymi Lyme Grass — east (Nationally Scarce B)
  • Chortodes fluxa Mere Wainscot — east-central & south (Nationally Scarce B)
  • Chortodes pygmina Small Wainscot — throughout
  • Chortodes brevilinea Fenn's Wainscot — east (Red Data Book) ‡
  • Eremobia ochroleuca Dusky Sallow — south & east-central
  • Luperina testacea Flounced Rustic — throughout
  • Luperina nickerlii Sandhill Rustic
  • Luperina nickerlii demuthi — south-east (Nationally Scarce A)
  • Luperina nickerlii leechi — south-west (Red Data Book)
  • Luperina nickerlii gueneei — west-central (Red Data Book)
  • Luperina dumerilii Dumeril's Rustic — immigrant
  • Luperina zollikoferi Scarce Arches — immigrant
  • Amphipoea lucens Large Ear — south-west, west-central & north (localized)
  • Amphipoea fucosa paludis Saltern Ear — south, central & north-west (localized)
  • Amphipoea crinanensis Crinan Ear — west, central & north (localized)
  • Amphipoea oculea Ear Moth — throughout ‡*
  • Hydraecia micacea Rosy Rustic — throughout ‡*
  • Hydraecia petasitis Butterbur — south, central & north (localized)
  • Hydraecia osseola hucherardi Marsh Mallow Moth — south-east (Red Data Book)
  • Gortyna flavago Frosted Orange — throughout
  • Gortyna borelii lunata Fisher's Estuarine Moth — south-east (Red Data Book)
  • Celaena haworthii Haworth's Minor — central, north & south (localized) †*
  • Celaena leucostigma Crescent ‡*
  • Celaena leucostigma leucostigma — throughout (localized)
  • Celaena leucostigma scotica — north (localized)
  • Nonagria typhae Bulrush Wainscot — throughout
  • Archanara geminipuncta Twin-spotted Wainscot — south & east-central (localized)
  • Archanara dissoluta Brown-veined Wainscot — south & central (localized)
  • Archanara neurica White-mantled Wainscot — south-east (Red Data Book) ‡
  • Archanara sparganii Webb's Wainscot — south, south-east & south-west (Nationally Scarce B)
  • Archanara algae Rush Wainscot — south-east & east-central (Red Data Book)
  • Rhizedra lutosa Large Wainscot — throughout ‡*
  • Sedina buettneri Blair's Wainscot — south (Red Data Book)
  • Arenostola phragmitidis Fen Wainscot — south, east-central & west-central (localized)
  • Oria musculosa Brighton Wainscot — south (proposed Red Data Book)
  • Coenobia rufa Small Rufous — south, central & north (localized)
  • Charanyca trigrammica Treble Lines — south & central
  • Hoplodrina alsines Uncertain — throughout
  • Hoplodrina blanda Rustic — throughout ‡*
  • Hoplodrina superstes Powdered Rustic — rare immigrant
  • Hoplodrina ambigua Vine's Rustic — south & central
  • Spodoptera exigua Small Mottled Willow — immigrant
  • Spodoptera littoralis Mediterranean Brocade — probable rare immigrant & import
  • Spodoptera cilium Dark Mottled Willow — rare immigrant
  • Caradrina morpheus Mottled Rustic — throughout ‡*
  • Platyperigea kadenii Clancy's Rustic — rare immigrant
  • Paradrina flavirena Lorimer's Rustic — probable rare immigrant
  • Paradrina clavipalpis Pale Mottled Willow — throughout
  • Perigea capensis African — probable rare immigrant
  • Chilodes maritimus Silky Wainscot — south & central (localized)
  • Athetis pallustris Marsh Moth — east-central (Red Data Book)
  • Proxenus hospes Porter's Rustic — rare immigrant
  • Acosmetia caliginosa Reddish Buff — south (Red Data Book)
  • Stilbia anomala Anomalous — south, south-west, west & north (localized) ‡*
  • Elaphria venustula Rosy Marbled — south-east (Nationally Scarce B)

Read more about this topic:  List Of Moths Of Great Britain (Noctuidae)