John F. Hunter - Source

Source

  • John F. Hunter at the Biographical Directory of the United States Congress

This article incorporates public domain material from websites or documents of the Biographical Directory of the United States Congress.

Ohio's 9th congressional district
  • Beecher
  • Irvin
  • Chaney
  • Medill
  • Florence
  • Perrill
  • Edwards
  • Olds
  • Green
  • Watson
  • Hall
  • Carey
  • Noble
  • Buckland
  • Dickinson
  • Foster
  • James W. Robinson
  • Poppleton
  • Jones
  • Converse
  • James S. Robinson
  • Cooper
  • Outhwaite
  • Ritchie
  • Southard
  • Sherwood
  • Chalmers
  • Sherwood
  • Chalmers
  • White
  • Duffey
  • Hunter
  • Ramey
  • Burke
  • Reams
  • Ashley
  • Weber
  • Kaptur
Persondata
Name Hunter, John Feeney
Alternative names
Short description American politician
Date of birth October 19, 1896
Place of birth
Date of death December 19, 1957
Place of death

Read more about this topic:  John F. Hunter

Other articles related to "source":

Arago Spot - Experimental Aspects - Deviation From Circularity
... a smaller scale) the shape of the point-source Arago spot changes ... Note that this is only the case if the source is close to an ideal point source ... From an extended source the Arago spot is only affected marginally, since one can interpret the Arago spot as a point-spread function ...
Homesteading The Noosphere
... Raymond about the social workings of open-source software development ... roots of the gift culture in open source as contrasted with the exchange culture of closed source software ... Raymond also investigates the nature of the spread of open source into the untamed frontier of ideas he terms the noosphere, postulating that projects that range too far ahead of their time fail because ...
Philo Farnsworth - Inventions - Fusor
... could be quickly developed into a practical power source ... fusion experiments, development into a power source has proven difficult ... Nevertheless, the fusor has since become a practical neutron source and is produced commercially for this role ...
Arago Spot - Experimental Aspects - Intensity and Size
... For an ideal point source the intensity of the Arago spot equals that of the undisturbed wave front ... Only the width of the Arago spot intensity peak depends on the distances between source, circular object and screen, as well as the source's wavelength and the ... This means that one can compensate for a reduction in the source's wavelength by increasing the distance l between circular object and screen or reducing the circular object's diameter ...
Unsealed Source Radiotherapy
... Unsealed source radiotherapy relates to the use of soluble forms of radioactive substances which are administered to the body by injection or ingestion ... Sealed-source therapy, in which the radioisotope remains in a capsule or metal wire during therapy and is never allowed to dissolve in fluids, is usually referred to as brachytherapy ...

Famous quotes containing the word source:

    Knowledge is the most democratic source of power.
    Alvin Toffler (b. 1928)

    If all else perished, and he remained, I should still continue to be; and if all else remained, and he were annihilated, the universe would turn to a mighty stranger. I should not seem a part of it.... My love for Heathcliff resembles the eternal rocks beneath—a source of little visible delight, but necessary. Nelly, I am Heathcliff—he’s always, always in my mind—not as a pleasure, any more than I am always a pleasure to myself—but as my own being.
    Emily Brontë (1818–1848)

    Concupiscence and force are the source of all our actions; concupiscence causes voluntary actions, force involuntary ones.
    Blaise Pascal (1623–1662)