Kuno Von Klebelsberg

Count Kuno von Klebelsberg (13 November 1875, Pécska – 12 October 1932) was a Hungarian politician, who served as Minister of the Interior and Minister of Culture of the Kingdom of Hungary between the two world wars.

Klebelsberg was born in Magyarpécska, Austria-Hungary (today Pecica, Arad County, Romania). After World War I, the Treaty of Trianon and the ravages of the civil war, Klebelsberg assumed the position of Minister of the Interior in 1921, a post which he filled until the following year. Afterwards, he served as Minister of Culture (1922–1931) and introduced many educational reforms throughout Hungary. Klebelsberg helped create elementary schools in the countryside, began the modernisation of numerous universities, and created the foreign Hungarian cultural institute Collegium Hungaricum to create awareness of Hungarian culture in other countries.

Klebelsberg is also famous for introducing a progressive policy on scholarships for university students. His tenure represents one of the most important periods of educational development in Hungary.


Political offices
Preceded by
Gedeon Ráday
Minister of the Interior
1921–1922
Succeeded by
Iván Rakovszky
Preceded by
József Vass
Minister of Religion and Education
1922–1931
Succeeded by
Sándor Ernszt
Ministers of the Interior of Hungary since 1848
Revolution of 1848
  • Szemere
Kingdom of Hungary
  • Wenckheim
  • Rajner
  • V. Tóth
  • Szapáry
  • K. Tisza
  • Orczy
  • Baross
  • Teleki
  • Szapáry
  • Hieronymi
  • Perczel
  • K. Széll
  • Khuen-Héderváry
  • I. Tisza
  • Kristóffy
  • Andrássy
  • Khuen-Héderváry
  • Lukács
  • Sándor
  • Ugron
  • J. Tóth
  • Wekerle
Transition period
  • Batthyány
  • V. Nagy
  • Landler and Vágó
  • Peyer
  • Samassa
  • Perényi
  • Beniczky
Regency
  • Simonyi-Semadam
  • Dömötör
  • Ferdinandy
  • Tomcsányi
  • Ráday
  • Klebelsberg
  • Rakovszky
  • Scitovszky
  • Keresztes-Fischer
  • Kozma
  • Darányi
  • J. Széll
  • Keresztes-Fischer
  • Jaross
  • Bonczos
  • Schell
Transition period
  • Vajna
  • Erdei
  • I. Nagy
  • Rajk
  • Kádár
Communist Hungary
  • Zöld
  • Házi
  • Györe
  • Gerő
  • Piros
  • Münnich
  • Biszku
  • Pap
  • Benkei
  • I. Horváth
  • Kamara
  • I. Horváth
  • Gál
Republic of Hungary
  • B. Horváth
  • Boross
  • Kónya
  • Kuncze
  • Pintér
  • Lamperth
  • Bajnai
  • Gyenesei
  • Varga
  • Pintér
Ministers of Education of Hungary since 1848
Revolution of 1848
  • J. Eötvös
  • Batthyány
  • Horváth
Kingdom of Hungary
  • J. Eötvös
  • Szlávy
  • Pauler
  • Trefort
  • Baross
  • Csáky
  • L. Eötvös
  • Wlassics
  • Berzeviczy
  • G. Lukács (*1865)
  • Tost
  • Apponyi
  • Székely
  • Zichy
  • Jankovich
  • Apponyi
  • Zichy
Transition period
  • Lovászy
  • Juhász Nagy
  • Kunfi
  • G. Lukács (*1885)
  • Pogány
  • Garbai
  • Imre
  • Huszár
Regency
  • Haller
  • Jó. Vass
  • Klebelsberg
  • Ernszt
  • Karafiáth
  • Hóman
  • P. Teleki
  • Hóman
  • Szinyei Merse
  • Antal
  • Rakovszky
Transition period
  • Rajniss
  • Szálasi
  • G. Teleki
  • Keresztury
Communist Hungary
  • Ortutay
  • Darvas
  • Erdey-Grúz
  • Kónya
  • Kállai
  • Benke
  • Ilku
  • Nagy
  • Polinszky
  • Pozsgay
  • Köpeczi
  • Czibere
  • Glatz
Republic of Hungary
  • Andrásfalvy
  • Mádl
  • Fodor
  • Magyar
  • Pokorni
  • Pálinkás
  • Magyar
  • Hiller
Ministers of Culture
  • Révai
  • Darvas
  • G. Lukács (*1885)
  • Orbán
  • Pozsgay
  • Hámori
  • Rockenbauer
  • Görgey
  • Hiller
  • Bozóki
Minister of Religion
  • Já. Vass
Minister of Higher Education
  • Erdey-Grúz
Minister of National/Human Resources
  • Réthelyi
  • Balog
Authority control
  • VIAF: 68976333
Persondata
Name Klebelsberg, Kuno von
Alternative names
Short description
Date of birth 13 November 1875
Place of birth Pecica, Hungary
Date of death 12 December 1932
Place of death

Famous quotes containing the word von:

    However great an evil immorality may be, we must not forget that it is not without its beneficial consequences. It is only through extremes that men can arrive at the middle path of wisdom and virtue.
    —Karl Wilhelm Von Humboldt (1767–1835)